Search Results
Showing 1 - 100 of 619
Searched for: Year: 2008
Brian Scheehser
Best Chefs
Trellis
Kirkland, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Gramercy Tavern
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2008
Eleven Madison Park
Outstanding Wine Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2008
Julia M. Usher
Food Related Columns
Prep School (Braising: A Magical Transformation from Tough to Tender,; Quick-Process and Refrigerator Are Two Pickles You'll Want to Be In,; In the Game of Pate a Choux, the Classical Method Wins)
Sauce Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
2008
Andy Cohen
Television Food Show, National and Local
Top Chef Season 3
Bravo
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2008
Andy Cohen
Television Food Special
Top Chef Holiday Special
Bravo
Broadcast Media
Winner
2008
Sam F Hayward
Outstanding Chef
Fore Street
Portland, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Mark Strausman
International
Two Meatballs in the Italian Kitchen
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
2008
Scott Boswell
Best Chefs
Stella!
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
The American Restaurant
Outstanding Restaurant
Kansas City, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Suzanne Jennifer Goin
Outstanding Chef
Lucques
West Hollywood, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Lenny Russo
Best Chefs
Heartland
St. Paul, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Canlis
Outstanding Service
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Marc Ehrler MCF ACF
Best Chefs
The Ventana Room, Loews Ventana Canyon Resort
Tucson, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Grant Achatz
Outstanding Chef
Alinea
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2008
Allen Susser
Outstanding Chef
Chef Allen's
Aventura, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Melissa Close-Hart
Best Chefs
Palladio
Barboursville, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Adam J Siegel
Best Chefs
Bartolotta's Lake Park Bistro
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2008
Anita Lo
Best Chefs
Annisa
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Holly Smith
Best Chefs
Cafe Juanita
Kirkland, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2008
Brian Polcyn
Best Chefs
Five Lakes Grill
Milford, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Gerard Craft
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Niche
St. Louis, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Tami Lax
Best Chefs
Harvest
Madison, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Gerald Hirigoyen
Best Chefs
Piperade
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Tom Colicchio
Television Food Show, National and Local
Top Chef Season 3
Bravo
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2008
Tom Colicchio
Television Food Special
Top Chef Holiday Special
Bravo
Broadcast Media
Winner
2008
Hugh Acheson
Best Chefs
Five & Ten
Athens, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Maura Kilpatrick
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Oleana
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Philipe Ruiz
Best Chefs
Palme d'Or, Biltmore
Coral Gables, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Judith Choate
Cooking from a Professional point of view
The Fundamental Techniques of Classic Cuisine
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)
Book
Winner
2008
Betty Fussell
Magazine Feature Writing with Recipes
American Prime
Saveur
Journalism
Winner
2008
Ryan Hardy
Best Chefs
Montagna
Aspen, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Richard Betts
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Montagna, The Little Nell
Aspen, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Jean Joho
Outstanding Chef
Everest
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Greg Higgins
Outstanding Chef
Higgins
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Edward Lee
Best Chefs
610 Magnolia
Louisville, Kentucky
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Boulevard
Outstanding Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Gabriel Rucker
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Le Pigeon
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Gabriel Rucker
Best Chefs
Le Pigeon
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Joe Miller
Best Chefs
Joe's
Venice, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Boulevard
Outstanding Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Nancy Oakes
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
San Francisco, California
Winner
2008
Christopher Hastings
Best Chefs
Hot and Hot Fish Club
Birmingham, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Lidia Bastianich
International
Lidia's Italy: 140 Simple and Delicious Recipes from the Ten Places in Italy Lidia Loves Most
(Alfred A. Knopf)
Book
Nominee
2008
Lee Richardson
Best Chefs
Ashley's, The Capital Hotel
Little Rock, Arkansas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Robert Stehling
Best Chefs
Hominy Grill
Charleston, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2008
Luciano Del Signore
Best Chefs
Bacco
Southfield, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Greg Patent
Baking & Desserts
A Baker's Odyssey
(John Wiley & Sons)
Book
Nominee
2008
Jill Wendholt Silva
Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes
Food Stamp Challenge: One Week, Four People and a Tight Budget
The Kansas City Star
Journalism
Nominee
2008
Brad A. Johnson
Restaurant Reviews
