Search Results
Showing 1 - 100 of 265
Searched for: Year: 1997
Union Square Cafe
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1997
Flo Braker
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Palo Alto, California
Winner
1997
Michael Smith
Best Chefs
The American Restaurant
Kansas City, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Marcus Samuelsson
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Aquavit
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Tom Colicchio
Best Chefs
Gramercy Tavern
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Fleur de Lys
Outstanding Service
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Hubert Keller
Best Chefs
Fleur de Lys
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1997
Nancy Oakes
Best Chefs
Boulevard
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Judy Rodgers
Best Chefs
Zuni Cafe
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Beatrice Ojakangas
Healthy Focus
Beatrice Ojakangas' Light and Easy Baking
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
1997
Steven Raichlen
Newspaper Series
Argentina's Meaty Cuisine,; Thai-Style Barbecue Heaven,; Sizzling Meats Moroccan Style
The Washington Times
Journalism
Nominee
1997
Alex Von Bidder
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
1997
Lidia Bastianich
Best Chefs
Felidia Ristorante
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Inn at Little Washington
Outstanding Service
Washington, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1997
Gotham Bar & Grill
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Margo True
Magazine Feature with Recipes
Inside the CIA
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
1997
Sherry Irene Virbila
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Winner
1997
Christopher Kimball
General
The Cook's Bible: The Best of American Home Cooking
(Little, Brown)
Book
Nominee
1997
Ruth Reichl
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
The New York Times
Journalism
Nominee
1997
Barbara Haber
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Winchester, Massachusetts
Winner
1997
Phyllis Richman
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
The Washington Post
Journalism
Nominee
1997
Laurie Ochoa
Baking & Desserts
Nancy Silverton's Bread from The La Brea Bakery: Recipes For The Connoisseur
(Villard)
Book
Nominee
1997
Laurie Ochoa
Newspaper Series
Taking Her Revolution Beyond the Kitchen,; Scenes from the Revolution,; The Chez Panisse Years
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Winner
1997
Carolyn ONeil
Best T.V. Food Journalism
On the Menu
CNN
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1997
Corby Kummer
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
New York
Journalism
Nominee
1997
Colman Andrews
International
Flavors of the Rivieria: Discovering Real Mediterranean Cooking
(Bantam)
Book
Nominee
1997
Amy Scherber
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Amy's Bread
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Charles Palmer
Best Chefs
Aureole
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1997
Cindy Pawlcyn
Best Chefs
Mustard's Grill
Yountville, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Emeril Lagasse
Outstanding Chef
Emeril's
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Emeril's
Outstanding Service
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Martha Stewart
Best National T.V. Cooking Segment
Martha Stewart Living: "Prime Ribs"
Syndicated
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1997
Richard Leach
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Park Avenue Cafe
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1997
Jacques Pépin
Best National Television Cooking Show
Julia Child & Jacques Pepin: More Cooking in Concert
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1997
Jacques Pépin
Best National T.V. Cooking Segment
Jacques Pepin's Kitchen: Cooking with Claudine
KQED, San Francisco
Broadcast Media
Winner
1997
Nobu Matsuhisa
Outstanding Chef
Nobu, NY/Matsuhisa, LA
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Jerry Traunfeld
Best Chefs
The Herbfarm
Fall City, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Frank Brigtsen
Best Chefs
Brigtsen's
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Rozanne Gold
General
Recipes 1-2-3
(Viking)
Book
Winner
1997
Le Bec-Fin
Outstanding Restaurant
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Jean-Louis Gerin
Best Chefs
Restaurant Jean-Louis
Greenwich, Connecticut
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Nancy Silverton
Baking & Desserts
Nancy Silverton's Bread from The La Brea Bakery: Recipes For The Connoisseur
(Villard)
Book
Nominee
1997
Anna Thomas
Vegetarian
The New Vegetarian Epicure: Menus for Families and Friends
(Knopf)
Book
Nominee
1997
Thomas A. Keller
Outstanding Chef
The French Laundry
Yountville, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1997
W. Bruce Tillinghast
Best Chefs
New Rivers
Providence, Rhode Island
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Jody Adams
Best Chefs
Rialto, The Charles Hotel
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1997
Thierry Rautureau
Best Chefs
Rover's
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Helen M. Turley
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Turley/Marcassin Vineyards
St. Helena, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Candy Sagon
Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes
