Search Results
Showing 1 - 100 of 14,620
Searched for: Year: keyword%3Dwillows inn
Diana Dávila
Best Chef Great Lakes
Mi Tocaya Antojería
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Oscar Amador
Best Chef Southwest
Anima by EDO
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Shaina Loew
Best Chef New York State
Cafe Mutton
Hudson, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Sur Lie
Outstanding Hospitality
Portland, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Sara Elbert
Best Chef New York State
Brushland Eating House
Bovina, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Andy Baraghani
General
The Cook You Want to Be: Everyday Recipes to Impress
(Lorena Jones Books)
Book
Winner
2023
Dana Rodriguez
Outstanding Chef
Super Mega Bien
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Terry Koval
Best Chef Southeast
The Deer and the Dove
Decatur, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Melissa M. Martin
Best Chef South
Mosquito Supper Club
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Melissa Miranda
Best Chef Northwest & Pacific
Musang
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Noah Galuten
Restaurant and Professional
Bludso's BBQ Cookbook: A Family Affair in Smoke and Soul
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2023
Briar Handly
Best Chef Mountain
HANDLE
Park City, Utah
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Josh Niernberg
Outstanding Chef
Bin 707 Foodbar
Grand Junction, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Soleil Ho
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review
The most exciting new restaurant pop-up in Oakland is also its best-kept secret; After 33 years, an Indian food icon in Berkeley is better than ever; Stars like DJ Khaled and Steve Aoki have Bay Area restaurants now. They're all uniquely terrible
San Francisco Chronicle
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Hillary Sterling
Best Chef New York State
Ci Siamo
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Andy Hollyday
Best Chef Great Lakes
Selden Standard
Detroit, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Joy Crump
Best Chef Mid-Atlantic
FOODE
Fredericksburg, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Mita's
Outstanding Restaurant
Cincinnati, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Mourad
Outstanding Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Kelly Whitaker
Outstanding Restaurateur
ID EST Hospitality Group (Basta, The Wolf's Tailor, BRUTØ, and others)
Boulder, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Gary He
Innovative Storytelling
How One New York City Restaurant Fought To Survive
The New York Times
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Brandon Chrostowski
Outstanding Restaurateur
EDWINS Leadership and Restaurant Institute (EDWINS Leadership and Restaurant Institute, edwins too, EDWINS Bakery, and others)
Cleveland, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Erik Ramirez
Outstanding Chef
Llama Inn
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Layla Khoury-Hanold
Personal Essay with Recipes
In My 40th Year, I Finally Made Pita Bread
Food52
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Cathy Erway
Columns and Newsletters
The Case for the Supermarket Supershopper; A Maximalist New Wave for Instant Noodles; We All Scream for Asian American Ice Cream
TASTE
Journalism
Nominee
2023
JJ Goode
Restaurant and Professional
Turkey and the Wolf: Flavor Trippin' in New Orleans
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2023
Paul Fehribach
Best Chef Great Lakes
Big Jones
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Lark
Outstanding Hospitality
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Suerte
Outstanding Wine & Other Beverages Program
Austin, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Chris Williams
Outstanding Restaurateur
Lucille's Hospitality Group (Lucille's, Lucille's 1913, Emile's Black Point Bistro, and others)
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
RIS
Outstanding Restaurant
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
JJ Johnson
Best Chef New York State
FIELDTRIP
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
David Vargas
Outstanding Chef
Vida Cantina
Portsmouth, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Beau Schooler
Best Chef Northwest & Pacific
In Bocca Al Lupo
Juneau, Alaska
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Sheldon Simeon
Best Chef Northwest & Pacific
Tiffany's
Wailuku, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Deborah R VanTrece
Best Chef Southeast
Twisted Soul Cookhouse & Pours
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Andrew Blanton
Best Chef Mountain
Cafe Kandahar
Whitefish, Montana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Abbi Merriss
Best Chef Great Lakes
Bluebeard
Indianapolis, Indiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Lucia
Outstanding Restaurant
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Carlos Salgado
Best Chef California
Taco María
Costa Mesa, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Melba's
Outstanding Hospitality
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Abra Berens
Best Chef Great Lakes
Granor Farm
Three Oaks, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Timothy Hontzas
Best Chef South
Johnny's Restaurant
Homewood, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Nina Compton
Outstanding Chef
Compère Lapin
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Douglass Williams
Best Chef Northeast
MIDA
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Michelle Naomi Karr-Ueoka
Outstanding Pastry Chef or Baker
MW Restaurant
Honolulu, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Trick Dog
Outstanding Bar Program
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Charles Gabriel
Best Chef New York State
Charles Pan-Fried Chicken
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Mutsuko Soma
Best Chef Northwest & Pacific
Kamonegi
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Adrienne Cheatham
General
Sunday Best: Cooking Up the Weekend Spirit Every Day: A Cookbook
