Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 715

Searched for: Year: 2016

Mannie Berk

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semifinalist

Rare Wine Co.

2016

Brisbane, California

Vivian Howard

A Chef's Life

PBS

Broadcast Media

Outstanding Personality/Host

Winner

2016

Andrew Zimmern

Bizarre Foods

Travel Channel

Broadcast Media

Outstanding Personality/Host

Nominee

2016

Patricia Jinich

Pati's Mexican Table

WETA, distributed nationally by American Public Television

Broadcast Media

Outstanding Personality/Host

Nominee

2016

Eat This Podcast

http://eatthispodcast.com

Jeremy Cherfas

Broadcast Media

Podcast

Nominee

2016

Jacques Pepin Heart & Soul

KQED-TV

Jacques Pépin

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Nominee

2016

Pati's Mexican Table

WETA, distributed nationally by American Public Television

Patricia Jinich

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Nominee

2016

A Chef's Life

PBS

Vivian Howard

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2016

I'll Have What Phil's Having

PBS

Laurie Donnelly

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2016

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Anthony Bourdain

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2016

CNN

CNN/CNN Airport/CNN.com

Jeremy Harlan

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Nominee

2016

PBS NewsHour's "Food4Thought"

PBS

Mary Beth Durkin

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Winner

2016

Justin Barocas

Avec Eric Season 3

Cooking Channel

Broadcast Media

Visual and Technical Excellence

Nominee

2016

For Grace

Vimeo, iTunes, Amazon, Google Play

Kevin Pang

Broadcast Media

Documentary

Nominee

2016

The Starfish Throwers

DirecTV Audience Network, iTunes

Jesse Roesler

Broadcast Media

Documentary

Winner

2016

Devotion to Food: Two Portraits

NPR

Dan Charles

Broadcast Media

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Nominee

2016

Eating In Sync With Our Master Clocks

NPR

Allison Aubrey

Broadcast Media

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Nominee

2016

3-Ingredient Recipes

epicurious.com

Matt Duckor

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Nominee

2016

Indian Curries: The Basics & Beyond

www.craftsy.com

Raghavan Iyer

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Winner

2016

Seafood at the Source

youtube.com/zagat

James Mulcahy

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, On Location

Nominee

2016

CBS Sunday Morning: The Food Issue: Eat Drink & Be Merry

CBS

Rand Morrison

Broadcast Media

Specials

Nominee

2016

Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays

PBS

Laurie Donnelly

Broadcast Media

Specials

Winner

2016

THE BEETLEBUNG FARM COOKBOOK

Chris Fischer

Little, Brown and Company

Book

American Cooking

Winner

2016

Heartlandia: Heritage Recipes from Portland's The Country Cat

Adam and Jackie Sappington

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Book

American Cooking

Nominee

2016

Heartlandia: Heritage Recipes from Portland's The Country Cat

Ashley Gartland

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Book

American Cooking

Nominee

2016

The Oxford Companion to Wine

Jancis Robinson

Oxford University Press

Book

Beverage

Winner

2016

NOPI: The Cookbook

Yotam Ottolenghi

Ten Speed Press

Book

Cooking from a Professional point of view

Winner

2016

Gjelina

Travis Lett

Chronicle Books

Book

Cooking from a Professional point of view

Nominee

2016

This Is Camino

Russell Moore

Ten Speed Press

Book

Cooking from a Professional point of view

Nominee

2016

The Southerner's Cookbook

Dave DiBenedetto

Harper Wave

Book

American Cooking

Nominee

2016

Sourdough: Recipes for Rustic Fermented Breads, Sweets, Savories, and More

Sarah Owens

Roost Books

Book

Baking & Desserts

Winner

2016

The New Sugar & Spice: A Recipe for Bolder Baking

Samantha Seneviratne

Ten Speed Press

Book

Baking & Desserts

Nominee

2016

The Everyday Baker

Abby Dodge

