Search Results
Showing 1 - 100 of 250
Searched for: Year: 1996
Union Square Cafe
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Danny Meyer
Humanitarian of the Year
Winner
1996
Danny Meyer
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
1996
Andrew Dornenburg
Writing on Food
Becoming a Chef: With Recipes and Reflections from America's Leading Chefs
(Van Nostrand Reinhold)
Book
Winner
1996
Lydia Shire
Outstanding Chef
Biba/Pignoli
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Hubert Keller
Best Chefs
Fleur de Lys
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Brasserie Jo
Best New Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1996
Martin Yan
Best T.V. Food Journalism
Yan Can Cook: The Best of China
KQED, San Francisco, CA
Broadcast Media
Winner
1996
Judy Rodgers
Best Chefs
Zuni Cafe
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Steven Raichlen
Vegetarian
High-Flavor, Low-Fat Vegetarian Cooking
(Viking)
Book
Winner
1996
The Four Seasons
Outstanding Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Lidia Bastianich
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
1996
Lidia Bastianich
Best Chefs
Felidia
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Gotham Bar & Grill
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Jeffrey Steingarten
Magazine Feature with Recipes
Pie's the Limit
Vogue
Journalism
Nominee
1996
Nancy Zaslavsky
International
A Cook's Tour of Mexico
(St. Martin's Press)
Book
Nominee
1996
NAOMI DUGUID
Baking & Desserts
Flatbreads and Flavors: A Baker's Atlas
(William Morrow and Co.)
Book
Nominee
1996
NAOMI DUGUID
Cookbook of the Year
Flatbreads and Flavors: A Baker's Atlas
(William Morrow and Co.)
Book
Winner
1996
Leslie Brenner
Magazine Feature without Recipes
Eureka! He Turns Oil Into Gold
Avenue
Journalism
Winner
1996
Sherry Irene Virbila
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Nominee
1996
Christopher Kimball
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Brookline, Massachusetts
Winner
1996
Ruth Reichl
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
The New York Times
Journalism
Winner
1996
Cheryl Jamison
Regional American
The Border Cookbook: Authentic Home Cooking of the American Southwest and Northern Mexico,The Border Cookbook: Authentic Home Cooking of the American southwest and Northern Mexico
(The Harvard Common Press)
Book
Winner
1996
Phyllis Richman
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
The Washington Post
Journalism
Nominee
1996
Jonathan Gold
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
Los Angeles Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
1996
Jean-Georges Vongerichten
Best Chefs
JoJo
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1996
Mark Peel
Best Chefs
Campanile
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Martha Stewart
Best National Television Cooking Show
Martha Stewart Living TV - Grilled Pizza
Syndicated
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1996
Jacques Pépin
Cookbook Hall of Fame
La Technique and La Methode
Book
Winner
1996
Jacques Pépin
Best National Television Cooking Show
Jacques Pepin's Cooking Techniques
KQED, San Francisco
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1996
Jerry Traunfeld
Best Chefs
The Herbfarm
Fall City, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Frank Brigtsen
Best Chefs
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Douglas Rodriguez
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Patria
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1996
Jean-Louis Gerin
Best Chefs
Restaurant Jean-Louis
Greenwich, Connecticut
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Thomas A. Keller
Best Chefs
The French Laundry
Yountville, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1996
Jody Adams
Best Chefs
Rialto, The Charles Hotel
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Alan Wong's
Best New Restaurant
Honolulu, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Alan Wong
Best Chefs
Alan Wong's
Honolulu, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1996
Kaspar Donier
Best Chefs
Kaspar's
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Elizabeth Schneider
Magazine Series
Purveyor
Food Arts
Journalism
Winner
1996
Deborah S. Hartz
Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health
Good Nutrition Helps Patients Fight AIDS
Sen-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Journalism
Nominee
1996
Mary Ewing Mulligan
Wine & Spirits
Wine for Dummies
(IDG Books Worldwide)
Book
Nominee
1996
Le Bernardin
Outstanding Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
David M. Cane
Best Radio Show
The Food Show
WABC, New York
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1996
Marion Cunningham
Single Subject
Cooking with Children
(Knopf)
Book
Nominee
1996
Ed Blonz
Magazine Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health
Scientific Studies: How to Handle the Hype
Vegetarian Times
Journalism
Winner
1996
Arun Sampanthavivat
Best Chefs
Arun
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Gabino Sotelino
Best Chefs
Ambria
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Susan Feniger
Best Radio Show
Good Food
KCRW-FM, Santa Monica, CA
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1996
Mary Sue Milliken
Best Radio Show
Good Food
KCRW-FM, Santa Monica, CA
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1996
Mark Miller
Best Chefs
Coyote Cafe