Hampton's,; Sona,; The Penthouse
Angeleno
Journalism
Winner
2008
Sara Dickerman
Multi-Media Writing on Food
A Chef's So-called Life: What Movies Get Right-and Wrong-About Life in the Kitchen
Slate Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
2008
Lyn Farmer CSW, WSET
Writing on Sprits, Wine, or Beer
Something Old, Something New: A Global Thirst for Champagne Ushers in Refashioned Cuvees
Wine News
Journalism
Nominee
2008
Tanya Wenman Steel
Website focusing on Food, Restaurants, Beverage, or Nutrition
Epicurious.com
Journalism
Winner
2008
Laura Werlin
Single Subject
Laura Werlin's Cheese Essentials
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)
Book
Nominee
2008
Jean Anderson
Americana
A Love Affair with Southern Cooking
(HarperCollins Publishers)
Book
Winner
2008
Ruth Reichl
Television Food Show, National and Local
Gourmet's Diary of a Foodie
American Public Television
Broadcast Media
Winner
2008
David Leite
Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes
In a '64 T-Bird, Chasing a Date with a Clam
The New York Times
Journalism
Winner
2008
Brett Anderson
Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs
Landmark Decisions: A Five-Part Series Chronicling the Ruin and Restoration of a Classic New Orleans Restaurant
The Times-Picayune
Journalism
Winner
2008
Corby Kummer
Food Related Columns
The Rise of the Sardine,; The Art of Aging Well,; The Magic Brewing Machine
The Atlantic
Journalism
Winner
2008
Anne Willan
International
The Country Cooking of France
(Chronicle Books)
Book
Nominee
2008
Colman Andrews
Restaurant Reviews
Super Tuscan,; Next Mex,; Savoy Fare
Gourmet
Journalism
Nominee
2008
Peter X. Kelly
Best Chefs
Xaviar's at Piermont
Piermont, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Peter Merriman
Best Chefs
Merriman's
Waimea, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Gavin Kaysen
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Cafe Boulud
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2008
Jean-Georges Vongerichten
Outstanding Restaurateur
Jean-Georges Management LLC
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Jean Georges
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Carrie Nahabedian
Best Chefs
Naha
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2008
Terra
Outstanding Service
St. Helena, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2008
Jay Caputo
Best Chefs
Espuma
Rehoboth Beach, Delaware
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Sai Viswanath
Best Chefs
DeWolf Tavern
Bristol, Rhode Island
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Michael Solomonov
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Marigold Kitchen
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Marc Orfaly
Best Chefs
Pigalle
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Bobby Stuckey
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Frasca Food and Wine
Boulder, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Campanile
Outstanding Restaurant
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Michael A Lata
Best Chefs
Fig
Charleston, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Maria Hines
Best Chefs
Tilth
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Scott Dolich
Best Chefs
Park Kitchen
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Bill Telepan
Best Chefs
Telepan
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Michael Symon
Best Chefs
Lola
Cleveland, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Mindy Segal
Outstanding Pastry Chef
HotChocolate
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
James Campbell Caruso
Best Chefs
La Boca
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Gramercy Tavern
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2008
Jean-Robert De Cavel
Best Chefs
Jean-Robert at Pigall's
Cincinnati, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Giuseppe Tentori
Best Chefs
Boka
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Paul Virant
Best Chefs
Vie
Western Springs, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Cathal Armstrong
Best Chefs
Restaurant Eve
Alexandria, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Beverly Gannon
Best Chefs
Joe's
Wailea, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Jane Goldman
Website focusing on Food, Restaurants, Beverage, or Nutrition
Chow.com
Journalism
Nominee
2008
Gabriel Kreuther
Best Chefs
The Modern
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
David Myers
Best Chefs
Sona
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Steven Cameron
Best Chefs
Blue
Surf City, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Alexander Roberts
Best Chefs
Restaurant Alma
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Scott M Crawford
Best Chefs
Georgian Room, The Cloister
Sea Island, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Jose Garces
Best Chefs
Amada
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Jacques Pépin
General
Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)
Book
Nominee
2008
Marie Jackson
Outstanding Pastry Chef
The Flaky Tart
Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Spiaggia
Outstanding Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Ashok Bajaj
Outstanding Restaurateur
Ardeo, Bardeo, The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, Rasika, 701 Restaurant
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
José Andrés
Outstanding Chef
Minibar by Jose Andres
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Michael Leviton
Best Chefs
Lumiére
West Newton, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008