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
2023
Timon Balloo
Best Chef South
The Katherine
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Silvana Salcido Salcido Esparza
Outstanding Chef
Barrio Café
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Andrew Le
Outstanding Chef
The Pig and the Lady
Honolulu, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Ellen Yin
Outstanding Restaurateur
High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, a.kitchen+bar, High Street, and others)
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Nicholas Goellner
Best Chef Midwest
The Antler Room
Kansas City, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Niki Nakayama
Outstanding Chef
n/naka
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Tamar Haspel
Literary Writing
To Boldly Grow: Finding Joy, Adventure, and Dinner in Your Own Backyard
(G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
Book
Nominee
2023
NAOMI DUGUID
Single Subject
The Miracle of Salt: Recipes and Techniques to Preserve, Ferment, and Transform Your Food
(Artisan Books)
Book
Nominee
2023
Phillip Ashley Rix
Outstanding Pastry Chef or Baker
Phillip Ashley Chocolates
Memphis, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
La Condesa
Outstanding Restaurant
Austin, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Bottega
Outstanding Bar Program
Birmingham, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Dante
Outstanding Bar Program
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Vishwesh Bhatt
U.S. Foodways
I Am From Here: Stories and Recipes from a Southern Chef
(W.W. Norton & Company)
Book
Winner
2023
Sanaa Abourezk
Best Chef Midwest
Sanaa's Gourmet Mediterranean
Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Sepia
Outstanding Hospitality
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Vernick Food & Drink
Outstanding Hospitality
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Pushkar Marathe
Best Chef South
Stage
Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Tony Nguyen
Outstanding Chef
Xin Chào
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Lazy Bear
Outstanding Wine & Other Beverages Program
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Margarita Manzke
Outstanding Pastry Chef or Baker
République
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Commander's Palace
Outstanding Wine & Other Beverages Program
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Neal Bodenheimer
Beverage with Recipes
Cure: New Orleans Drinks and How to Mix 'Em from the Award-Winning Bar
(Abrams Books)
Book
Nominee
2023
Keith D Rhodes
Best Chef Southeast
Catch
Wilmington, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Ayesha Nurdjaja
Best Chef New York State
Shukette
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Alex Brennan-Martin
Best Chef Southwest
Lom Wong
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Madhur Jaffrey
Lifetime Achievement
Winner
2023
Lisa Morehouse
Audio Reporting
California Foodways
‘We Just Have Faith’: Gold Country Jewish Community Strives to Connect Through COVID”; “Ojai's Famous Pixie Tangerine Struggles to Survive Wildfires and a Hot Real Estate Market”; “Cafeteria Cook Brings Gourmet Dishes Inspired by Palauan Childhood to Lass
KQED and various podcast platforms
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2023
Yuka Ioroi
Outstanding Restaurateur
Cassava
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Hanna Raskin
Columns and Newsletters
Taking down a mammy complex; Decoding the Guild Guide; Seducing truckers with 'nanner pudding
The Food Section
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Eder Montero
Outstanding Chef
La Vara
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Jeremy Bearman
Best Chef South
Oceano Kitchen
Lantana, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Anita Jaisinghani
International
Masala: Recipes from India, the Land of Spices
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2023
Danny Van Rite
Best Chef Midwest
EsterEv
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Hanna Raskin
Dining and Travel
The I-95 exit-by-exit eating guide; Don't leave home without your I-95 eating guide
The Food Section
Journalism
Winner
2023
Michael Schwartz
Outstanding Chef
Michael's Genuine Food & Drink
Miami, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Josh Habiger
Best Chef Southeast
Bastion
Nashville, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Sara Jenkins
Best Chef Northeast
Nina June
Rockport, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Sandy N Levine
Outstanding Restaurateur
Freya, Chartreuse, The Oakland, Dragonfly
Detroit, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Alex Raij
Outstanding Chef
La Vara
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Copine
Outstanding Restaurant
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Michael Stoltzfus
Best Chef South
Coquette
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Junghyun Park
Best Chef New York State
Atomix
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Andrew Black
Best Chef Southwest
Grey Sweater
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Kiran Verma
Best Chef Texas
Kiran's
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Anastacia Quiñones-Pittman
Best Chef Texas
José
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Amanda Cohen
Best Chef New York State
Dirt Candy
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Dan Jacobs
Best Chef Midwest
EsterEv
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Christina Nguyen
Best Chef Midwest
Hai Hai
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Karen Brooks
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review
Vietnamese Food Goes Rogue at Portland's Berlu; Kann Is Portland Monthly's Restaurant of the Year: 2022; Michelin-Starred Chef Matthew Lightner Seeds Oregon's Next Food Revolution at Okta
Portland Monthly
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Jeremy Michael Umansky
Best Chef Great Lakes
Larder Delicatessen & Bakery
Cleveland, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023