The 2015 James Beard Awards

See the 2015 Restaurant & Chef Award semifinalists.


Learn more about the 2015 JBF Awards.

Navigating for Awards

Use this tool to explore JBF chefs past and present by performing a search, choosing some filters or both.

Navigate through the filters and select as many as you like from each category. Click Search when you're ready.

2012 JBF Award Nominees


2012 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

Presented by Green & Black’s® Organic Chocolate  

For cookbooks published in English in 2011. Winners will be announced May 4, 2012.

American Cooking 

A New Turn in the South: Southern Flavors Reinvented for Your Kitchen
by Hugh Acheson
(Clarkson Potter)


American Flavor
by Andrew Carmellini and Gwen Hyman


Masala Farm: Stories and Recipes from an Uncommon Life in the Country
by Suvir Saran with Raquel Pelzel and Charlie Burd
(Chronicle Books)


Baking and Dessert


Baking Style: Art, Craft, Recipes
by Lisa Yockelson
(John Wiley & Sons)


Cooking with Chocolate: Essential Recipes and Techniques
edited by Frédéric Bau


Jeni’s Splendid Ice Creams at Home
by Jeni Britton Bauer




An Ideal Wine: One Generation’s Pursuit of Perfection–and Profit–in California
by David Darlington


Bitters: A Spirited History of a Classic Cure-All, with Cocktails, Recipes, & Formulas
by Brad Thomas Parsons
(Ten Speed Press)  


The Oxford Companion to Beer
edited by Garrett Oliver
(Oxford University Press)  


Cooking from a Professional Point of View  



The Art of Living According to Joe Beef: A Cookbook of Sorts
by Meredith Erickson, David McMillan, and Frédéric Morin
(Ten Speed Press)  


Eleven Madison Park: The Cookbook
by Daniel Humm and Will Guidara
(Little, Brown and Company)


Modernist Cuisine
by Nathan Myhrvold with Chris Young and Maxime Bilet
(The Cooking Lab)


General Cooking



My Family Table: A Passionate Plea for Home Cooking
by John Besh  
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)


Ruhlman’s Twenty
by Michael Ruhlman
(Chronicle Books)  


The Splendid Table’s How to Eat Weekends
by Lynne Rossetto Kasper and Sally Swift
(Clarkson Potter)  


Focus on Health



Comfort Food Fix: Feel-Good Favorites Made Healthy
by Ellie Krieger
(John Wiley & Sons)


The Intolerant Gourmet: Glorious Food without Gluten & Lactose
by Barbara Kafka


Super Natural Every Day: Well-Loved Recipes from My Natural Foods Kitchen
by Heidi Swanson
(Ten Speed Press)  




The Country Cooking of Italy
by Colman Andrews
(Chronicle Books)


The Food of Morocco
by Paula Wolfert


The Food of Spain
by Claudia Roden




The Cheesemonger’s Kitchen
Photographer: Joseph De Leo
(Chronicle Books)


Notes from a Kitchen: A Journey Inside Culinary Obsession
Artist/Photographer: Jeff Scott


Rustica: A Return to Spanish Home Cooking
Photographer: Alan Benson
(Chronicle Books)


Reference and Scholarship


The Art of Beef Cutting: A Meat Professional’s Guide to Butchering and Merchandising
by Kari Underly
(John Wiley & Sons)  


The Food Lover’s Guide to Wine
by Karen Page and Andrew Dornenburg
(Little, Brown and Company)  


Turning the Tables: Restaurants and the Rise of the American Middle Class, 1880–1920
by Andrew P. Haley
(The University of North Carolina Press)  


Single Subject  


All About Roasting
by Molly Stevens
(W.W. Norton & Company)


Odd Bits: How to Cook the Rest of the Animal
by Jennifer McLagan
(Ten Speed Press)  


Plenty: Vibrant Vegetable Recipes from London’s Ottolenghi
by Yotam Ottolenghi
(Chronicle Books)  


Writing and Literature  


Blood, Bones & Butter: The Inadvertent Education of a Reluctant Chef
by Gabrielle Hamilton
(Random House)


Day of Honey: A Memoir of Food, Love, and War
by Annia Ciezadlo
(Free Press) 


Extra Virginity
by Tom Mueller
(W.W. Norton & Company)  



The winner of the Cookbook of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame Inductee will be announced on May 4, 2012.


