Search Results
Showing 501 - 600 of 612
Searched for: Year: 2009
Amanda Fortini
Reporting on Nutrition or Consumer Issues
What Good is Breakfast?
New York Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
2009
Melissa Kirsch
Reporting on Nutrition or Consumer Issues
What Good is Breakfast?
New York Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
2009
Marcelle Bienvenu
American Cooking
Cooking Up a Storm: Recipes Lost and Found from The Times-Picayune of New Orleans
(Chronicle Books)
Book
Nominee
2009
Judy Walker
American Cooking
Cooking Up a Storm: Recipes Lost and Found from The Times-Picayune of New Orleans
(Chronicle Books)
Book
Nominee
2009
Cindy Mushet
Baking
The Art and Soul of Baking
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)
Book
Nominee
2009
Sarah Carey
General Cooking
Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
2009
Deborah Szekely
Healthy Focus
Cooking with the Seasons at Rancho La Puerta: Recipes from the World-Famous Spa
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)
Book
Nominee
2009
Deborah M Schneider
Healthy Focus
Cooking with the Seasons at Rancho La Puerta: Recipes from the World-Famous Spa
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)
Book
Nominee
2009
Jesus Gonzalez
Healthy Focus
Cooking with the Seasons at Rancho La Puerta: Recipes from the World-Famous Spa
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)
Book
Nominee
2009
Philip A Ades
Healthy Focus
EatingWell for a Healthy Heart Cookbook
(The Countryman Press)
Book
Nominee
2009
Jayne Cohen
International
Jewish Holiday Cooking: A Food Lover's Treasury of Classics and Improvisations
(John Wiley & Sons, Inc.)
Book
Nominee
2009
Robert Danhi
International
Southeast Asian Flavors: Adventures in Cooking the Foods of Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia, & Singapore
(Mortar & Press)
Book
Nominee
2009
Dave McKean
Photography
The Big Fat Duck Cookbook
(Bloomsbury USA)
Book
Nominee
2009
Thomas Dhellemmes
Photography
Decadent Desserts
(Flammarion)
Book
Nominee
2009
Masashi Kuma
Photography
Haute Chinese Cuisine from the Kitchen of Wakiya
(Kodansha International)
Book
Nominee
2009
Andrew Schloss
Reference and Scholarship
The Science of Good Food
(Robert Rose Inc)
Book
Nominee
2009
A Philip Handel Ph.D.
Reference and Scholarship
The Science of Good Food
(Robert Rose Inc)
Book
Nominee
2009
Starck Network and SBE Design Team
Outstanding Restaurant Design
The Bazaar by Jose Andres at SLS Hotel at Beverly Hills
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2009
Starck Network and SBE Design Team
Outstanding Restaurant Design
The Bazaar by Jose Andres at SLS Hotel at Beverly Hills
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2009
Starck Network and SBE Design Team
Outstanding Restaurant Design
The Bazaar by Jose Andres at SLS Hotel at Beverly Hills
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2009
Best New Restaurant
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2009
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2009
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2009
Steve Johnson
Best Chefs
Rendezvous in Central Square
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Jim Goode
Outstanding Restaurateur
Goode Company Restaurants
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Dining Room at The Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead
Outstanding Service
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Il Capriccio
Outstanding Wine Service
Waltham, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Kazimierz World Wine Bar
Outstanding Wine Service
Scottsdale, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Palme d'Or, Biltmore
Outstanding Service
Coral Gables, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Palme d'Or, Biltmore
Outstanding Wine Service
Coral Gables, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Park & Orchard
Outstanding Wine Service
East Rutherford, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Sona
Outstanding Wine Service
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Cory Barrett
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Lola
Cleveland, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Dave Racicot
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Lautrec, Nemacolin Woodlands Resort
Farmington, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
James Miller
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Cafe Besalu
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Kate Honeyman
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Buddakan
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Beth Biundo
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Lilette
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Mannie Berk
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
The Rare Wine Co.
