Search Results
Showing 101 - 200 of 287
Searched for: Year: 1999
Jeffrey A. Buben
Best Chefs
Vidalia
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
James Peterson
Vegetables and Vegetarian
Vegetables
(William Morrow and Co.)
Book
Winner
1999
Philippe Boulot
Best Chefs
The Heathman Hotel
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Babbo
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Michael Stern
Magazine Series
Two for the Road
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
1999
Takashi Yagihashi
Best Chefs
Tribute
Farmington Hills, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Pierre Herme
Baking & Desserts
Desserts by Pierre Herme
(Little, Brown and Company)
Book
Nominee
1999
Jean Marie Josselin
Best Chefs
A Pacific Cafe
Kapaa Kauai, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Union Square Cafe
Outstanding Wine Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Francesco Martorella
Best Chefs
Brasserie Perrier
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Frank McClelland
Best Chefs
L'Espalier
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Stan Frankenthaler
Best Chefs
Salamander
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Picasso
Best New Restaurant
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Roxsand Scocos
Best Chefs
RoxSand
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Miles C. James
General
Cuisine of the Creative
(Miami Dog Press)
Book
Nominee
1999
Jane Stern
Magazine Series
Two for the Road
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
1999
Babbo
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Paula Wolfert
International
Mediterranean Grains and Greens
(HarperCollins)
Book
Winner
1999
William Grimes
Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
Oh, For Just Plain Gin and Dry Vermouth
The New York Times
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Marian Burros
Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes
Peektoe Crab: A Star Is Born
The New York Times
Journalism
Winner
1999
Kristin Eddy
Newspaper Series
American Originals: A Piece of Heaven,; Chicken Fried State,; The One True Cue
Chicago Tribune
Journalism
Winner
1999
Al Forno
Outstanding Restaurant
Providence, Rhode Island
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
The Four Seasons
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Al Forno
Outstanding Restaurant
Providence, Rhode Island
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Alan Richman
Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
The Bordeaux Room
GQ
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Meredith Brody
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
New Times Los Angeles
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Michael Romano
Best Chefs
Union Square Cafe
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Sandro Gamba
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Lespinasse
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Sara Moulton
Best National Television Cooking Show
Cooking Live
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Dorie Greenspan
Baking & Desserts
Desserts by Pierre Herme
(Little, Brown and Company)
Book
Nominee
1999
Louise Fili, LTD.
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
Bolivar
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Peter Reinhart
Baking & Desserts
Crust & Crumb: Master Formulas For Serious Bread Makers
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
1999
Thomas McNamee
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
The Hangout
Saveur
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Paul Bertolli
Best Chefs
Oliveto
Oakland, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Pascale Le Draoulec
Newspaper Series
In Search of: American Pie
Gannett Newspapers
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Judith Benn Hurley
Healthy Focus
Healing Secrets of the Seasons
(William Morrow and Co.)
Book
Nominee
1999
Fritz Maytag
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Anchor Brewing Co.
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Marcel Desaulniers
Outstanding Pastry Chef
The Trellis
Williamsburg, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Charlie Trotter
Outstanding Chef
Charlie Trotter's
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Charlie Trotter's
Outstanding Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Charlie Trotter
Best National Television Cooking Show
The Kitchen Sessions with Charlie Trotter
WTTW-PBS, Honolulu
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Jacques Torres
Chefs and Restaurants
Dessert Circus
(William Morrow and Co.)
