Search Results
Showing 12,701 - 12,800 of 14,620
Searched for: Year: u0026keyword=portland
Charlie Trotter
Outstanding Chef
Charlie Trotters
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
The Four Seasons
Outstanding Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Shirley Corriher
Food Reference & Technique
CookWise: The Hows and Whys of Successful Cooking
(William Morrow and Co.)
Book
Winner
1998
Lidia Bastianich
Best Chefs
Felidia Ristorante
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Sam Choy
Best Chefs
Sam Choy's
Kailua Kona, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Charlie Trotter
Single Subject
Charlie Trotter's Seafood
(Ten Speed)
Book
Nominee
1998
Eberhard Mueller
Best Chefs
Lutece
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Alfred Portale
Outstanding Chef
Gotham Bar & Grill
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Charlie Trotter's
Outstanding Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Alfred Portale
General
Alfred Portale's Gotham Bar and Grill Cookbook
(Doubleday)
Book
Nominee
1998
Michel Stroot
Healthy Focus
The Golden Door Cookbook
(Broadway Books)
Book
Nominee
1998
Le Cirque 2000
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Ann Amernick
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Citronelle
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Jeffrey Steingarten
Writing on Food
The Man Who Ate Everything
(Knopf)
Book
Nominee
1998
Craig Shelton
Best Chefs
The Ryland Inn
Whitehouse, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Jeffrey Steingarten
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
Vogue
Journalism
Nominee
1998
The Inn at Little Washington
Outstanding Wine Service
Washington, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Sarah Stegner
Best Chefs
Dining Room at The Ritz-Carlton
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
DeAnne Hamilton D'Aria
Best National Television Cooking Show
Yan Can Cook: The Best of Asia
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1998
Farallon
Best New Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Roger Porter
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
Willamette Week
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Yannick Cam
Best Chefs
Provence
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Pentagram Architecture
Outstanding Restaurant Design
The Globe
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Michel Richard
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Citronelle
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
The Four Seasons
Outstanding Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Christopher Schlesinger
Single Subject
License to Grill
(William Morrow)
Book
Nominee
1998
Linda West Eckhardt
Entertaining & Special Occasions
Entertaining 101: Everything You Need to Know to Entertain with Style and Grace
(Doubleday)
Book
Winner
1998
Campanile
Outstanding Wine Service
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Melanie Barnard
Healthy Focus
American Medical Association Family Health Cookbook: Good Food That's Good For You
(Pocket Books)
Book
Winner
1998
Margo True
Magazine Feature Writing with Recipes
Cooking Lessons at a Grand Hotel: Learning from Legends in Venetian Luxury
Gourmet
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Harlan Peterson
Best Chefs
Tapawingo
Ellsworth, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Reed Hearon
Best Chefs
Rose Pistola
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Brooke Dojny
Healthy Focus
American Medical Association Family Health Cookbook: Good Food That's Good For You
(Pocket Books)
Book
Winner
1998
Maida Heatter
Cookbook Hall of Fame
Maida Heatter's Book of Great Desserts
Book
Winner
1998
Larry Stone
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Rubicon
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Sherry Irene Virbila
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Tom Voegeli
Best National Radio Show
The Splendid Table
PRI
Broadcast Media
Winner
1998
Andrew Friedman
General
Alfred Portale's Gotham Bar and Grill Cookbook
(Doubleday)
Book
Nominee
1998
Gray Kunz
Outstanding Chef
Lespinasse, St. Regis Hotel
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
John F. Mariani
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Pulp Fiction
Diversion
Journalism
Nominee
1998
John F. Mariani
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
Diversion
Journalism
Nominee
1998
John Doc Willoughby
Single Subject
License to Grill
(William Morrow)
Book
Nominee
1998
Gerard Pangaud
Best Chefs
Gerard's Place
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
The Splendid Table
Best National Radio Show
The Splendid Table
PRI
Broadcast Media
Winner
1998
Jean Anderson
Food of The Americas
The American Century Cookbook
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
1998
Michael Jackson
Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
Water, Weather and Wood: Three Elements of Style in Single Malt Scotch
Wine & Spirits
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Charlie Trotter's
Outstanding Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Frank McClelland
Best Chefs
L'Espalier
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Christina Waters
Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
Primal Spirits
Metro Santa Cruz
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Madeleine Kamman
General
The New Making of a Cook: The Art, Technique and Science of Good Cooking
(William Morrow & Co.)
Book
Winner
1998
Madeleine Kamman
Lifetime Achievement
Barre, Vermont
Winner
1998
Miriam Morgan
Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes
Private Label Products: Are They the Guccis of the Food World or Generic Brands in Disguise?