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1996
Susanna Foo
International
Susanna Foo Chinese Cuisine: The Fabulous Flavors & Innovative Recipes of North America's Finest Chinese Cook
(Chapters)
Book
Winner
1996
Susanna Foo
Best Chefs
Susanna Foo
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Valentino
Outstanding Service
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1996
Gunter Seeger
Best Chefs
The Dining Room at The Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1996
Gerard Pangaud
Best Chefs
Gerard's Place
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Gray Kunz
Outstanding Chef
Lespinasse
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Susan Wyler
Single Subject
Simply Stews: More than 100 Savory One-Pot Meals
(HarperCollins)
Book
Nominee
1996
Michel Richard
Outstanding Chef
Citrus
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Michael Otsuka
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Patina
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Sarah Stegner
Best Chefs
Dining Room at The Ritz-Carlton
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Gail Greco
Best T.V. Food Journalism
Country Inn Cooking with Gail Greco
MPTV, Owings Mills, MD
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1996
The Inn at Little Washington
Outstanding Service
Washington, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
The Inn at Little Washington
Outstanding Wine Service
Washington, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Zelma Long
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Windsor, California
Winner
1996
Zelma Long
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Simi Winery
Healdsburg, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Jamie Davies
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Schramsberg Vineyards
Calistoga, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1996
Jim Fobel
General
Jim Fobel's Big Flavors
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Winner
1996
George Mahaffey
Best Chefs
Restaurant at Little Nell
Aspen, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Canoe
Best New Restaurant
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Alessandro Stratta
Best Chefs
Mary Elaine's
Scottsdale, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Eric Ripert
Best Chefs
Le Bernardin
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Jeffrey A. Buben
Best Chefs
Vidalia
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Susan Regis
Best Chefs
Biba
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Nicholas Malgieri
Baking & Desserts
How to Bake
(HarperCollins)
Book
Winner
1996
Nicholas Malgieri
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
1996
Sarabeth Levine
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Sarabeth's
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1996
Roberto Donna
Best Chefs
Galileo
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1996
Chanterelle
Outstanding Wine Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1996
Jean Marie Josselin
Best Chefs
A Pacific Cafe
Kapaa Kauai, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Eileen Yin-Fei Lo
Vegetarian
From the Earth: Chinese Vegetarian Cooking
(Macmillan USA)
Book
Nominee
1996
Anne Rosenzweig
Best Chefs
Arcadia
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Stan Frankenthaler
Best Chefs
Salamander Restaurant
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Christopher Schlesinger
Best Chefs
East Coast Grill/Blue Room
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1996
Julian Serrano
Best Chefs
Masa's
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Herve Poussot
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Le Bernardin
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Pacific's Edge at The Highland's Inn
Outstanding Wine Service
Carmel, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Roxsand Scocos
Best Chefs
RoxSand
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
Jack Czarnecki
Fruits, Vegetables & Grains
A Cook's Book of Mushrooms: With 100 Recipes for Common and Uncommon Varieties
(Artisan)
Book
Winner
1996
Paula Wolfert
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
My Old Moroccan Home
Saveur
Journalism
Winner
1996
Kevin Graham
Fruits, Vegetables & Grains
Grains, Rice, and Beans
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
1996
Jean-Jacques Rachou
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
1996
Mimi Sheraton
Single Subject
The Whole World Loves Chicken Soup
(Warner Books)
Book
Winner
1996
Marian Burros
Healthy Focus
Eating Well is the Best Revenge: Everyday Strategies for Delicious, Healthful Food in 30 Minutes or Less
(Simon & Schuster)
Book
Nominee
1996
Kristin Eddy
Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes
Tea-A Brand New Bag
The Atlanta-Journal / The Atlanta-Constitution
Journalism
Winner
1996
Jean-Louis at the Watergate Hotel
Outstanding Restaurant
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
The Four Seasons
Outstanding Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1996
W. Park Kerr
Best Local Television Cooking Show
Let's Get Cooking
KVIA, El Paso, TX
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1996
Alan Richman
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
GQ
Journalism
Winner
1996
Alan Richman
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
The Saucier's Apprentice
GQ
Journalism
Nominee
1996