2012 James Beard Foundation Design and Graphics Awards


Winners will be announced on May 7, 2012.


Outstanding Restaurant Design

For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2009


Design Firm: Design Bureaux, Inc.

Designer: Thomas Schlesser

Project: DBGB Kitchen and Bar, New York City


Design Firm: Bentel & Bentel Architects

Project: Le Bernardin, New York City


Design Firm: Glen & Company

Designer: Glen Coben

Project: Romera, New York City



Outstanding Restaurant Graphics

For the best restaurant graphics executed in North America since January 1, 2009


Design Firm: Pandiscio Co.

Designer: Richard Pandiscio

Project: The Americano at Hôtel Americano, New York City


Design Firm: Common Space Studio

Designer: Jon Santos

Project: The Dutch, New York City


Design Firm: Air Conditioned

Designer: Clive Piercy

Project: Farmshop, Santa Monica, CA



2012 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards


For articles published in English in 2011. Winners will be announced on May 4, 2012.


Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction


Mary Allen Perry

Southern Living

Collection of Best Southern Recipes, 2011: “Nuts about Pecans,” “The Ultimate Southern Thanksgiving Cookbook,” “12 Ways to Show Your Holiday Hospitality”


Kate Heddings

Food & Wine

“Art of Summer Cooking: Best Recipes & Style”


Anna Thomas


“The Soup for Life”



Environment, Food Politics, and Policy


Brett Anderson

The Times-Picayune

“New Orleans Family Oyster Company Sees Only Dark Days Ahead,” “One Year After Gulf of Mexico Oil Spill, Collins Family Tries to Hang Onto 90-Year-Old Oyster Business”


Barry Estabrook


“The Other Side of the Valley”


Ben Paynter

Fast Company

“The Sweet Science”



Food Coverage in a Food-Focused Publication


Bon Appétit

Adam Rapoport


Gilt Taste

Jennifer Pelka



James Oseland



Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication


Lesley Bargar Suter

Los Angeles

“Chinese Food in L.A.,” “It's Time for Breakfast in L.A,” “Food Lovers Guide”


Kendra Nordin

The Christian Science Monitor

“The Big Stir”


Rob Patronite and Robin Raisfeld

New York

"Taxonomy: A Falafel in Every Pita," "Butternut’s Just the Beginning," "The Greatest Thing Since …"


Food Culture and Travel


Lauren Collins

Food & Wine

“Lyon Tamer”


Fuchsia Dunlop

The Financial Times

“Global Menu: Kicking Up a Stink”


Jason Sheehan

Gilt Taste

“The Birth of the Atomic Cheeseburger”



Food-Related Columns


Josh Ozersky


“The Tyranny of Meals,” “Why the Demise of Friendly's Is Bad For America,” “A Good Mozzarella Is Hard to Find”


Kevin Pang

Chicago Tribune

"Hole In My Heart," "Supper Club Culture," "So Sue Me"


Lettie Teague

The Wall Street Journal

On Wine: Lettie Teague: “Drink, Memory: How to Remember that Wine;” “In Praise of the One-Cabernet Lunch;” “May I recommend: Lessons of Great Sommeliers”



Group Food Blog


The Epi-Log

Tanya Steel



Nona Brooklyn - What’s Good Today?

