Search Results
Showing 301 - 400 of 14,620
Searched for: Year: keyword=willows inn
Lara Lee
Home Cooking
Sour Power
Food & Wine
Journalism
Winner
2023
Jessie YuChen
Home Cooking
How to Hot Pot: the Method (and the Madness) Behind Our Favorite Communal Meal
Bon Appétit
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Erik Ramirez
Outstanding Chef
Llama Inn
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Adrienne Cheatham
General
Sunday Best: Cooking Up the Weekend Spirit Every Day: A Cookbook
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
2023
Le Caveau
Outstanding Bar Program
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Cafe La Trova
Outstanding Bar Program
Miami, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Mutsuko Soma
Best Chef Northwest & Pacific
Kamonegi
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Nicholas Goellner
Best Chef Midwest
The Antler Room
Kansas City, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Rob Roy
Outstanding Bar Program
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Karen Brooks
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review
Vietnamese Food Goes Rogue at Portland's Berlu; Kann Is Portland Monthly's Restaurant of the Year: 2022; Michelin-Starred Chef Matthew Lightner Seeds Oregon's Next Food Revolution at Okta
Portland Monthly
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Noah Galuten
Restaurant and Professional
Bludso's BBQ Cookbook: A Family Affair in Smoke and Soul
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2023
Layla Khoury-Hanold
Personal Essay with Recipes
In My 40th Year, I Finally Made Pita Bread
Food52
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Niki Nakayama
Outstanding Chef
n/naka
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Cathy Erway
Columns and Newsletters
The Case for the Supermarket Supershopper; A Maximalist New Wave for Instant Noodles; We All Scream for Asian American Ice Cream
TASTE
Journalism
Nominee
2023
David Vargas
Outstanding Chef
Vida Cantina
Portsmouth, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Kiran Verma
Best Chef Texas
Kiran's
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
The Gin Room
Outstanding Bar Program
St Louis, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
JJ Goode
Restaurant and Professional
Turkey and the Wolf: Flavor Trippin' in New Orleans
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2023
Lazy Bear
Outstanding Wine & Other Beverages Program
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Mita's
Outstanding Restaurant
Cincinnati, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Neal Bodenheimer
Beverage with Recipes
Cure: New Orleans Drinks and How to Mix 'Em from the Award-Winning Bar
(Abrams Books)
Book
Nominee
2023
Jeremy Bearman
Best Chef South
Oceano Kitchen
Lantana, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Paul Fehribach
Best Chef Great Lakes
Big Jones
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Suerte
Outstanding Wine & Other Beverages Program
Austin, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Chris Williams
Outstanding Restaurateur
Lucille's Hospitality Group (Lucille's, Lucille's 1913, Emile's Black Point Bistro, and others)
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Natalia Molina
Reference, History, and Scholarship
A Place at the Nayarit: How a Mexican Restaurant Nourished a Community
(University of California Press)
Book
Nominee
2023
Madhur Jaffrey
Lifetime Achievement
Winner
2023
Sanaa Abourezk
Best Chef Midwest
Sanaa's Gourmet Mediterranean
Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Andy Baraghani
General
The Cook You Want to Be: Everyday Recipes to Impress
(Lorena Jones Books)
Book
Winner
2023
Oscar Amador
Best Chef Southwest
Anima by EDO
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Commander's Palace
Outstanding Wine & Other Beverages Program
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Margarita Manzke
Outstanding Pastry Chef or Baker
République
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Jeffery philip Fournier
Best Chef Northeast
Thompson House Eatery
Jackson, New Hampshire
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Hannah Black
Restaurant and Professional
Please Wait To Be Tasted: The Lil' Deb's Oasis Cookbook
(Princeton Architectural Press)
Book
Nominee
2023
Michael Stoltzfus
Best Chef South
Coquette
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Beau Schooler
Best Chef Northwest & Pacific
In Bocca Al Lupo
Juneau, Alaska
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Thai Dang
Best Chef Great Lakes
HaiSous
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Via Carota
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Eder Montero
Outstanding Chef
La Vara
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Alex Brennan-Martin
Best Chef Southwest
Lom Wong
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
The Restaurant at 1900
Outstanding Hospitality
Mission Woods, Kansas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Shane Mitchell Ms
Feature Reporting
Blood Sweat & Tears
The Bitter Southerner
Journalism
Winner
2023
Mason Hereford
Restaurant and Professional
Turkey and the Wolf: Flavor Trippin' in New Orleans
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2023
Crista Chapman
Innovative Storytelling
How One New York City Restaurant Fought To Survive
The New York Times
Journalism
Nominee
2023
The Tennessean Staff
Innovative Storytelling
Uneven Ground: Exceptional Black farmers and their fight to flourish in the South
The Tennessean
Journalism
Nominee
2023
rosin Thrillist Staff
Innovative Storytelling
Night Market
Thrillist
Journalism
Winner
2023
Alice Driver
Investigative Reporting
Animal Agriculture Is Dangerous Work. The People Who Do It Have Few Protections.; ‘I Was Coughing So Hard I Would Throw Up’; Tyson Says Its Nurses Help Workers. Critics Charge They Stymie OSHA.
Civil Eats
Journalism
Winner
2023
Dana Rodriguez
Outstanding Chef
Super Mega Bien
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Gina Marinelli
Best Chef: Southwest
Harlo
Las Vegas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Meghan McCarron
Investigative Reporting
Chef's Fable; Can This Farm Fix Agriculture If It Can’t Fix Itself?; Feed the Rich, Save the Planet?
