Awards / Search

Awards Search

The James Beard Awards are the highest honor for food and beverage professionals in America, covering all aspects of the industry: chefs and restaurateurs, cookbook authors and food journalists, restaurant designers and architects, and more. Search for your favorite chefs, restaurants, or industry professionals below.

Please type in a chef’s name or specific Award (for example, Outstanding Pastry Chef, etc.) in quotation marks and click GO to see a list of all matches.
Then, to filter your search results, please select your desired rank (winner, nominee, or semifinalist), category (Restaurant & Chef, Leadership, Journalism, etc.), and/or year.

Filter Results


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 6212

Category: Restaurant & Chef

Curtis Duffy

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 Great Lakes

Andrew Zimmerman

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Great Lakes

Mike Brown

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Midwest

Dan Fox

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Midwest

Jorge Guzman

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Midwest

Eli Kulp

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Mid-Atlantic

Cedric Maupillier

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Mid-Atlantic

Aaron Silverman

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 Mid-Atlantic

David Bancroft

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 South

Vishwesh Bhatt

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 South

Donald Link

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Nominee 2016

Meg Galus

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee 2016

Ghaya Oliveira

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee 2016

Harlen Wheatley

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Nominee 2016

Rich Torrisi

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 New York City

Susan Regis

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Northeast

Mike Easton

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Northwest

Rachel Yang

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Northwest

Kevin Gillespie

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Southeast

Andrew Ticer

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Southeast

Hugo Ortega

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Southwest

Justin Yu

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 Southwest

Jon Shook

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 West

Demian Repucci

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Project

Winner 2016

Staplehouse

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Nominee 2016

Maison Premiere

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Bar Program

Winner 2016

Sepia

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Program

Nominee 2016

Al Ameer Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef - America's Classics

Winner 2016

Peter Toalson

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Project

Winner 2016

Steven Alesch

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Project

Nominee 2016

Zack Bruell

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Great Lakes

Greg Hardesty

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Great Lakes

Eric Heath

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Great Lakes

Anne Kearney

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Great Lakes

Jose Salazar

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Great Lakes

Lee Wolen

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Great Lakes

Paul Berglund

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 Midwest

Bob Gerken

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Midwest

David Swanson

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Midwest

Peter Chang

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Mid-Atlantic

Jose De Brito

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Mid-Atlantic

Tarver King

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Mid-Atlantic

Greg Baker

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 South

Ken Friedman

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Winner 2016

Grae Nonas

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee 2016

Andrew Taylor

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Northeast

Gabrielle Quinonez Denton

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Northwest

Seif Chirchi

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Northwest

Isaac Toups

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 South

Michael Hudman

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Southeast

Michael Cimarusti

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 West

Roman and Williams Buildings and Interiors

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Project

Nominee 2016

Jessica Rodriguez

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Project

Nominee 2016

Renzo Piano

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Project

Winner 2016

Clyde Common

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Bar Program

Nominee 2016

Frasca Food and Wine

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee 2016

The Spotted Pig

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee 2016

FIG

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Program

Nominee 2016

Brooks’ House of Bar-B-Q

Restaurant & Chef - America's Classics

Winner 2016

Matt’s Place

Restaurant & Chef - America's Classics

Winner 2016

Cody Hudson

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Project

Winner 2016

Jon Martin

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Project

Winner 2016

Jake Bickelhaupt

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Great Lakes

Abraham Conlon

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Great Lakes

Iliana Regan

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Great Lakes

Thomas Hauck

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Midwest

Jonathan Hunter

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Midwest

Francesco Mangano

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Midwest

Mike Randolph

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Midwest

Lenny Russo

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Midwest

Erik Bruner-Yang

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Mid-Atlantic

Rich Landau

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Mid-Atlantic

Justin Severino

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2016 Mid-Atlantic

Justin Devillier

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 South

William Werner

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Baker

Nominee 2016

Sean Brock

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Nominee 2016

Dolester Miles

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee 2016

Kevin Boehm

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee 2016

Sam Calagione

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Nominee 2016

Alex Bois

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee 2016

Angela Dimayuga

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee 2016

Matthew Rudofker

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee 2016

Mario Carbone

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 New York City

Jonathan Waxman

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 New York City

Brian Hill

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Northeast

Renee Erickson

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 Northwest

Slade Rushing

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 South

Bryce Gilmore

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Southwest

Cured

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Southwest

Alex Seidel

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Southwest

Jeremy Fox

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 West

Launderette

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Nominee 2016

Liholiho Yacht Club

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Nominee 2016

Wildair

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Nominee 2016

Next/Alinea

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Winner 2016

Topolobampo

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Service

Nominee 2016

Bern's Steakhouse

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Program

Winner 2016

Commander's Palace

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Program

Nominee 2016

Ed Levine

Restaurant & Chef - Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner 2016

Gina Gallo

Restaurant & Chef - Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner 2016