Peter Hobbs



The Salt: NPR’s Food Blog

Maria Godoy




Health and Well-Being


Janet Rausa Fuller

Chicago Sun-Times

“Starting from Scratch”


Maureen O’Hagan

The Seattle Times

“Feeling the Weight: The Emotional Battle to Control Kids’ Diet”


Melinda Wenner Moyer


“Going Clean”





Christopher Boffoli

The Kitchn



Ann Hodgman


“The E-mail Home”


Brett Martin


“The Hangover Part III”



Individual Food Blog



Gwen Pratesi


"The Hot Brown at The Brown Hotel in Louisville, Kentucky," "Meeting the Master Distiller at Woodford Reserve and Bourbon Sweet Potato Biscuits"


Cannelle Et Vanille

Aran Goyoaga


"What We Crave on a Rainy Day," "There is Always Chocolate in the Summer," "The Day We Went Fishing"


Poor Man’s Feast

Elissa Altman


“Craving the Food of Depravity”


Personal Essay


Cal Fussman


“Drinking at 1,300 Ft: A 9/11 Story About Wine and Wisdom”


Gabrielle Hamilton

Bon Appétit

“Blood, Bones & Baked Eggplant”


Anna Stoessinger

The New York Times

“I Won’t Have the Stomach for This”





Susan Choi

Food & Wine

“The Spice Wizardry of Lior Lev Sercarz”


Adam Sachs

Bon Appétit

“Fäviken Rising”


Emily Kaiser Thelin

San Francisco

“Cornering the Market”



Visual Storytelling


Alex Grossman

Bon Appétit

"The Fantastic Mr. and Mrs. Henderson," "The Michelin Garden," "Fäviken Rising"


Landon Nordeman


“Soul of Sicily,” “BBQ Nation,” “Heart of the Valley”


Michael Harlan Turkell

Edible Manhattan

Back of the House: “Keens,” “Savoy,” “Craft”



Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages


Ellen Cushing

East Bay Express

“How Peet’s Starbucked Itself”


Sarah Karnasiewicz


“Fizzy Business”


Adam Sachs

Travel + Leisure

“Provence: La Vie en Rosé”



Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award


Alison Cook

Houston Chronicle

“Melange Creperie Cart is an Only-in-Houston Treasure,” “Ava Kitchen & Whiskey Bar,” “Pondicheri”


Jonathan Gold

LA Weekly

“Red Medicine,” “Yoon Moves Beyond Burgers,” “Back to Yu”


Alan Richman


“The Very Tasty Liberation of Paris,” “I Heart SF,” “Diner for Schmucks”



MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award


Tamar Adler

Gilt Taste

“Sibling Rivalry at the Stove”


John T. Edge


“BBQ Nation”


Todd Kliman

Lucky Peach

“The Problem of Authenticity”


The winner of the Publication of the Year Award will be announced on May 4, 2012.



2012 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards  

Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts
For television, webcast, and radio programs aired in 2011. Winners will be announced on May 4, 2012


Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Fear of Frying: Culinary Nightmares
Host: Nina Barrett
Area: WBEZ
Producer: Jason Marck


From Bread Lines to Revolution: The Role of Food in the Arab Uprisings
Host: Jerome McDonnell
Area: WBEZ
Producers: Alexandra Salomon and Joe Linstroth


The Sporkful
Hosts: Dan Pashman and Mark Garrison
Area: Online
Producers: Dan Pashman and Mark Garrison




Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)

A Matter of Taste: Serving Up Paul Liebrandt
Network: HBO
Producers: Sally Rowe, Rachel Mills, and Alan Oxman


Lidia Celebrates America: Holiday Tables and Traditions
Network: PBS
Producers: Lidia Bastianich, Laurie Donnelly, Joshua Seftel, and Caroline Suh


Sky Full of Bacon
Host: Michael Gebert
Network: skyfullofbacon.com
Producer: Michael Gebert


Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Host: Ted Allen
Network: Food Network
Producers: Linda Lea, Dave Noll, and Vivian Sorenson


Essential Pépin
Host: Jacques Pépin
Network: PBS
Producer: Tina Salter


Simply Ming
Host: Ming Tsai
Network: PBS
Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Julia Harrison, and Ming Tsai


Television Program, On Location

A Taste of History
Host: Walter Staib
Network: PBS
Producer: Multi Media Productions, Inc.


Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Host: Andrew Zimmern
Network: Travel Channel
Producer: Andrew Zimmern


The Wild Within
Host: Steven Rinella
Network: Travel Channel
Producers: Jared Andrukanis, Nick Brigde, Christopher Collins, Steven Rinella, Travis Shakespeare, Craig Shepherd, and
Lydia Tenaglia


Television Segment

ABC News Nightline
Hosts: John Berman and Neal Karlinsky
Network: ABC
Producer: Sarah Rosenberg


CBS News Sunday Morning


Host: Martha Teichner

Network: CBS

Producers: Lauren Barnello, Jon Carras, Edward Forgotson, Patrick Lee, and David Small


The Hungry Hound
Host: Steve Dolinsky
Network: WLS-TV (ABC 7) Chicago, Online
Producer: Badriyyah Waheed


Video Webcast  

eatTV with Jamie Tiampo
Host: Jamie Tiampo
Producers: Suzanne Glickstein, Jimmy McCoy, and Jamie Tiampo


Food. Curated.
Host: Liza Mosquito de Guia
Producer: Liza Mosquito de Guia   


Paul Willis
Producers: Lyn Jenkins and Sarah Rosenberg




Media Personality/Host (Television or Video Webcast)  

Host: Ted Allen
Show: Chopped
Network: Food Network


Host: Sara Moulton
Show: Sara’s Weeknight Meals
Network: PBS


Host: Ina Garten
Show: Barefoot Contessa
Network: Food Network




2012 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards


Winners will be announced on May 7, 2012.



Best Chefs in America

Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Each candidate may be employed by any kind of dining establishment and must have been a working chef for at least the past 5 years. The 3 most recent years must have been spent in the region where the chef is presently working.



Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)


Michael Carlson




Stephanie Izard

Girl & the Goat



Anne Kearney

Rue Dumaine

Dayton, OH


Bruce Sherman

North Pond



Andrew Zimmerman





Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)


Cathal Armstrong

Restaurant Eve

Alexandria, VA


Johnny Monis


Washington, D.C.


Peter Pastan


Washington, D.C.


Maricel Presilla


Hoboken, NJ


Vikram Sunderam


Washington, D.C.



Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)


Justin Aprahamian




Gerard Craft


St. Louis


Colby Garrelts


Kansas City, MO


Tory Miller


Madison, WI


Lenny Russo

Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market

St. Paul, MN



Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)


Michael Anthony

Gramercy Tavern


April Bloomfield

The Spotted Pig


Wylie Dufresne



Mark Ladner

Del Posto


Michael White




Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)


Jamie Bissonnette




Tim Cushman

O Ya



Gerry Hayden

The North Fork Table & Inn

Southold, NY


Matt Jennings

La Laiterie

Providence, RI


Eric Warnstedt

Hen of the Wood

Waterbury, VT



Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)


Matt Dillon

Sitka & Spruce



Jason Franey




Christopher Israel


Portland, OR


Naomi Pomeroy


Portland, OR


Cathy Whims


Portland, OR



Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)


Michael Chiarello


Yountville, CA


Chris Cosentino


San Francisco


Christopher Kostow

The Restaurant at Meadowood

St. Helena, CA


Matt Molina

Osteria Mozza

Los Angeles


Daniel Patterson


San Francisco



Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)


Justin Devillier

La Petite Grocery

New Orleans


John Harris


New Orleans


Chris Hastings

Hot and Hot Fish Club

Birmingham, AL


Tory McPhail

Commander’s Palace

New Orleans


Alon Shaya


New Orleans



Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)


Hugh Acheson

Five and Ten

Athens, GA


Craig Deihl


Charleston, SC


Linton Hopkins

Restaurant Eugene



Edward Lee

610 Magnolia



Joseph Lenn

The Barn at Blackberry Farm

Walland, TN



Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)


Bruce Auden

Biga on the Banks

San Antonio


Kevin Binkley

Binkley’s Restaurant

Cave Creek, AZ


Bruno Davaillon

Mansion Restaurant at the Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek



Jennifer Jasinski




Hugo Ortega




Paul Qui


Austin, TX



Best New Restaurant

Presented by Mercedes-Benz

A restaurant opened in 2011 that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service and is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.