Eater
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Abbi Merriss
Best Chef Great Lakes
Bluebeard
Indianapolis, Indiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Johnny Leach
Outstanding Chef
The Town Company
Kansas City, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Timon Balloo
Best Chef South
The Katherine
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Sheldon Simeon
Best Chef Northwest & Pacific
Tiffany's
Wailuku, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Valerie Chang
Best Chef South
Itamae
Miami, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Fatima Ali
Literary Writing
Savor: A Chef's Hunger for More
(Ballantine Books)
Book
Winner
2023
Betsy Andrews
Health and Wellness
How the Supreme Court Decision Exacerbated the Dire State of Bar Industry Healthcare
SevenFifty Daily
Journalism
Winner
2023
NAOMI DUGUID
Single Subject
The Miracle of Salt: Recipes and Techniques to Preserve, Ferment, and Transform Your Food
(Artisan Books)
Book
Nominee
2023
Ji Hye Kim
Best Chef Great Lakes
Miss Kim
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Samuel S Charles
Best Chef Midwest
Rodina
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Gregory Collier
Outstanding Chef
Leah & Louise
Charlotte, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Dish City
Audio Program
Dish City
The complicated legacy of Asian-owned carryouts in D.C.'s Black neighborhoods
WAMU 88.5 and various podcast platforms
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2023
Ron Hsu
Best Chef Southeast
Lazy Betty
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Elizabeth Dunn
Audio Reporting
Pressure Cooker
The Twisted History of School Lunch in America
Broadcast Media
Winner
2023
Jeff Chanchaleune
Best Chef Southwest
Ma Der Lao Kitchen
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Emma Janzen
Beverage with Recipes
The Bartender's Manifesto: How to Think, Drink, and Create Cocktails Like a Pro
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Winner
2023
Jim Embry
Leadership Award
Winner
2023
Renee Erickson
Outstanding Chef
The Walrus and the Carpenter
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Deborah R VanTrece
Best Chef Southeast
Twisted Soul Cookhouse & Pours
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Andrew Blanton
Best Chef Mountain
Cafe Kandahar
Whitefish, Montana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Valerie Horn
Leadership Award
Winner
2023
Ira Wallace
Leadership Award
Winner
2023
Joy Crump
Best Chef Mid-Atlantic
FOODE
Fredericksburg, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Rowen White
Leadership Award
Winner
2023
Junior Borges
Outstanding Chef
Meridian
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
The Local
Outstanding Hospitality
Abilene, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Here's Looking at You
Outstanding Hospitality
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Charleston
Outstanding Hospitality
Baltimore, Maryland
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Yuka Ioroi
Outstanding Restaurateur
Cassava
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Lisa Morehouse
Audio Reporting
California Foodways
‘We Just Have Faith’: Gold Country Jewish Community Strives to Connect Through COVID”; “Ojai's Famous Pixie Tangerine Struggles to Survive Wildfires and a Hot Real Estate Market”; “Cafeteria Cook Brings Gourmet Dishes Inspired by Palauan Childhood to Lass
KQED and various podcast platforms
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2023
House of Prime Rib
Outstanding Hospitality
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
The Black Cypress
Outstanding Hospitality
Pullman, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
David Nayfeld
Outstanding Chef
Che Fico
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Michael Reginbogin
Outstanding Restaurateur
KNEAD Hospitality + Design (MI VIDA, SUCCOTASH, and GATSBY)
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Hajime Sato
Outstanding Chef
Sozai
Clawson, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Rob Rubba
Outstanding Chef
Oyster Oyster
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Erwan Heussaff
Social Media Account
Erwan
Broadcast Media
Winner
2023
Jeromy Ko
Social Media Account
Nom Life
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2023
Eater's The Experts
Visual Media - Short Form
Eater's The Experts
How One of Philly's Best Pizza Spots Creates Jobs for the Formerly Incarcerated
YouTube
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2023
Matter of Fact with Soledad O’Brien
Visual Media - Short Form
Matter of Fact with Soledad O’Brien
Syndicated
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2023
Shaina Loew
Best Chef New York State
Cafe Mutton
Hudson, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Vishwesh Bhatt
U.S. Foodways
I Am From Here: Stories and Recipes from a Southern Chef
(W.W. Norton & Company)
Book
Winner
2023
Ángelo Álvarez
Visuals
The Sofrito Manifesto
(Self-Published)
Book
Nominee
2023
Anastacia Quiñones-Pittman
Best Chef Texas
José
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Terry Koval
Best Chef Southeast
The Deer and the Dove
Decatur, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Joanna Hu
Visuals
Chinese-ish: Home Cooking Not Quite Authentic, 100% Delicious
(Interlink Books)
Book
Winner
2023
Armelle Habib
Visuals
Chinese-ish: Home Cooking Not Quite Authentic, 100% Delicious
(Interlink Books)
Book
Winner
2023
Martha Stoumen
Commercial/Sponsored Visual Media
California Natural by Martha Stoumen Wines
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2023
Daniel Klein
Commercial/Sponsored Visual Media
Las Chicatanas: The Oaxacan Ant Delicacy That Is Harvested Just Once a Year
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2023
Daniel Heinze
Best Chef Southeast
Vern's
Charleston, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023