Search Results
Showing 201 - 300 of 14,620
Searched for: Year: u0026keyword=portland
Garagiste Wine Room I Merchant
Outstanding Bar Program
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Drastic Measures
Outstanding Bar Program
Shawnee, Kansas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Sepia
Outstanding Hospitality
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Natalia Molina
Reference, History, and Scholarship
A Place at the Nayarit: How a Mexican Restaurant Nourished a Community
(University of California Press)
Book
Nominee
2023
JJ Goode
Restaurant and Professional
Turkey and the Wolf: Flavor Trippin' in New Orleans
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2023
Timon Balloo
Best Chef South
The Katherine
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Hanna Raskin
Columns and Newsletters
Taking down a mammy complex; Decoding the Guild Guide; Seducing truckers with 'nanner pudding
The Food Section
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Pushkar Marathe
Best Chef South
Stage
Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Sara Elbert
Best Chef New York State
Brushland Eating House
Bovina, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Josh Niernberg
Outstanding Chef
Bin 707 Foodbar
Grand Junction, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Suerte
Outstanding Wine & Other Beverages Program
Austin, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Vernick Food & Drink
Outstanding Hospitality
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Meshell Ndegeocello
Restaurant and Professional
Please Wait To Be Tasted: The Lil' Deb's Oasis Cookbook
(Princeton Architectural Press)
Book
Nominee
2023
Chris Williams
Outstanding Restaurateur
Lucille's Hospitality Group (Lucille's, Lucille's 1913, Emile's Black Point Bistro, and others)
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Oscar Amador
Best Chef Southwest
Anima by EDO
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Hillary Sterling
Best Chef New York State
Ci Siamo
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Josh Habiger
Best Chef Southeast
Bastion
Nashville, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
JJ Johnson
Best Chef New York State
FIELDTRIP
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Hanna Raskin
Dining and Travel
The I-95 exit-by-exit eating guide; Don't leave home without your I-95 eating guide
The Food Section
Journalism
Winner
2023
Michael Gallina
Outstanding Restaurateur
Take Root Hospitality (Vicia, Winslow's Table, Bistro La Floraison, and others)
St Louis, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Jeffery philip Fournier
Best Chef Northeast
Thompson House Eatery
Jackson, New Hampshire
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Derrick Teh
Best Chef Northeast
SEKALI
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Tony Nguyen
Outstanding Chef
Xin Chào
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Fatima Ali
Literary Writing
Savor: A Chef's Hunger for More
(Ballantine Books)
Book
Winner
2023
The Restaurant at 1900
Outstanding Hospitality
Mission Woods, Kansas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Madhur Jaffrey
Lifetime Achievement
Winner
2023
rosin Thrillist Staff
Innovative Storytelling
Night Market
Thrillist
Journalism
Winner
2023
Jacob Bogage
Investigative Reporting
The fight to keep little-known bacteria out of powdered baby formula; Formula shortage adds to financial crunch for farmworker families; Whistleblower report on baby formula didn't reach top FDA food safety official
The Washington Post
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Mason Hereford
Restaurant and Professional
Turkey and the Wolf: Flavor Trippin' in New Orleans
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2023
Alice Driver
Investigative Reporting
Animal Agriculture Is Dangerous Work. The People Who Do It Have Few Protections.; ‘I Was Coughing So Hard I Would Throw Up’; Tyson Says Its Nurses Help Workers. Critics Charge They Stymie OSHA.
Civil Eats
Journalism
Winner
2023
Gina Marinelli
Best Chef: Southwest
Harlo
Las Vegas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Gosia Wozniacka
Investigative Reporting
Animal Agriculture Is Dangerous Work. The People Who Do It Have Few Protections.; ‘I Was Coughing So Hard I Would Throw Up’; Tyson Says Its Nurses Help Workers. Critics Charge They Stymie OSHA.
Civil Eats
Journalism
Winner
2023
Alex Raij
Outstanding Chef
La Vara
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Oxford American
Food Coverage in a General Interest Publication
Oxford American
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Valerie Chang
Best Chef South
Itamae
Miami, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Brooke Jackson-Glidden
Jonathan Gold Local Voice Award
When I Feel Unmoored by Life, I Always Find My Way Back to Either/Or; At Mira's East African Cuisine, One Family's Iftar Traditions Take the Forefront; Why Isn't There an Overdose Kit Stocked Behind Every Bar in Portland?