San Francisco


Washington, D.C.









Outstanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Professional

Presented by Southern Wine & Spirits of New York

A winemaker, brewer, or spirits professional who has had a significant impact on the wine and spirits industry nationwide. Candidates must have been in the profession for at least 5 years.


Sam Calagione

Dogfish Head Craft Brewery

Milton, DE


Merry Edwards

Merry Edwards Winery

Sebastopol, CA


Paul Grieco




Garrett Oliver

Brooklyn Brewery



Neal Rosenthal

Mad Rose Group

Pine Plains, NY



Outstanding Wine Program

A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, a knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 5 years.



San Francisco


The Barn at Blackberry Farm

Walland, TN


Frasca Food and Wine

Boulder, CO


Emeril’s New Orleans


No. 9 Park




Outstanding Bar Program

Presented by Campari

A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in cocktail, spirit, and/or beer service through a well-presented drink list, a knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about beverages.


The Aviary



Bar Agricole

San Francisco


Pegu Club






The Violet Hour




Outstanding Service

Presented by Stella Artois

A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least the past 5 years.



Healdsburg, CA


La Grenouille



Michael Mina

San Francisco









Outstanding Pastry Chef

A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads and who serves as a national standard-bearer for excellence. Candidates must have been pastry chefs or bakers for at least the past 5 years.


Joanne Chang

Flour Bakery + Café

Cambridge, MA


Melissa Chou


San Francisco


Hedy Goldsmith

Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink



Dahlia Narvaez

Osteria Mozza

Los Angeles


Ghaya Oliveira

Boulud Sud



Mindy Segal

Mindy’s Hot Chocolate




Outstanding Restaurateur

A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past 10 years.


Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg

Blue Ribbon Restaurants



Tom Douglas

Tom Douglas Restaurants



Piero Selvaggio

Valentino Restaurant Group

Santa Monica, CA


Caroline Styne


Los Angeles


Phil Suarez

Suarez Restaurant Group




Rising Star Chef of the Year

Presented by Jade Range

A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.


Dave Beran




Daniel Bowien

Mission Chinese Food

San Francisco


Thomas McNaughton

flour + water

San Francisco


Christina Tosi

Momofuku Milk Bar



Sue Zemanick


New Orleans



Outstanding Restaurant

A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer for consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 10 or more consecutive years.





Blue Hill




San Francisco


Highlands Bar and Grill

Birmingham, AL






Outstanding Chef

Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters

A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Candidates must have been working as chefs for at least the past 5 years.


David Chang

Momofuku Ssam Bar



Gary Danko

Restaurant Gary Danko

San Francisco


Daniel Humm

Eleven Madison Park



Paul Kahan




Donald Link


New Orleans


Nancy Silverton

Pizzeria Mozza

Los Angeles




2012 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

Presented by Coca-Cola


The Fry Bread House

4140 North 7th Avenue, Phoenix

Owner: Cecelia Miller


Nora’s Fish Creek Inn

5600 West Highway 22, Wilson, WY

Owners: Nora Tygum, Trace Tygum, and Kathryn Tygum Taylor


St. Elmo Steak House

127 South Illinois St., Indianapolis

Owners: Stephen Huse and Craig Huse


Jones Bar-B-Q Diner

219 West Louisiana St., Marianna, AR

Owners: James and Betty Jones


Shady Glen

840 East Middle Turnpike, Manchester, CT

Owners: William and Annette Hoch



2012 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees


Grant Achatz

Chef and Author



Mark Bittman

Journalist and Author



Dana Cowin

Editor and Journalist



Emily Luchetti

Pastry Chef and Author

San Francisco


Marvin Shanken





2012 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award


Wolfgang Puck

Chef and Restaurateur

Los Angeles


2012 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year


Charlie Trotter

Chef and Restaurateur