The Complete 2014 JBF Award Nominees

The 2014 James Beard Award nominees


Didn't catch today's nominee announcement in Chicago? Don't fret: we've posted the entire list below. 


The 2014 James Beard Awards will be held in New York City in May. The Book, Broadcast, and Journalism Awards ceremony will take place at Gotham Hall on Friday, May 2, with the James Beard Awards Gala to follow on Monday, May 5, at Lincoln Center's David H. Koch Theater. Tickets to the main gala go on sale today, while the Book, Broadcast, and Journalism Awards ceremony is by invitation only.




2014 James Beard Foundation Broadcast and New Media Awards

Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts



Radio Show/Audio Webcast


Here & Now  
Hosts: Jeremy Hobson, Emiko Tamagawa, and Robin Young
Area: Public Radio
Producer: Kathy Gunst 


The Splendid Table 
Host: Lynne Rossetto Kasper
Area: American Public Media and Public Radio
Producers: Jennifer Russell and Sally Swift


This American Life
Host: Ben Calhoun
Area: Public Radio
Producer: Ben Calhoun




CBS Sunday Morning: “Eat, Drink and Be Merry”
Host: Charles Osgood
Network: CBS
Producers: Gavin Boyle, Cathy Lewis, Amol Mhatre, Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca, and Robin Sanders


Eating Alabama
Network: PBS
Producers: Andrew Beck Grace and Bartley Powers 


The Harvey Girls: Opportunity Bound
Network: PBS
Producers: Thaddeus Homan, Katrina Parks, and Michael Parks


Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location


Heartland Table
Host: Amy Thielen
Network: Food Network
Producers: Lidia Bastianich, Peter Gethers, Tanya Bastianich Manuali, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra


Lidia's Kitchen
Host: Lidia Bastianich
Network: PBS
Producer: Lidia Bastianich, Tanya Bastianich Manuali, Shelly Burgess Nicotra, and John Parry


Martha Stewart’s Cooking School
Host: Martha Stewart
Network: PBS
Producers: Greta Anthony, Christina Deyo, Michael Morrison, Olivia Schneider, Martha Stewart, Calia Van Dyk, and Lisa Wagner


Television Program, on Location


A Chef's Life
Host: Vivian Howard
Network: PBS
Producers: Cynthia Hill and Markay Media 


Lidia Celebrates America: Freedom and Independence
Host: Lidia Bastianich
Network: PBS
Producers: Anne Adams, Mimi Adams, Lidia Bastianich, Laurie Donnelly, Shelly Burgess Nicotra, and Rob Tate 


The Mind of a Chef
Host: Anthony Bourdain
Network: PBS
Producers: Jared Andrukanis, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia


Television Segment


American Journey
Host: Tom Foreman
Network: CNN and
Producers: Jeremy Harlan and Sarah LeTrent


CBS Sunday Morning 
Host: Martha Teichner
Network: CBS
Producers: Jon Carras and Mary Raffalli


Friday Arts, Art of Food
Network: WHYY-TV 
Producer: Monica Rogozinski


Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional


Host: Grant Lee Crilly and Christopher Young
Producer: Ryan Matthew Smith


Thirsty For...
Producers: Jay Holzer and Eric Slatkin


Upwave Eat Videos
Hosts: Pancho Gatchalian, Sarah Mastracco, and Jamie Tiampo 
Producers: SeeFood Media, Space Station Media, and Upwave 


Video Webcast, on Location 


Dark Rye
Producers: Clyde Burley, Ira Chute, and Kelly Le Castre

Kitchen Vignettes
Producers: Aube Giroux and Matt Schoch


The Perennial Plate: Europe and South Asia
Hosts: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein
Producers: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein


Outstanding Personality/Host


Host: Ina Garten
Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics
Network: Food Network


Host: Sara Moulton
Sara's Weeknight Meals
Network: PBS


Host: Andrea Robinson
The 30-Minute Wine Whiz



2014 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards


For articles published in English in 2013. Winners will be announced on May 2, 2014.



Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction


Scott Mowbray and Ann Taylor Pittman
Cooking Light
“7 Simple Ways to Become a Better Cook”


Andy Ricker
“The Star of Siam”


Various Editors
Bon Appétit
“How to Cook Right Now”



Food and Culture 


John Birdsall
Lucky Peach
“America, Your Food Is So Gay”


Lauren Collins
The New Yorker


Corby Kummer 
“Can Starbucks Do for the Croissant What It Did for Coffee?” 



Food and Travel


Greg Larson
Lucky Peach
“Traveling in the North Country”


Nick Paumgarten
Bon Appétit
“Lunch at 8,500 Ft.”