Eater
Journalism
Winner
2023
Betsy Andrews
Health and Wellness
How the Supreme Court Decision Exacerbated the Dire State of Bar Industry Healthcare
SevenFifty Daily
Journalism
Winner
2023
Monk's Café
Outstanding Wine & Other Beverages Program
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Ron Hsu
Best Chef Southeast
Lazy Betty
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Rowen White
Leadership Award
Winner
2023
Margarita Manzke
Outstanding Pastry Chef or Baker
République
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Ji Hye Kim
Best Chef Great Lakes
Miss Kim
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
David Vargas
Outstanding Chef
Vida Cantina
Portsmouth, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Elizabeth Dunn
Audio Reporting
Pressure Cooker
The Twisted History of School Lunch in America
Broadcast Media
Winner
2023
Gregory Collier
Outstanding Chef
Leah & Louise
Charlotte, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Emma Janzen
Beverage with Recipes
The Bartender's Manifesto: How to Think, Drink, and Create Cocktails Like a Pro
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Winner
2023
Lazy Bear
Outstanding Wine & Other Beverages Program
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Savi Horne
Leadership Award
Winner
2023
Jeff Chanchaleune
Best Chef Southwest
Ma Der Lao Kitchen
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Michael Tremblay
Beverage without Recipes
Exploring the World of Japanese Craft Sake: Rice, Water, Earth
(Tuttle Publishing)
Book
Winner
2023
Samuel S Charles
Best Chef Midwest
Rodina
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Ira Wallace
Leadership Award
Winner
2023
Valerie Horn
Leadership Award
Winner
2023
Jim Embry
Leadership Award
Winner
2023
Ellen Yin
Outstanding Restaurateur
High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, a.kitchen+bar, High Street, and others)
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Dana Rodriguez
Outstanding Chef
Super Mega Bien
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Sara Jenkins
Best Chef Northeast
Nina June
Rockport, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Niki Nakayama
Outstanding Chef
n/naka
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Beau Schooler
Best Chef Northwest & Pacific
In Bocca Al Lupo
Juneau, Alaska
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Renee Erickson
Outstanding Chef
The Walrus and the Carpenter
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Andy Hollyday
Best Chef Great Lakes
Selden Standard
Detroit, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Ayesha Nurdjaja
Best Chef New York State
Shukette
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Rob Rubba
Outstanding Chef
Oyster Oyster
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Christine Ha
Outstanding Chef
Xin Chào
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Sheldon Simeon
Best Chef Northwest & Pacific
Tiffany's
Wailuku, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Keith D Rhodes
Best Chef Southeast
Catch
Wilmington, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Kiran Verma
Best Chef Texas
Kiran's
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Deborah R VanTrece
Best Chef Southeast
Twisted Soul Cookhouse & Pours
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Kristoffer Toliao
Outstanding Restaurateur
Cassava
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Jimmy Tung
Outstanding Restaurateur
Bento Asian Kitchen + Sushi, Doshi, Camille
Orlando, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Terry Koval
Best Chef Southeast
The Deer and the Dove
Decatur, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Sims Foster
Outstanding Restaurateur
Foster Supply Hospitality (The DeBruce, Arnold House Tavern, and Kenoza Hall)
Livingston Manor, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Lisa Morehouse
Audio Reporting
California Foodways
‘We Just Have Faith’: Gold Country Jewish Community Strives to Connect Through COVID”; “Ojai's Famous Pixie Tangerine Struggles to Survive Wildfires and a Hot Real Estate Market”; “Cafeteria Cook Brings Gourmet Dishes Inspired by Palauan Childhood to Lass
KQED and various podcast platforms
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2023
Mohamed Ali Alkassar
Outstanding Restaurateur
Alpareno Restaurant Group (Ghee Indian Kitchen, Orno, and Mamey)
Miami Beach, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Yuka Ioroi
Outstanding Restaurateur
Cassava
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Michael Stoltzfus
Best Chef South
Coquette
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Mita's
Outstanding Restaurant
Cincinnati, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Abbi Merriss
Best Chef Great Lakes
Bluebeard
Indianapolis, Indiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Shaina Loew
Best Chef New York State
Cafe Mutton
Hudson, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Lucia
Outstanding Restaurant
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Nicholas Goellner
Best Chef Midwest
The Antler Room
Kansas City, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Eder Montero
Outstanding Chef
La Vara
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Carlos Salgado
Best Chef California
Taco María
Costa Mesa, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Mourad
Outstanding Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Melba's
Outstanding Hospitality
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Elie Yigo
Outstanding Restaurateur
CITY GRIT Hospitality Group (smallSUGAR, CITY GRIT, Il Focolare Pizzeria and, others)
Columbia, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Erika Whitaker
Outstanding Restaurateur
ID EST Hospitality Group (Basta, The Wolf's Tailor, BRUTØ, and others)
Boulder, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Anastacia Quiñones-Pittman
Best Chef Texas
José
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Jeremy Bearman
Best Chef South
Oceano Kitchen
Lantana, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Jason Berry
Outstanding Restaurateur
KNEAD Hospitality + Design (MI VIDA, SUCCOTASH, and GATSBY)
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Commander's Palace
Outstanding Wine & Other Beverages Program
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Alex Brennan-Martin
Best Chef Southwest
Lom Wong
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Abra Berens
Best Chef Great Lakes
Granor Farm
Three Oaks, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Jorge Gaviria
Single Subject
Masa: Techniques, Recipes, and Reflections on a Timeless Staple
(Chronicle Books)
Book
Nominee
2023
Melissa M. Martin
Best Chef South
Mosquito Supper Club
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Coracora
Outstanding Restaurant
West Hartford, Connecticut
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Ariete
Outstanding Restaurant
Miami, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Karen Brooks
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review
Vietnamese Food Goes Rogue at Portland's Berlu; Kann Is Portland Monthly's Restaurant of the Year: 2022; Michelin-Starred Chef Matthew Lightner Seeds Oregon's Next Food Revolution at Okta
Portland Monthly
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Sandy N Levine
Outstanding Restaurateur
Freya, Chartreuse, The Oakland, Dragonfly
Detroit, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Theodore Rex
Outstanding Hospitality
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023