Search Results
Showing 201 - 300 of 720
Searched for: Year: 2016
Laurie Donnelly
Specials
Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2016
Laurie Donnelly
Television Program, on Location
I'll Have What Phil's Having
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2016
Ken Friedman
Outstanding Restaurateur
The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Cafe, and others
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2016
Anne Adams
Specials
Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2016
Elina Brown
Specials
Christmas at Bobby’s
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2016
Adam Hegsted
Best Chefs
The Wandering Table
Spokane, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Tina Salter
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Jacques Pépin Heart & Soul
KQED-TV
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2016
Geoffrey Drummond
Visual and Technical Excellence
Avec Eric Season 3
Cooking Channel
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2016
Tina Antolini
Podcast
Gravy
Airs on: southernfoodways.org/gravy
Broadcast Media
Winner
2016
Ashley Gartland
American Cooking
Heartlandia: Heritage Recipes from Portland's The Country Cat
(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Book
Nominee
2016
Brett Martin
Personal Essay
The Chef Who Saved My Life
GQ
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Gabriele Corcos
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Extra Virgin
Cooking Channel
Broadcast Media
Winner
2016
Alex Raij
Best Chefs
Txikito
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Michael Pirolo
Best Chefs
Macchialina
Miami Beach, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Ryan McCaskey
Best Chefs
Acadia
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Aaron Vandemark
Best Chefs
Panciuto
Hillsborough, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Heidi Swanson
Photography
Near & Far: Recipes Inspired by Home and Travel
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2016
Kevin Johnson
Best Chefs
The Grocery
Charleston, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Matthew McClure
Best Chefs
The Hive
Bentonville, Arkansas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Sam Calagione
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Dogfish Head Craft Brewery
Milton, Delaware
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Ghaya Oliveira
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Daniel
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Ed Kenney
Best Chefs
Town
Honolulu, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Justin Severino
Best Chefs
Cure
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Lionel Vatinet
Outstanding Baker
La Farm Bakery
Cary, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Ford Fry
Outstanding Restaurateur
(The Optimist, St. Cecilia, State of Grace, and others)
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Matthew Goulding
Food and Culture
In Search of Ragu
Roads & Kingdoms
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Matthew Goulding
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
The Second Most Famous Thing to Happen to Hiroshima
Roads & Kingdoms
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Justin Smillie
General Cooking
Slow Fires: Mastering New Ways to Braise, Roast, and Grill
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
2016
Justin Smillie
Best Chefs
Upland
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)
Jon & Vinny's
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Vinny Dotolo
Best Chefs
Animal
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2016
Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)
Jon & Vinny's
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Jon Shook
Best Chefs
Animal
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2016
Michael Stoltzfus
Best Chefs
Coquette
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Carlo Mirarchi
Best Chefs
Blanca
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Eder Montero
Best Chefs
Txikito
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Greg Denton
Best Chefs
Ox
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton
Best Chefs
Ox
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Nathan Lockwood
Best Chefs
Altura
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Gregory Vernick
Best Chefs
Vernick Food & Drink
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Jody Williams
Best Chefs
Buvette
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Joseph Baldino
Best Chefs
Zeppoli
Collingswood, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Cedric Maupillier
Best Chefs
Convivial
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
David Swanson
Best Chefs
Braise
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Bob Gerken
Best Chefs
Travail Kitchen & Amusements
Robbinsdale, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Martha Hoover
Outstanding Restaurateur
Patachou Inc. (Café Patachou, Petite Chou Bistro, Napolese, and others)
Indianapolis, Indiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jaleo
Outstanding Restaurant
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Charleston Grill
Outstanding Service
Charleston, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Press
Outstanding Wine Program
St. Helena, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Canon
Outstanding Bar Program
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
The Varnish
Outstanding Bar Program
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Edward Lemon
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Littorai Wines
Sebastopol, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Harlen Wheatley
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Buffalo Trace Distillery