The Taunton Press

Book

Baking & Desserts

Nominee

2016

The Oxford Companion to Wine

Julia Harding

Oxford University Press

Book

Beverage

Winner

2016

Lost Recipes of Prohibition: Notes from a Bootlegger's Manual

Matthew Rowley

Countryman Press

Book

Beverage

Nominee

2016

American Wine: A Coming-of-Age Story

Tom Acitelli

Chicago Review Press

Book

Beverage

Nominee

2016

NOPI: The Cookbook

Ramael Scully

Ten Speed Press

Book

Cooking from a Professional point of view

Winner

2016

This Is Camino

Allison Hopelain

Ten Speed Press

Book

Cooking from a Professional point of view

Nominee

2016

Lighten Up, Y'all: Classic Southern Recipes Made Healthy and Wholesome

Virginia Willis

Ten Speed Press

Book

Focus on Health

Winner

2016

Everyday Super Food

Jamie Oliver

Ecco

Book

Focus on Health

Nominee

2016

Cook For Your Life: Delicious, Nourishing Recipes for Before, During, and After Cancer Treatment

Anne Ogden Gaffney

Avery

Book

Focus on Health

Nominee

2016

The Food Lab: Better Home Cooking Through Science

J. Kenji Lopez-Alt

W. W. Norton & Company

Book

General Cooking

Winner

2016

Mark Bittman’s Kitchen Matrix

Mark Bittman

Pam Krauss Books

Book

General Cooking

Nominee

2016

Slow Fires: Mastering New Ways to Braise, Roast, and Grill

Justin Smillie

Clarkson Potter

Book

General Cooking

Nominee

2016

Slow Fires: Mastering New Ways to Braise, Roast, and Grill

Kitty Greenwald

Clarkson Potter

Book

General Cooking

Nominee

2016

Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking

Michael Solomonov

Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Book

International

Winner

2016

Senegal: Modern Senegalese Recipes From The Source To The Bowl

Pierre Thiam

Lake Isle Press

Book

International

Nominee

2016

Senegal: Modern Senegalese Recipes From The Source To The Bowl

Jennifer Sit

Lake Isle Press

Book

International

Nominee

2016

Preserving the Japanese Way

Nancy Singleton Hachisu

Andrews McMeel

Book

International

Nominee

2016

Heidi Swanson

Near & Far: Recipes Inspired by Home and Travel

Ten Speed Press

Book

Photography

Winner

2016

Darra Goldstein

Fire and Ice: Classic Nordic Cooking

Ten Speed Press

Book

Photography

Nominee

2016

Steven Satterfield

Root to Leaf: A Southern Chef Cooks Through the Seasons

Harper Wave

Book

Photography

Nominee

2016

The Jemima Code: Two Centuries of African American Cookbooks

Toni Tipton-Martin

University of Texas Press

Book

Reference and Scholarship

Winner

2016

The Oxford Companion to Sugar and Sweets

Darra Goldstein

Oxford University Press

Book

Reference and Scholarship

Nominee

2016

To Live and Dine in Dixie: The Evolution of Urban Food Culture in the Jim Crow South

Angela Jill Cooley

University of Georgia Press

Book

Reference and Scholarship

Nominee

2016

A Bird in the Hand: Chicken Recipes for Every Day and Every Mood

Diana Henry

Mitchell Beazley

Book

Single Subject

Winner

2016

Mastering Pasta: The Art and Practice of Handmade Pasta, Gnocchi, and Risotto

Marc Vetri

Ten Speed Press

Book

Single Subject

Nominee

2016

Mastering Pasta: The Art and Practice of Handmade Pasta, Gnocchi, and Risotto

David Joachim

Ten Speed Press

Book

Single Subject

Nominee

2016

Tacos: Recipes and Provocations

Alex Stupak

Clarkson Potter

Book

Single Subject

Nominee

2016

Tacos: Recipes and Provocations

Jordana Rothman

Clarkson Potter

Book

Single Subject

Nominee

2016

V Is for Vegetables: Inspired Recipes & Techniques for Home Cooks

Michael Anthony

Little, Brown and Company

Book

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian

Winner

2016

A Modern Way to Eat: 200+ Satisfying Vegetarian Recipes (That Will Make You Feel Amazing)

Anna Jones

Ten Speed Press

Book

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian

Nominee

2016

Vegetarian India: A Journey Through the Best of Indian Home Cooking

Madhur Jaffrey

Alfred A. Knopf

Book

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian

Nominee

2016

Soda Politics: Taking on Big Soda (and Winning)

