Awards / Search

Awards Search

The James Beard Awards are the highest honor for food and beverage professionals in America, covering all aspects of the industry: chefs and restaurateurs, cookbook authors and food journalists, restaurant designers and architects, and more. Search for your favorite chefs, restaurants, or industry professionals below.

Please type in a chef’s name or specific Award (for example, Outstanding Pastry Chef, etc.) in quotation marks and click GO to see a list of all matches.
Then, to filter your search results, please select your desired rank (winner, nominee, or semifinalist), category (Restaurant & Chef, Leadership, Journalism, etc.), and/or year.

Filter Results


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 613

Year: 2009

Jimmy Bradley

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Semi-Finalist 2009

Sam Fox

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Semi-Finalist 2009

Real Restaurants

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Semi-Finalist 2009

Quaintance-Weaver Restaurants

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Semi-Finalist 2009

Steven Rosenthal

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Semi-Finalist 2009

Barbara Lynch

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Semi-Finalist 2009

Scott Peacock

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Semi-Finalist 2009

Michael Smith

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Semi-Finalist 2009

Dinette

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semi-Finalist 2009

Kevin Gillespie

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semi-Finalist 2009

Ryan Skeen

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semi-Finalist 2009

Lillette

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semi-Finalist 2009

Deanie Fox

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semi-Finalist 2009

Kamel Guechida

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semi-Finalist 2009

Spuntino

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semi-Finalist 2009

Cosmos

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semi-Finalist 2009

Adelsheim Vineyard

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional

Semi-Finalist 2009

Gino Angelini

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Pacific

James Boyce

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Pacific

Michael Cimarusti

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Pacific

Beverly Gannon

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Pacific

Jim Burke

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Mid-Atlantic

Anthony Chittum

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Mid-Atlantic

Bona Terra

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Mid-Atlantic

Haidar Karoum

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Mid-Atlantic

Corduroy

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Mid-Atlantic

M.J. Adams

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Midwest

Stephen Logsdon

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Midwest

Sycamore

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Midwest

Dominic Zumpano

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Midwest

Suzy Crofton

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Great Lakes

Kendal Duque

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Great Lakes

John Somerville

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Great Lakes

David Tallent

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Great Lakes

Caroline Fidanza

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 New York City

Alexandra Guarnaschelli

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 New York City

Laurent Tourondel

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 New York City

Phoebe Chase

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Northeast

Ted LaFage

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Northeast

Amanda Lydon

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Northeast

Richard Hanson

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Northeast

Andy Husbands

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Northeast

Guy Reuge

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Northeast

Renee Erickson

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Northwest

Restaurant Zoe

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Northwest

Arnaud Berthelier

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Southeast

Sean Brock

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Southeast

Damian Heath

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Southeast

Mark Hibbs

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Southeast

Edward Lee

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Southeast

Bryan Caswell

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Southwest

Saipin Chutima

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Southwest

Kelly Liken

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Southwest

Cafe Cenizo

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 Southwest

Scott Boswell

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 South

Ristorante Del Porto

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2009 South

Brian Smith

Book - Beverage

Author

Winner 2009

Alan Wong's Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2009

Bern's Steakhouse

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2009

Bottega Ristorante

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2009

Camino

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2009

Distrito

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2009

Emilitsa

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2009

Hungry Mother

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2009

Trattoria Lucca/Coda del Pesce

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2009

Avenues at the Peninsula

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Service

Semi-Finalist 2009

Canlis

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Service

Semi-Finalist 2009

Park & Orchard

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Service

Semi-Finalist 2009

The American Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Service

Semi-Finalist 2009

Café Juanita

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Service

Semi-Finalist 2009

The Dining Room, The Ritz Carlton

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Service

Semi-Finalist 2009

Palme d'Or, Biltmore

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Service

Semi-Finalist 2009

Jay Selman

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast

Host/Producer

Nominee 2009

Johanna Eliot

Broadcast Media - Television Food Show, National and Local

Producer

Nominee 2009

Martha Teichner

Broadcast Media - Television Food Segment, National or Local

Host

Winner 2009

Carol Mighton Haddix

Journalism - Newspaper Food Section

Nominee 2009

David Dobbs

Journalism - Magazine Feature Writing with Recipes

Nominee 2009

Amanda Fortini

Journalism - Reporting on Nutrition or Consumer Issues

Nominee 2009

Josh Ozersky

Journalism - Reporting on Nutrition or Consumer Issues

Nominee 2009

Andrew Knowlton

Journalism - Blog Focusing on Food, Beverage, Restaurant, or Nutrition

Nominee 2009

Marcelle Bienvenu

Book - American Cooking

Editor

Nominee 2009

Clive Coates

Book - Beverage

Nominee 2009

Thomas Keller

Book - Cooking from a Professional point of view

Nominee 2009

Sarah Carey

Book - General Cooking

Nominee 2009

Barbara Fairchild

Book - General Cooking

Nominee 2009

Deborah Szekely

Book - Healthy Focus

Nominee 2009

Jesus Gonzalez

Book - Healthy Focus

Nominee 2009

Philip Ades

Book - Healthy Focus

Nominee 2009

Robert Danhi

Book - International

Nominee 2009

A Handel

Book - Reference and Scholarship

Nominee 2009

Thomas Schlesser

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design

Designer

Project

Nominee 2009

Jason Pickleman

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Graphics

Designer

Project

Nominee 2009

Gisele Masson

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Service

Owner

Nominee 2009

Levy Restaurants

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Service

Owner

Nominee 2009

Corton

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Nominee 2009

L2O

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Nominee 2009

Andrew Dornenburg

Book - Reference and Scholarship

Author

Winner 2009

Joe Bastianich

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Owner

Restaurant

Nominee 2009

John Edge

Restaurant & Chef - Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Restaurant

Winner 2009

Sue Zemanick

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Chef/Owner

Restaurant

Nominee 2009