San Francisco Chronicle
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Frank Stitt
Best Chefs
Highlands Bar & Grill
Birmingham, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Madeleine Kamman
Cookbook of the Year
The New Making of a Cook: The Art, Technique and Science of Cooking
(William Morrow & Co.)
Book
Winner
1998
Tim Turner
Best Food Photography
Charlie Trotter's Seafood
(Ten Speed)
Book
Nominee
1998
Ruth Reichl
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
The New York Times
Journalism
Winner
1998
Union Square Cafe
Outstanding Wine Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Michael Romano
Best Chefs
Union Square Cafe
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Union Square Cafe
Outstanding Wine Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Sherry Yard
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Spago Beverly Hills
Beverly Hills, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Jane Snow
News Reporting
Raspberry Shipments from Guatemala Halted
Akron Beacon Journal
Journalism
Winner
1998
Jean Georges
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Sally Swift
Best National Radio Show
The Splendid Table
PRI
Broadcast Media
Winner
1998
Deborah Madison
Vegetarian
Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone
(Broadway Books)
Book
Winner
1998
Jamie Shannon
Best Chefs
Commander's Palace
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Oliver Saucy
Best Chefs
Darrel & Oliver's Cafe Maxx
Pompano Beach, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Nina Simonds
International
Asian Noodles
(William Morrow)
Book
Nominee
1998
Tom Colicchio
Best Chefs
Gramercy Tavern
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Spago Beverly Hills
Best New Restaurant
Beverly Hills, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
The City Bakery
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
"Hot Chocolate Festival"
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Laurie Ochoa
Newspaper Series
America's Cheesemongers,; Wish They All Could Be East Coast Grills,; Survival of a Last-Chance Peach
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Jim Auchmutey
Newspaper Series
Sweet Vidalia,; Cooking Up a Shared Past,; Hanging with Ham
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Journalism
Nominee
1998
William Grimes
Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes
Is America Ready for Bunny Ragout?
The New York Times
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Ben Barker
Best Chefs
Magnolia Grill
Durham, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Carolyn ONeil
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Winner
1998
Lynne Rossetto Kasper
Best National Radio Show
The Splendid Table
PRI
Broadcast Media
Winner
1998
Carolyn ONeil
Best T.V. Food Journalism
On the Menu: Culinary Happenings
CNN
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1998
Debra L Gold
Best Chefs
The American Restaurant
Kansas City, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Second Avenue Deli
America's Classics
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Robert M. Parker
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Monkton, Maryland
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
WILLIAM YOSSES
Baking & Desserts
Desserts for Dummies
(IDG)
Book
Nominee
1998
Suzanne Martinson
Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health
Picky, Picky!
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Journalism
Winner
1998
Arun Sampanthavivat
Best Chefs
Arun's
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Marcella Hazan
Food of the Mediterranean
Marcella Cucina
(HarperCollins)
Book
Winner
1998
R.W. Apple
Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
For Wine Lovers, a Distant Paradise
The New York Times
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Russ Parsons
Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes
Fear of Pie-Ing
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Metropolis
Best Local Radio Show
Metropolis
WBEZ-Chicago
Broadcast Media
Winner
1998
Martha Stewart Living: Mrs. Maus's Fruitcake
Best National T.V. Cooking Segment
Martha Stewart Living: Mrs. Maus's Fruitcake
CBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
1998
Pierre Franey's Cooking In Europe
Best National Television Cooking Show
Pierre Franey's Cooking In Europe
MPT
Broadcast Media
Winner
1998
Good Morning America-ABC News Greenmarket
Best T.V. Food Journalism
Good Morning America-ABC News Greenmarket
ABC
Broadcast Media
Winner
1998
Russ Parsons
Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes
Our Strawberry Roots
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Winner
1998
Adam D. Tihany International, Ltd.
Outstanding Restaurant Design
Jean Georges
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Rick Tramonto
Best Chefs
Brasserie T
Northfield, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Peter Stein
Best National Television Cooking Show
Jacques Pepin's Cooking Techniques
KQED, San Francisco
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1998
Adam D. Tihany International, Ltd.
Outstanding Restaurant Design
Jean Georges
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Christine Keff
Best Chefs
Flying Fish
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Robert McGrath
Best Chefs
Roaring Fork
Scottsdale, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Rachel Cane
Best Local Radio Show
A Matter of Taste
KTMS- Santa Barbara
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1998
Colman Andrews
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Cheese Toast
Saveur
Journalism
Winner
1998
David M. Cane
Best Local Radio Show
A Matter of Taste
KTMS- Santa Barbara
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1998