Search Results
Showing 11,801 - 11,900 of 14,620
Searched for: Year: keyword=willows inn
Martin Yan
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
San Mateo, California
Winner
2001
Boulevard
Outstanding Service
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Nancy Oakes
Best Chefs
Boulevard
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Blue Hill
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Patina
Outstanding Wine Service
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Steven Raichlen
Healthy Focus
Healthy Jewish Cooking
(Penguin Putnam/Viking Division)
Book
Winner
2001
Charles Pinsky
Best T.V. Cooking Special
A Spoonful of Ginger
APT Public TV
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Richard Grausman
Humanitarian of the Year
Winner
2001
Patrick O'Connell
Outstanding Chef
The Inn at Little Washington
Washington, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Alfred Portale
Outstanding Chef
Gotham Bar & Grill
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Galen Zamarra
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Bouley Bakery
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Boulevard
Outstanding Service
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Boulevard
Outstanding Service
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Dara A Moskowitz Grumdahl
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
City Pages, Minneapolis
Journalism
Winner
2001
Jeffrey Steingarten
Magazine Column
Cheese Crisis,; Haute Anxiety,; Espresso Explained
Vogue Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Joey Altman
Best Local Television Cooking Show
Bay Cafe
KRON-TV, San Francisco
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Geoffrey Drummond
Best T.V. Cooking Special
Julia Child's Kitchen Wisdom
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
Geoffrey Drummond
Best National Television Cooking Show
Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Cafe Annie
Outstanding Wine Service
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Bruce Auden
Best Chefs
Biga on the Banks
San Antonio, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Nat Katzman
Best T.V. Cooking Special
Julia Child's Kitchen Wisdom
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
Campanile
Outstanding Restaurant
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Nat Katzman
Best National Television Cooking Show
Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Shoba Narayan
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
The God of Small Feasts
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
2001
Elisabeth Daniel
Best New Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Peter Pastan
Best Chefs
Obelisk
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Joe Bonwich
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
Riverfront Times, St. Louis
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Lolis Eric Elie
Magazine Feature About Restaurants and/or Chefs
The Soul of a New Cuisine
Gourmet
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Bon Appétit
Entertaining & Special Occasions
Bon Appetit The Christmas Season
(Random House/Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
2001
Tricia Johnson Reece
Best Local Television Cooking Show
Bay Cafe
KRON-TV, San Francisco
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
NAOMI DUGUID
International
Hot Sour Salty Sweet: A Culinary Journey Through Southeast Asia
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
2001
John Thorne
Writing and Reference
Pot of the Fire: Further Exploits of a Renegade Cook
(Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Book
Winner
2001
Karen Katz
Best T.V. Food Journalism
Inside Scoop
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
NAOMI DUGUID
Cookbook of the Year
Hot Sour Salty Sweet: A Culinary Journey Through Southeast Asia
(Artisan)
Book
Winner
2001
NAOMI DUGUID
Best Food Photography
Hot Sour Salty Sweet: A Culinary Journey Through Southeast Asia
(Artisan)
Book
Winner
2001
Food Family and Home Matters
Best Radio, Long Format
Food Family and Home Matters
WVOX-AM, Larchmont, NY
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Paul Lukacs
Wine & Spirits
American Vintage: The Rise of American Wine
(Houghton Mifflin Co.)
Book
Winner
2001
Peter Berley
Vegetarian
The Modern Vegetarian Kitchen
(Regan Books/HarperCollins)
Book
Winner
2001
Junior League of Boca Raton
Entertaining & Special Occasions
Savor the Moment
(Junior League of Boca Raton)
Book
Winner
2001
Elizabeth David
Cookbook Hall of Fame
A Book of Mediterranean Food
Book
Winner
2001
Chanterelle
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
A Spoonful of Ginger
Best T.V. Cooking Special
A Spoonful of Ginger
APT Public TV
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Joan Nathan
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Washington, District of Columbia
Winner
2001
Chanterelle
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Tom Maresca
Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
Tuscany's Wild West
Wine & Spirits Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Charlie Trotter's
Outstanding Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Dennis Ray Wheaton
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
Chicago Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Michael Bauer
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
San Francisco Chronicle
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Walter Nicholls
Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes
The Gourmet Trail of Rappahannock
The Washington Post
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Chinois on Main
Outstanding Restaurant
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Jeannette Batz
Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes
Fertile Imagination
Riverfront Times
Journalism
Winner
2001
Vincent Schiavelli
Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes
Sicilian Summers
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Winner
2001
Warren Schultz
Magazine or Newspaper Series
The Next Family Farm,; Matchmaker, Matchmaker,; Cold Comfort Farm
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
2001
Deborah Madison
Vegetarian
This Can't Be Tofu
(Broadway Books)
Book
Nominee
2001
Adrian Bailey
Magazine Feature Writing without Recipes
The Indomitable Miss D.H.
