Awards / Search

Awards Search

The James Beard Awards are the highest honor for food and beverage professionals in America, covering all aspects of the industry: chefs and restaurateurs, cookbook authors and food journalists, restaurant designers and architects, and more. Search for your favorite chefs, restaurants, or industry professionals below.

Please type in a chef’s name or specific Award (for example, Outstanding Pastry Chef, etc.) in quotation marks and click GO to see a list of all matches.
Then, to filter your search results, please select your desired rank (winner, nominee, or semifinalist), category (Restaurant & Chef, Leadership, Journalism, etc.), and/or year.

Filter Results


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 4836

Rank: nominees

Andrew Zimmerman

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Great Lakes

Eli Kulp

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Mid-Atlantic

Vishwesh Bhatt

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 South

Donald Link

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Nominee 2016

Meg Galus

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee 2016

Ghaya Oliveira

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee 2016

Harlen Wheatley

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Nominee 2016

Rich Torrisi

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 New York City

Susan Regis

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Northeast

Mike Easton

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Northwest

Rachel Yang

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Northwest

Kevin Gillespie

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Southeast

Andrew Ticer

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Southeast

Hugo Ortega

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Southwest

Elana Schulman

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast, On Location

Producer

Nominee 2016

Staplehouse

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Nominee 2016

Sepia

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Program

Nominee 2016

Kitty Greenwald

Book - General Cooking

Nominee 2016

Shane Mitchell

Journalism - Food and Culture

Nominee 2016

Andrew Zimmern

Journalism - Food Blog

Nominee 2016

Grist

Journalism - Food Reporting

Nominee 2016

Julia Reed

Journalism - Humor

Nominee 2016

Rien Fertel

Journalism - Personal Essay

Nominee 2016

Francis Lam

Journalism - Profile

Nominee 2016

Matthew Goulding

Journalism - M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Nominee 2016

Irina Dumitrescu

Journalism - M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Nominee 2016

Joana Avillez

Journalism - Visual Storytelling

Nominee 2016

Eric Gillin

Journalism - Visual Storytelling

Nominee 2016

Andrew Jive

Journalism - Visual Storytelling

Nominee 2016

Andy Bowers

Broadcast Media - Podcast

Producer

Nominee 2016

Bobby Flay

Broadcast Media - Specials

Host

Nominee 2016

Steven Alesch

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Project

Nominee 2016

Jackie French

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Editor

Nominee 2016

Clarissa De Los Reyes

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Photographer

Nominee 2016

Allison Simpson

Broadcast Media - Television Segment

Producer

Nominee 2016

Bianca Borges

Broadcast Media - Television Segment

Producer

Nominee 2016

Alexandra Chaden

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Producer

Nominee 2016

Elina Brown

Broadcast Media - Specials

Producer

Nominee 2016

Lee Wolen

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Great Lakes

Peter Chang

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Mid-Atlantic

Grae Nonas

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee 2016

Andrew Taylor

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Northeast

Gabrielle Quinonez Denton

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Northwest

Seif Chirchi

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Northwest

Isaac Toups

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 South

Michael Hudman

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Southeast

Michael Cimarusti

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 West

Food & Wine

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Host

Nominee 2016

Jason Goldwatch

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Photographer

Nominee 2016

Roman and Williams Buildings and Interiors

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Project

Nominee 2016

Jessica Rodriguez

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Project

Nominee 2016

Clyde Common

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Bar Program

Nominee 2016

Frasca Food and Wine

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee 2016

The Spotted Pig

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee 2016

FIG

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Program

Nominee 2016

Anthony Bourdain

Broadcast Media -

Producer

Nominee 2016

Justin Barocas

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Nominee 2016

Kevin Pang

Broadcast Media - Documentary

Nominee 2016

Rand Morrison

Broadcast Media -

Producer

Nominee 2016

Ashley Gartland

Book - American Cooking

Nominee 2016

Samantha Seneviratne

Book - Baking & Desserts

Nominee 2016

Steven Cook

Book - International

Nominee 2016

Angela Jill Cooley

Book - Reference and Scholarship

Nominee 2016

Jordana Rothman

Book - Single Subject

Nominee 2016

Garden & Gun

Journalism - Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Nominee 2016

Todd Kliman

Journalism - Food-Related Columns

Nominee 2016

Ted Genoways

Journalism - Food Reporting

Nominee 2016

Jenny Rustemeyer

Broadcast Media - Documentary

Producer

Nominee 2016

David Kinch

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Host

Nominee 2016

Sarah LeTrent

Broadcast Media - Television Segment

Producer

Nominee 2016

GQ Magazine

Journalism - Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Nominee 2016

Michael Steed

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Producer

Nominee 2016

Selene Richholt

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Photographer

Nominee 2016

Robert Featherstone

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Photographer

Nominee 2016

Daniel McKeown

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Photographer

Nominee 2016

Sarorn Sim

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Photographer

Nominee 2016

Brian Egan

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Producer

Nominee 2016

Keri Hansen

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Producer

Nominee 2016

Jackie Olensky

Broadcast Media - Television Segment

Producer

Nominee 2016

Carson Daly

Broadcast Media - Television Segment

Host

Nominee 2016

Savannah Guthrie

Broadcast Media - Television Segment

Host

Nominee 2016

Matt Lauer

Broadcast Media - Television Segment

Host

Nominee 2016

Sheinelle Jones

Broadcast Media - Television Segment

Host

Nominee 2016

Kirsty Nordal

Broadcast Media - Specials

Producer

Nominee 2016

Abraham Conlon

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Great Lakes

Lenny Russo

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Midwest

Rich Landau

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Mid-Atlantic

William Werner

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Baker

Nominee 2016

Sean Brock

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Nominee 2016

Dolester Miles

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee 2016

Kevin Boehm

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee 2016

Sam Calagione

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Nominee 2016

Alex Bois

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee 2016

Angela Dimayuga

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee 2016

Matthew Rudofker

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee 2016

Mario Carbone

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 New York City

Brian Hill

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Northeast

Slade Rushing

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 South

Bryce Gilmore

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Southwest

Cured

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2016 Southwest