Frankfort, Kentucky
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Andre Chin
Outstanding Baker
Artisan Boulanger Patissier
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Amanda Eap
Outstanding Baker
Artisan Boulanger Patissier
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Phoebe Lawless
Outstanding Baker
Scratch Bakery
Durham, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Cheryl Maffei
Outstanding Baker
Hungry Ghost Bread
Northampton, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
William Werner
Outstanding Baker
Craftsman and Wolves
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Hari Cameron
Best Chefs
a(MUSE)
Rehoboth Beach, Delaware
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Giorgio Rapicavoli
Best Chefs
Eating House
Coral Gables, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Justin Woodward
Best Chefs
Castagna
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Justin Yu
Best Chefs
Oxheart
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2016
Matthew Kelly
Best Chefs
Mateo
Durham, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Julia Harding
Beverage
The Oxford Companion to Wine
(Oxford University Press)
Book
Winner
2016
Yotam Ottolenghi
Cooking from a Professional point of view
NOPI: The Cookbook
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2016
J. Kenji Lopez-Alt
General Cooking
The Food Lab: Better Home Cooking Through Science
(W. W. Norton & Company)
Book
Winner
2016
Tejal Rao
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
“A Health Food Restaurant so Cool It Will Have You Happily Eating Seeds,†“Revisiting Momofuku Ko, After the Revolution,†“Polo Bar Review: Ralph Lauren Corrals the Fashionable Herdâ€
Bloomberg Pursuits
Journalism
Winner
2016
Kelly Fields
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Willa Jean
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jesse Houston
Best Chefs
Saltine
Jackson, Mississippi
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Erin French
Best Chefs
The Lost Kitchen
Freedom, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Matthew Rudofker
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Momofuku Ssam Bar
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Matt McCallister
Best Chefs
FT33
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Kathleen Blake
Best Chefs
The Rusty Spoon
Orlando, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Eric Gabrynowicz
Best Chefs
Restaurant North
Armonk, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Emily Wallace
Humor
Ham to Ham Combat: The Tale of Two Smithfields
Gravy
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Sarah LeTrent
Television Segment
“Diving for Maine Sea Urchin,†“Tom the Truffle Dog,†“Are Vertical Farms the Future?â€
Airs on: CNN, CNN Airport, and CNN.com
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2016
Joe Kim
Best Chefs
5 Fusion and Sushi Bar
Bend, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Pati Jinich
Outstanding Personality/Host
Pati's Mexican Table
WETA, distributed nationally by American Public Television
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2016
Pati Jinich
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Pati's Mexican Table
WETA, distributed nationally by American Public Television
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2016
Joseph Caterini
Television Program, on Location
The Mind of a Chef
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2016
Rien Fertel
Personal Essay
(The New) Broadway, NOLA
The Local Palate
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Jeremy Harlan
Television Segment
CNN
CNN/CNN Airport/CNN.com
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2016
Bryce Shuman
Best Chefs
Upland
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Paul Berglund
Best Chefs
The Bachelor Farmer
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2016
Sam Fox
Outstanding Restaurateur
Fox Restaurant Concepts (The Arrogant Butcher, Culinary Dropout, Olive & Ivy, and others)
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
David Bancroft
Best Chefs
Acre
Auburn, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Belinda Leong
Outstanding Baker
B. Patisserie
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Dolester Miles
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Highlands Bar & Grill
Birmingham, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
JoAnn Clevenger
Outstanding Restaurateur
Upperline
New Orleans
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Garrett Harker
Outstanding Restaurateur
(Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Island Creek Oyster Bar, Row 34, The Hawthorne, Branch Line)
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Andrew Tarlow
Outstanding Restaurateur
(Diner, Marlow & Sons, Reynard, and others)
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Steve Matthiasson
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Matthiasson Wines
Napa, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Rob Tod
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Allagash Brewing Company
Portland, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Abraham Conlon
Best Chefs
Fat Rice
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Iliana Regan
Best Chefs
Elizabeth
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Erling Wu-Bower
Best Chefs
Nico Osteria
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Tarver King
Best Chefs
Patowmack Farm
Lovettsville, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Ben Poremba
Best Chefs
Elaia
St. Louis, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Eric Donnelly
Best Chefs
RockCreek
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Trent Pierce
Best Chefs
Roe
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016