Book
Nominee
1999
Frank Prial
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Gail Zweigenthal
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
1999
Bill Shore
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Washington, District of Columbia
Winner
1999
Kermit Lynch
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Kermit Lynch Wine Merchants
Berkeley, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Larry Stone
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Rubicon
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Diana Kennedy
International
My Mexico
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
1999
Joseph Dabney
Cookbook of the Year
Smokehouse Ham, Spoon Bread & Scuppernong Wine
(Cumberland House)
Book
Winner
1999
Joseph Dabney
Americana
Smokehouse Ham, Spoon Bread & Scuppernong Wine
(Cumberland House Publishing)
Book
Nominee
1999
Faith D'Aluisio
Reference and Writings on Food
Man Eating Bugs: The Art and Science of Eating Insects
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
1999
Karen Katz
Best National T.V. Food Journalism
The Making of Emeril Live
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Katharine Kagel
Best Chefs
Cafe Pasqual's
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Peter Menzel
Reference and Writings on Food
Man Eating Bugs: The Art and Science of Eating Insects
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
1999
Janos Wilder
Best Chefs
Janos
Tucson, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Steve Dolinsky
Best Local T.V. Cooking Show or Segment
Good Eating
CLTV, Oak Brook, IL
Broadcast Media
Winner
1999
Steve Dolinsky
Best Radio Segment
Eight Forty-Eight
WEBZ, Chicago
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Nelson Howard
Best Local T.V. Cooking Show or Segment
Good Eating
CLTV, Oak Brook, IL
Broadcast Media
Winner
1999
Stephanie Kurtz
Best Local T.V. Cooking Show or Segment
Good Eating
CLTV, Oak Brook, IL
Broadcast Media
Winner
1999
Janet Fletcher
Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
Sending Back the Bottle
San Francisco Chronicle
Journalism
Winner
1999
Melanie Kosaka
Best National Television Cooking Show
The Kitchen Sessions with Charlie Trotter
WTTW-PBS, Honolulu
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Robert Bates
Best National Television Cooking Show
The Kitchen Sessions with Charlie Trotter
WTTW-PBS, Honolulu
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Picasso
Best New Restaurant
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Joey Altman
Best Local T.V. Cooking Show or Segment
Bay Cafe
Bay TV, San Francisco
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Karen MacNeil
Magazine Series
Shrimp,; Crab,; Clam
Coastal Living
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Justin Kaufmann
Best Radio Segment
Eight Forty-Eight
WEBZ, Chicago
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Patina
Outstanding Service
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Louise Fili, LTD.
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
Bolivar
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Level
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
Bouchon
Yountville, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Level
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
Bouchon
Yountville, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Campanile
Outstanding Wine Service
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Petrina Tinslay
Best Food Photography
Entertaining
(Whitecap Books)
Book
Nominee
1999
Janette Gitler
Best Local T.V. Cooking Show or Segment
Bay Cafe
Bay TV, San Francisco
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Ellen Sweets
Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes
Making Menus Work
The Dallas Morning News
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Jamie Shannon
Best Chefs
Commander's Palace
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Ben Barker
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Magnolia Grill
Durham, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Ben Barker
Best Chefs
Magnolia Grill
Durham, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Mark Cavagnero Assoc.
Outstanding Restaurant Design
MC Squared
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Mark Cavagnero Assoc.
Outstanding Restaurant Design
MC Squared
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Mark Cavagnero Assoc.
Outstanding Restaurant Design
MC Squared
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Merle Alexander
Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health
Fill Up on Calcium
The Oregonian
Journalism
Winner
1999
Cheri Swoboda
Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health
Fill Up on Calcium
The Oregonian
Journalism
Winner
1999
Cheri Swoboda
News Reporting
School Lunch Crunch
The Oregonian
Journalism
Nominee
1999
R.W. Apple
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Winner
1999
Paul Elledge
Best Food Photography
Charlie Trotter's Desserts
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
1999
Dewey Markham
Wine & Spirits
1855: A History of the Bordeaux Classification
(John Wiley & Sons)
Book
Winner
1999
Carmen Matias
Best Radio Show
Bloomberg Executive Dining Guide
WBBR, New York
Broadcast Media
Winner
1999
Lori Hoffman
Best Radio Show
Bloomberg Executive Dining Guide
WBBR, New York
Broadcast Media
Winner
1999
John McEwen
Best National T.V. Food Journalism
Great Food
KCTS-PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
1999
Christine Rylko
Best National T.V. Food Journalism
Great Food
KCTS-PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
1999
Peter Stein
Best National Television Cooking Show
Jacques Pepin's Kitchen: Encore with Claudine
KQED-PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
1999
Peggy Lee Scott
Best National Television Cooking Show
Jacques Pepin's Kitchen: Encore with Claudine
KQED-PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
1999
Arthur Lubow
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
Departures
Journalism
Winner
1999
William A. Marsano
Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
Great Scotch
Hemispheres
Journalism
Winner
1999
Andy Badeker
Newspaper Series
American Originals: A Piece of Heaven,; Chicken Fried State,; The One True Cue
Chicago Tribune
Journalism
Winner
1999
Andy Badeker
News Reporting
Gone Fishing
Chicago Tribune
Journalism
Winner
1999
David Karp
Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes
Asian Pears
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Winner
1999
Propp & Guerin
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
MC Squared
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Propp & Guerin
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
MC Squared
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Greg Critser
Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health
The Fat Man Sings: A Journal of Obesity in America
L.A. Weekly
Journalism
Nominee
1999