Sonoma, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
T.A. Breaux
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Jade Liqueurs
Birmingham, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Josh Jensen
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Calera
Hollister, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Albert Trummer
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Apotheke
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Kendal Duque
Best Chefs
Sepia
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
John Somerville
Best Chefs
The Lark
West Bloomfield, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Douglass Dick
Best Chefs
Bona Terra
Sharpsburg, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Joe Romanowski
Best Chefs
Bay Avenue Trattoria
Highlands, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Naomichi Yasuda
Best Chefs
Sushi Yasuda
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Charlene Rollins
Best Chefs
New Sammy's Cowboy Bistro
Talent, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Scott Staples
Best Chefs
Restaurant Zoe
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Philip Krajeck
Best Chefs
Fish Out of Water, WaterColor Inn & Resort
Santa Rosa Beach, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Paul Petersen
Best Chefs
Cafe Cenizo
Marathon, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Bill Higgins
Outstanding Restaurateur
Real Restaurants
Sausalito, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Bill Upson
Outstanding Restaurateur
Real Restaurants
Sausalito, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Dennis Quaintance
Outstanding Restaurateur
Quaintance-Weaver Restaurants
Greensboro, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Mike Weaver
Outstanding Restaurateur
Quaintance-Weaver Restaurants
Greensboro, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Ralph Rubio
Outstanding Restaurateur
Rubio's Restaurants
Carlsbad, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Michael Stillman
Outstanding Restaurateur
Fourth Wall Restaurants
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Animal
Best New Restaurant
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Camino
Best New Restaurant
Oakland, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Distrito
Best New Restaurant
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Django
Best New Restaurant
Des Moines, Iowa
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Feast
Best New Restaurant
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Hungry Mother
Best New Restaurant
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Izakaya at Borgata Hotel Casino & Spa
Best New Restaurant
Atlantic City, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Palate Food & Wine
Best New Restaurant
Glendale, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Raku
Best New Restaurant
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Richard Chen
Best New Restaurant
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Sra. Martinez
Best New Restaurant
Miami, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Sonja Finn
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Dinette
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Vannessa Garcia
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Restaurant Charlie at the Palazzo
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Sarah Kosikowski
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Micahel Mina at Bellagio
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Jackson Kramer
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Interim Restaurant & Bar
Memphis, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Travis Lett
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Gjelina
Venice, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Jonathan McDonald
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Pub and Kitchen
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Justin Schoville
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Sontes
Rochester, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
David Collier
Outstanding Pastry Chef
The Mansion Restaurant at Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Deanie Fox
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Ubuntu
Napa, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Frederick Ortega
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Lacroix at the Rittenhouse
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Catherine Schimenti
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Craft
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Khanh Tran
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Cosmos
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Avenues at the Peninsula
Outstanding Wine Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Meritage
Outstanding Wine Service
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
David Adelsheim
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Adelsheim Vineyard
Newberg, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Hubert Germain-Robin
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Germain-Robin
Ukiah, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Celia Masyczek
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Corra Wines
St. Helena, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
La Mer at Halekulani
Outstanding Service
Honolulu, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Le Cirque at Bellagio
Outstanding Service
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Quinn Hatfield
Best Chefs
Hatfield's
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Chris Kobayashi
Best Chefs
Artisan
Paso Robles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Gayle Pirie
Best Chefs
Foreign Cinema
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
John Clark
Best Chefs
Foreign Cinema
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Tom Power
Best Chefs
Corduroy
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Enosh Kelly
Best Chefs
Bistro Montage
Des Moines, Iowa
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Mike Odette
Best Chefs
Sycamore
Columbia, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Scott Pampuch
Best Chefs
Corner Table
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Ali Barker
Best Chefs
Bistro on the Boulevard
St. Joseph, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Zack Bruell
Best Chefs
Parallax
Cleveland, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Michael Maddox
Best Chefs
Le Titi de Paris
Arlington Heights, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Gabriel Bremer
Best Chefs
Salts
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Dustan Bristol
Best Chefs
Brick 29 Bistro
Nampa, Idaho
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009
Mark Fuller
Best Chefs
Spring Hill
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2009