Gary Shteyngart
Travel + Leisure
“Maximum Bombay”



Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication 


San Francisco Chronicle
“Food & Wine” Section
Michael Bauer, Jon Bonné, and Miriam Morgan


The Wall Street Journal
“Off Duty” Section
Beth Kracklauer


“Taste” Section
Todd Kliman and Ann Limpert



Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment 


Maryn McKenna
Food & Environment Reporting Network and Medium 
“Imagining the Post-Antibiotics Future”


Eli Saslow
The Washington Post
“Food Stamps”


Craig Welch
The Seattle Times
“Sea Change: The Pacific's Perilous Turn”



Food-Related Columns


Tamar Haspel
The Washington Post


Kristen Miglore
Genius Recipes


Adam Sachs
Bon Appétit
The Obsessivore



Group Food Blog


The Braiser


Eater National 


First We Feast



Health and Well-Being


Elizabeth Gunnison Dunn 
The Wall Street Journal
“This Is Not a Carbonara”


Sidney Fry, MS, RD
Cooking Light


Rachael Moeller Gorman
“The Whole-Grain, Reduced-Fat, Zero-Calorie, High-Fiber, Lightly Sweetened Truth About Food Labels” 





Ira Chute and Chris Ying
Dark Rye
"A Vision of Post-Apocalyptic Cuisine: Frankenchicken"


Lisa Hanawalt
Lucky Peach
“On the Trail with Wylie”


Monica Hesse
The Washington Post
“Gwyneth Paltrow: We Love to Hate Her, But We’ll Buy Her Cookbook Anyway”



Individual Food Blog


Food for the Thoughtless
Michael Procopio


Homesick Texan
Lisa Fain


Poor Man's Feast
Elissa Altman



Personal Essay


Fuchsia Dunlop
Lucky Peach
“Dick Soup”


Elizabeth Gilbert
“Don’t Mess with Perfect”


Gabrielle Hamilton
Bon Appétit
“Guess Who's Coming to Dinner?”





Alex Halberstadt
The New York Times Magazine
“The Transformational Power of the Right Spice”


Francis Lam
Lucky Peach
“A Day on Long Island with Alex Lee”


Peter Meehan
Lucky Peach
“Life, and How It Happens to a Cook”



Visual Storytelling


Jeff Allen, Jonathan Boncek, Andrew Cebulka, Langdon Clay, Tim Hussey, Allston McCrady, and Susan Puckett
The Local Palate
“Dinin’ Down in the Delta,” “Ferm Belief,” “Fire It Up”


Chris Higdon, Jessie Kriech-Higdon, and Jen White
Spenser Magazine
“Controlled Burn,” “Lead Us Into Temptation,” “The South’s Sweet Elixir”


James Maikowski, Patricia Sanchez, Stephen Scoble, and Fredrika Stjärne
Food & Wine
“Best New Chef All-Stars,” “Oysters & Gumbo: A Chef’s New Orleans Party,” “Vegetables Now”



Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages


Ray Isle
Food & Wine
“The Battle for America’s Oldest Vines”


Josh Ozersky
The Wall Street Journal
“Bourbon Mania!”


Besha Rodell
“40 Ounces to Freedom”



Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award 


Alison Cook
Houston Chronicle
“Corkscrew BBQ a New Houston Classic,” “The Cosmic Soup of Pho Hung,” “The Pass Unleashes Plates of Playfulness” 


Alan Richman
“Alan Richman Walks Into a Jewish Deli...,” “The Elm: Is Brooklyn Ready for Sophisticated Dining?,” “ZZ’s, the Most Expensive 58 Minutes in New York Dining”


Besha Rodell
L.A. Weekly
“Black Hogg Down,” “Outback Steakhouse Review: Please Don’t Call This Food Australian,” “Sqirl Review: Jessica Koslow’s Tiny Restaurant Is Serving Some of the Best Food in L.A.”



MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award 


Francis Lam
Bon Appétit
“Improves with Age”


Guy Martin
Garden & Gun
“A Tale of Two Kitchens”


John Jeremiah Sullivan
Lucky Peach
“I Placed a Jar in Tennessee”



2014 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For books published in English in 2013. Winners will be announced on May 2, 2014. 