Marion Nestle

Oxford University Press

Book

Writing and Literature

Winner

2016

Pig Tales: An Omnivore’s Quest for Sustainable Meat

Barry Estabrook

W. W. Norton & Company

Book

Writing and Literature

Nominee

2016

Pawpaw: In Search of America’s Forgotten Fruit

Andrew Moore

Chelsea Green Publishing

Book

Writing and Literature

Nominee

2016

Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking

Steven Cook

Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Book

Cookbook of the Year

Winner

2016

Deborah Madison

Book

Cookbook Hall of Fame

Winner

2016

Lauren Collins

A Modern Guide to Timeless London

Bon Appétit

Journalism

Dining and Travel

Nominee

2016

Tom Sietsema

America’s Best Food Cities

The Washington Post

Journalism

Dining and Travel

Winner

2016

John Birdsall

Straight-Up Passing

Jarry

Journalism

Food and Culture

Winner

2016

Matthew Goulding

In Search of Ragu

Roads & Kingdoms

Journalism

Food and Culture

Nominee

2016

Shane Mitchell

Kiss My Grits

The Bitter Southerner

Journalism

Food and Culture

Nominee

2016

Barry Estabrook

Good Seed, Bad Seed

EatingWel

Journalism

Food and Health

Nominee

2016

Sidney Fry

The Healthy Cook’s Guide to Fat

Cooking Light

Journalism

Food and Health

Winner

2016

Robin Bashinsky

The Healthy Cook’s Guide to Fat

Cooking Light

Journalism

Food and Health

Winner

2016

Jon Wilde

How to Eat Healthy(ish)

GQ

Journalism

Food and Health

Nominee

2016

Andrew Zimmern

Journalism

Food Blog

Nominee

2016

Dave DiBenedetto

Garden & Gun

Journalism

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Nominee

2016

The Southerner's Cookbook

Phillip Rhodes

Harper Wave

Book

American Cooking

Nominee

2016

Todd Kliman

OtherWise

The Washingtonian

Journalism

Food-Related Columns

Nominee

2016

Corby Kummer

Edible Life

New Republic

Journalism

Food-Related Columns

Nominee

2016

Francis Lam

Eat

New York Times Magazine

Journalism

Food-Related Columns

Winner

2016

Ted Genoways

Corn Wars

New Republic

Journalism

Food Reporting

Nominee

2016

Nathanael Johnson

48 hours that changed the future of rainforests

Grist

Journalism

Food Reporting

Nominee

2016

Martha Mendoza

Seafood From Slaves - An AP investigation helps free slaves in the 21st century

Associated Press

Journalism

Food Reporting

Winner

2016

Margie Mason

Seafood From Slaves - An AP investigation helps free slaves in the 21st century

Associated Press

Journalism

Food Reporting

Winner

2016

Robin McDowell

Seafood From Slaves - An AP investigation helps free slaves in the 21st century

Associated Press

Journalism

Food Reporting

Winner

2016

Langdon Cook

Into the Woods

EatingWell

Journalism

Home Cooking

Nominee

2016

Adam Rapoport

Cook Like a Pro!

Bon Appétit

Journalism

Home Cooking

Winner

2016

Brette Warshaw

Three Dishes: Gnocchi

Lucky Peach

Journalism

Home Cooking

Nominee

2016

Maryse Chevriere

@Freshcutgardenhose

Instagram

Journalism

Humor

Winner

2016

Julia Reed

Stone-Ground Killer

Garden & Gun

Journalism

Humor

Nominee

2016

Emily Wallace

Ham to Ham Combat: The Tale of Two Smithfields

Gravy

Journalism

Humor

Nominee

2016

Rien Fertel

(The New) Broadway, NOLA

The Local Palate

Journalism

Personal Essay

Nominee

2016

Brett Martin

The Chef Who Saved My Life

GQ

Journalism

Personal Essay

Nominee

2016

Helen Rosner

On Chicken Tenders

Guernica

Journalism

Personal Essay

Winner

2016

Wendell Brock

Christiane Lauterbach: The Woman Who Ate Atlanta

The Bitter Southerner

Journalism

Profile

Winner

2016

Francis Lam

Edna Lewis and the Black Roots of American Cooking

New York Times Magazine

Journalism

Profile

Nominee

2016

Allecia Vermillion

The Brief, Extraordinary Life of Cody Spafford

Seattle Met magazine

Journalism

Profile

Nominee

2016

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.