The Sweet Life? You Gotta Be a Little Nuts To Be a Pastry Chef
The Washington Post
Journalism
Nominee
1997
Michael Weiss
Wine & Spirits
Exploring Wine: Culinary Institute of America's Complete Guide to Wines of the World
(Van Nostrand Reinhold)
Book
Nominee
1997
Le Bernardin
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Robert McGrath
Best Chefs
Windows on the Green at The Phoenician
Scottsdale, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Anne Kearney
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Peristyle
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Adam D. Tihany
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
1997
Colette Rossant
Magazine Feature with Recipes
Cooking from a Lost Egypt
Saveur
Journalism
Nominee
1997
Elizabeth Terry
Food of The Americas
Savannah Seasons: Food and Stories From Elizabeth on 37th
(Doubleday)
Book
Nominee
1997
Arun Sampanthavivat
Best Chefs
Arun
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Robert M. Parker
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Monkton, Maryland
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Gabino Sotelino
Best Chefs
Ambria
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1997
Louis Osteen
Best Chefs
Louis' Charleston Grill
Charleston, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Susan Feniger
Best Radio Show
Good Food
KCRW-FM, Santa Monica, CA
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1997
Susan Feniger
Best Chefs
Border Grill
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Mary Sue Milliken
Best Radio Show
Good Food
KCRW-FM, Santa Monica, CA
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1997
Mary Sue Milliken
Best Chefs
Border Grill
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Susanna Foo
Best Chefs
Susanna Foo
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1997
Tim Turner
Best Food Photography
The Inn at Little Washington Cookbook: A Consuming Passion
(Random House)
Book
Nominee
1997
Faith Willinger
Italian
Red, White & Green: The Italian Way with Vegetables
(HarperCollins)
Book
Nominee
1997
Gerard Pangaud
Best Chefs
Gerard's Place
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Gray Kunz
Outstanding Chef
Lespinasse
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Rose Pistola
Best New Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1997
Mark Sohn
Food of The Americas
Mountain Country Cooking
(St. Martin's Press)
Book
Nominee
1997
Harlan Peterson
Best Chefs
Tapawingo
Ellsworth, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Yannick Cam
Best Chefs
Coco Loco
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Sarah Stegner
Best Chefs
Dining Room at The Ritz-Carlton
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Inn at Little Washington
Outstanding Service
Washington, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1997
Zelma Long
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Simi Winery
Healdsburg, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1997
Ann Amernick
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Cashion's Eat Place
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
George Mahaffey
Best Chefs
Restaurant at Little Nell
Aspen, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1997
Sam Choy
Best Chefs
Sam Choy's
Honolulu/Kailua-Kona, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Alessandro Stratta
Best Chefs
Mary Elaine's
Scottsdale, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Le Bernardin
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Jeffrey A. Buben
Best Chefs
Vidalia
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
James Peterson
Single Subject
Fish and Shellfish
(William Morrow and Co.)
Book
Nominee
1997
Michele Anna Jordon
Magazine Feature without Recipes
Serving Werner Herzog's Shoe
San Francisco Focus
Journalism
Winner
1997
Larry Forgione
Food of The Americas
An American Place
(William Morrow & Co., Inc.)
Book
Winner
1997
Susan Regis
Best Chefs
Biba
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Philippe Chin
Best Chefs
Chantarelles
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Michael Stern
Magazine Series
Two for the Road
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
1997
Steve Chiappetti
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Mango
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Jean Marie Josselin
Best Chefs
A Pacific Cafe
Kapaa Kauai, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Anne Rosenzweig
Best Chefs
Arcadia
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Stan Frankenthaler
Best Chefs
Salamander Restaurant
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Roxsand Scocos
Best Chefs
RoxSand
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Michael J. Cordua
Best Chefs
Churrascos
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1997
Nicole Routhier
Fruits & Vegetables
Nicole Routhier's Fruit Cookbook
(Workman)
Book
Nominee
1997
Jane Stern
Magazine Series
Two for the Road
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
1997
Jancis Robinson
Best T.V. Food Journalism
Jancis Robinson's Wine Course
WEDH, Hartford, CT
Broadcast Media
Winner
1997
Patricia Wells
International
Patricia Wells at Home in Provence
(Scribner)
Book
Winner
1997
Kristin Eddy
Newspaper Series
200 Years of the American Cookbook
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Journalism
Nominee
1997
Julian Niccolini
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
1997