American Cooking 


I Love New York: Ingredients and Recipes
Daniel Humm and Will Guidara
(Ten Speed Press)


The New Midwestern Table: 200 Heartland Recipes 
Amy Thielen
(Random House)


Pickles, Pigs & Whiskey: Recipes from My Three Favorite Food Groups and Then Some
John Currence
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)



Baking and Dessert


The Art of French Pastry
Jacquy Pfeiffer with Martha Rose Shulman


Valerie Gordon


Tartine Book No. 3: Modern Ancient Classic Whole
Chad Robertson
(Chronicle Books)





The Cocktail Lab: Unraveling the Mysteries of Flavor and Aroma in Drink, with Recipes
Tony Conigliaro
(Ten Speed Press)


The Drunken Botanist: The Plants That Create the World’s Great Drinks
Amy Stewart
(Algonquin Books)

The New California Wine: A Guide to the Producers and Wines Behind a Revolution in Taste
Jon Bonne
(Ten Speed Press)



Cooking from a Professional Point of View


Historic Heston 
Heston Blumenthal
(Bloomsbury USA)


Manresa: An Edible Reflection
David Kinch with Christine Muhlke
(Ten Speed Press)


René Redzepi: A Work in Progress
René Redzepi
(Phaidon Press)



Focus on Health


Gluten-Free Girl Every Day
Shauna James Ahern with Daniel Ahern
(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)


VB6: Eat Vegan Before 6:00 to Lose Weight and Restore Your Health . . . for Good
Mark Bittman
(Clarkson Potter Publishers)


Weeknight Wonders: Delicious, Healthy Dinners in 30 Minutes or Less
Ellie Krieger
(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)



General Cooking 


One Good Dish
David Tanis


Smoke: New Firewood Cooking
Tim Byres
(Rizzoli New York)


Try This at Home: Recipes from My Head to Your Plate
Richard Blais
(Clarkson Potter Publishers)





Every Grain of Rice: Simple Chinese Home Cooking
Fuchsia Dunlop
(W. W. Norton & Company)


Return to the Rivers: Recipes and Memories of the Himalayan River Valleys
Vikas Khanna with Andrew Blackmore-Dobbyn
(Lake Isle Press)


Sauces & Shapes: Pasta the Italian Way
Oretta Zanini DeVita and Maureen B. Fant
(W. W. Norton & Company)





Historic Heston    
Photographer: Romas Foord    
(Bloomsbury USA)


Mast Brothers Chocolate    
Photographer: Tuukka Koski    
(Little, Brown and Company)


René Redzepi: A Work in Progress
Photographers: Ali Kurshat Altinsoy, Ditte Isager, René Redzepi, Lars Williams, and the Noma Team
(Phaidon Press)



Reference and Scholarship


A History of Food in 100 Recipes
William Sitwell
(Little, Brown and Company)


Modern Food, Moral Food: Self-Control, Science, and the Rise of Modern American Eating in the Early Twentieth Century
Helen Zoe Veit
(The University of North Carolina Press)


Soul Food: The Surprising Story of an American Cuisine One Plate at a Time 
Adrian Miller
(The University of North Carolina Press)



Single Subject


Culinary Birds: The Ultimate Poultry Cookbook
John Ash with James O. Fraioli
(Running Press)


Fish: 54 Seafood Feasts
Cree LeFavour
(Chronicle Books)


In the Charcuterie: The Fatted Calf's Guide to Making Sausage, Salumi, Pâtés, Roasts, Confits, and Other Meaty Goods
Taylor Boetticher and Toponia Miller
(Ten Speed Press)



Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian


Feast: Generous Vegetarian Meals for Any Eater and Every Appetite
Sarah Copeland
(Chronicle Books)


River Cottage Veg
Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall
(Ten Speed Press)


Vegetable Literacy
Deborah Madison
(Ten Speed Press)



Writing and Literature


A Fork in the Road: Tales of Food, Pleasure and Discovery on the Road
Edited by James Oseland
(Lonely Planet)


Provence, 1970: M. F. K. Fisher, Julia Child, James Beard, and the Reinvention of American Taste
Luke Barr
(Clarkson Potter Publishers)


Salt Sugar Fat: How the Food Giants Hooked Us
Michael Moss
(Random House)


The winner of the Cookbook of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on May 2, 2014.



2014 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

Winners will be announced on May 5, 2014.



75 Seats and Under (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2011)


Design Firm: Assimilation Design Lab LLC and Otto Architects LLC
Designers: Josh Otto and David Whipple
Project: Tria Taproom, Philadelphia


Design Firm: The Huxley Wallace Collective and Graham Baba Architects
Designers: Joshua Henderson and Matthew Parker
Project: Westward, Seattle


Design Firm: Lawton Stanley Architects
Designers: Maria Contreras, Christopher Lawton, and Micah Stanley
Project: Grace, Chicago



76 Seats and Over (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2011)


Design Firm: Jensen Architects

Designers: Scott Davis, Mark Jensen, Lincoln Lighthill, Dean Orr, and Andy Pluess

Project: Shed, Healdsburg, CA


Design Firm: Munge Leung

Designer: Sai Leung and Alessandro Munge

Project: Hawksworth Restaurant, Vancouver


Design Firm: Slade Architecture

Designers: Hayes Slade and James Slade

Project: Virgin Atlantic Airway’s Clubhouse at Newark Liberty International Airport, Newark, NJ



2014 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards



Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)


Dave Beran, Next, Chicago


Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago


Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland


Paul Virant, Vie Restaurant, Western Springs, IL


Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago



Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)


Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA


Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore


Brad Spence, Amis, Philadelphia


Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.


Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore 



Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD, WI)


Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee


Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis


Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO


Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis


Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis


Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN



Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)


April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig


Dan Kluger, ABC Kitchen


Mark Ladner, Del Posto


Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto


Michael White, Marea



Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)


Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston


Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston


Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY


Matt Jennings, Farmstead Inc., Providence, RI


Michael Leviton, Lumière, Newton, MA


Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA



Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)


Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle


Jason Franey, Canlis, Seattle


Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR


Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy, Seattle


Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR



Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)


Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS


Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans


Ryan Prewitt, Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans


Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans


Sue Zemanick, Gautreau’s, New Orleans



Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)


Kathy Cary, Lilly’s, Louisville, KY


Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Downtown Diner, Raleigh, NC


Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY


Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta


Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville



Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)


Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s, Cave Creek, AZ


Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin


Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston


Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston


Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston



Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)


Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco


Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles


Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco


Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco


Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles



Best New Restaurant


Betony, NYC


Carbone, NYC


Coqueta, San Francisco


Estela, NYC


Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans



Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Presented by BACARDI 8®


Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE


Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM


Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY


Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY


David Wondrich, spirits educator, Brooklyn, NY



Outstanding Wine Program


A16, San Francisco


Bar Boulud, NYC


The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN


FIG, Charleston, SC


The Little Nell, Aspen, CO



Outstanding Bar Program

Presented by Tanqueray No. TEN®


Bar Agricole, San Francisco


The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, NYC


Clyde Common, Portland, OR


Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY


The Violet Hour, Chicago



Outstanding Service

Presented by Stella Artois®

A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least the past 5 years.


Blue Hill, NYC


Quince, San Francisco 


The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA


Topolobampo, Chicago


Vetri, Philadelphia



Outstanding Pastry Chef

A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads and who serves as a standard-bearer for excellence. Candidates must have been pastry chefs or bakers for at least the past 5 years.


Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC


Dana Cree, Blackbird, Chicago


Belinda Leong, b. patisserie, San Francisco


Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles


Christina Tosi, Momofuku, NYC



Outstanding Restaurateur

A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past 10 years.


Barbara Lynch, Barbara Lynch Gruppo (No. 9 Park, Menton, B&G Oysters, and others), Boston


Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, and others), Chicago


Cindy Pawlcyn, Mustards Grill and Cindy’s Back Street Kitchen, Napa Valley, CA


Caroline Styne, Lucques, A.O.C., Tavern, and others, Los Angeles


Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group, NYC (ABC Kitchen, Jean-Georges, wd~50, and others)



Rising Star Chef of the Year

Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water
A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.


Jimmy Bannos Jr., The Purple Pig, Chicago


Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC


Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA


David Posey, Blackbird, Chicago


Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA



Outstanding Restaurant

Presented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water

A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer for consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service.
Candidates must have been in operation for at least 10 or more consecutive years.


Hearth, NYC


Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL


The Slanted Door, San Francisco


Spiaggia, Chicago


wd~50, NYC



Outstanding Chef

Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters

A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Candidates must have been working as chefs for at least the past 5 years.


Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, NYC


Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, SC


Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles


David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA


Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles


Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia



2014 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics


Hansen’s Sno-Bliz, New Orleans
Owner: Ashley Hansen


Nick’s Italian Café, McMinnville, OR
Owners: Nick Peirano, Carmen Peirano, and Eric Ferguson


Olneyville New York System, Providence, RI
Owners: Stephanie Stevens Turini and Greg Stevens


Perini Ranch Steakhouse, Buffalo Gap, TX
Owners: Lisa and Tom Perini


Sokolowski’s University Inn, Cleveland
Owners: Bernard Sokolowski, Mary Balbier, and Michael Sokolowski



2014 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America


Edward Behr
Food Writer 
St. Johnsbury, VT


John Besh
Chef and Restaurateur 
New Orleans


David Chang
Chef and Restaurateur 


Barry Estabrook
Vergennes, VT 


Paul Kahan
Chef and Restaurateur 


Sherry Yard
Pastry Chef and Author 
Los Angeles



2014 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year


Matt Haley, Philanthropist and Restaurateur, Rehoboth Beach, DE



2014 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award


Sirio Maccioni, Le Cirque, NYC

Leave A Reply

Log in to post comments
JBF Kitchen Cam