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
2001
Rockwell Group
Outstanding Restaurant Design
Pod
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Pat Conroy
Magazine Feature Writing with Recipes
An Oyster Roast ... Like Tasting Heaven
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
2001
Nina Simonds
Best T.V. Cooking Special
A Spoonful of Ginger
APT Public TV
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Tom Sietsema
Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs
Dinner Engagements: The Perils of Popping the Question in a Restaurant
The Washington Post
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Gerry Dawes
Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
Domaine Weinbach and the Faller Femmes
The Underground Wine Journal
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Laurie Ochoa
Magazine or Newspaper Series
The Next Family Farm,; Matchmaker, Matchmaker,; Cold Comfort Farm
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
2001
Corby Kummer
Magazine Feature Writing without Recipes
The Trouble with Truffles
Gourmet
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Greg Higgins
Best Chefs
Higgins
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Corby Kummer
Magazine Column
Ice Cream For Beginners,; A Better Egg,; Craftsman Cheese
The Atlantic Monthly
Journalism
Winner
2001
Corby Kummer
Internet Writing
Tuscany Reluctantly,; Bygone World of the Bialy,; Confessions of a Cookie Eater
Atlantic Unbound
Journalism
Winner
2001
Kathleen Brennan
Magazine Feature Writing without Recipes
Chichan's Gift
Saveur
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Anne Willan
International
Anne Willan: From My Chateau Kitchen
(Clarkson Potter Publishers)
Book
Nominee
2001
Jonathan Gold
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
2001
Peter Merriman
Best Chefs
Merriman Bamboo Bistro
Wailuku, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Daniel
Outstanding Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Chinois on Main
Outstanding Restaurant
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Frontera Grill/Topolobampo
Outstanding Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Nick Versteeg
Best T.V. Food Journalism
The Road to Bocuse D'Or
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Jennifer Fite
International
Mexico One Plate at a Time
(Simon & Schuster)
Book
Winner
2001
Alain Ducasse at the Essex House
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Esca
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Timothy Keating
Best Chefs
Deville Restaurant at The Four Seasons Hotel
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Louey/Rubino Design Group, Inc
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
NoMi Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Louey/Rubino Design Group, Inc
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
NoMi Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Hiro Sone
Americana
Terra: Cooking from the Heart of Napa Valley
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2001
Amy Scherber
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Amy's Bread
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Gale Gand Ms
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Tru
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Michael Ginor
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Great Neck, New York
Winner
2001
Odessa Piper
Best Chefs
L'Etoile
Madison, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
The French Laundry
Outstanding Wine Service
Yountville, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Campanile
Outstanding Restaurant
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Anne Quatrano
Best Chefs
Bacchanalia/Floataway Cafe
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Mark Peel
Best Chefs
Campanile
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Julia Child
Best National Television Cooking Show
Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Julia Child
Best T.V. Cooking Special
Julia Child's Kitchen Wisdom
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
George Mavrothalassitis
Best Chefs
Chef Mavro Restaurant
Honolulu, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Matt Lewis Thorne
Writing and Reference
Pot of the Fire: Further Exploits of a Renegade Cook
(Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Book
Winner
2001
Michael Ruhlman
Newspaper Column
The Best Part of Fish: Skin,; Chill Out! Four Simple Steps to Perfect Soup,; Custard in a New Light
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Chinois on Main
Outstanding Restaurant
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Emeril Lagasse
Best T.V. Food Segment
ABC NEWS: Good Morning America
ABC
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
Gramercy Tavern
Outstanding Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Marika Olsen
Best T.V. Food Segment
Innovations: Just Desserts
CNN & Time
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Arthur R. Namendorf
Internet Writing
Green Gables Inn and Restaurant,; Barnacle Ben's Seafood Restaurant,; Top 10 for Holiday Dining 2000
New Jersey Online
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Kate Sekules
Magazine Feature Writing with Recipes
Jacques Pepin's Safari
Food & Wine
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Lisa Gray
Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes
The Goode Son
Houston Press
Journalism
Nominee
2001