Blog / Awards

Watch the 2017 Broadcast Media Award Nominees

JBF Editors

April 06, 2017

Search
Recipes

From rainbow bagels to Salt Bae to tipping debates, so much of our day-to-day media is grounded in food. As our 2017 JBF Broadcast Media Award nominees show, what we feed ourselves reflects the feeds on our screens.

With globetrotting heritage investigations to mouthwatering explorations of culinary innovations, this year's nominees prove that there are plenty of good reasons to make food a part of your media diet.

Watch clips and full episodes from our nominees below, and be sure to follow us on Tuesday, April 25, when we announce the winners at the Media Awards in New York City. 

--

Documentary
The Birth of Saké 
Director: Erik Shirai
Producer: Masako Tsumura
Airs on: iTunes, PBS, and vhx.tv

The Coffee Man 
Director: Jeff Hann
Producer: Roland Fraval
Airs on: iTunes, Google Play, and thecoffeemanfilm.com

A Year in Port
Director: David Kennard
Producers: David Kennard, Martine Saunier, and Todd Ruppert
Airs on: iTunes

Outstanding Personality/Host
Mario Batali
Moltissimo
Airs on: munchies.vice.com

Emeril Lagasse
Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse
Airs on: Amazon Prime Video

Andrew Zimmern
Andrew Zimmern’s Bucket List; Andrew Zimmern’s Driven by Food; Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Airs on: Travel Channel and andrewzimmern.com

Podcast
The Four Top
Host: Katherine Cole
Producers: Katherine Cole and Morgan Holm
Airs on: npr.org and iTunes

Special Sauce
Host: Ed Levine
Producer: Marty Goldensohn
Airs on: seriouseats.com

The Sporkful
Host: Dan Pashman
Producers: Dan Pashman, Anne Noyes Saini, Shoshana Gold, and Dan Charles
Airs on: sporkful.com

Radio Show/Audio Webcast
California Foodways
Host: Lisa Morehouse
Producer: Lisa Morehouse
Airs on: KQED San Francisco, NPR's Weekend Edition and The Salt, and californiafoodways.com

Good Food
Host: Evan Kleiman
Producers: Abbie Fentress Swanson, Laryl Garcia, Joseph Stone, and Camellia Tse
Airs on: KCRW Santa Monica and npr.org

Hidden Kitchens: War & Peace & Food 
Producers: The Kitchen Sisters: Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva
Airs on: NPR's Morning Edition and npr.org

Special (on TV or Web)
Barefoot in Washington (password: Ina Garten)
Host: Ina Garten
Producers: Rachel Purnell, Olivia Ball, Bridget Lumley, and Carl Green
Airs on: Food Network

Lidia Celebrates America: Holiday for Heroes
Host: Lidia Bastianich
Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Lidia Bastianich, Anne Adams, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra
Airs on: PBS

WCVB TV Chronicle – Chocolate
Host: Anthony Everett
Producer: Sangita Chandra
Airs on: WCVB Boston and wcvb.com

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Bong Appétit
Host: Abdullah Saeed
Producers: Chris Grosso, Lauren Cynamon, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Spike Jonze, Ari Fishman, Jessica Bahr, Abdullah Saeed, Kathleen Flood, and Talin Middleton
Airs on: Viceland

Fish the Dish
Host: Spencer Watts
Producer: Chris Knight
Airs on: Gusto and gustotv.com

Pati’s Mexican Table
Host: Pati Jinich
Producers: Dan Connell, Gordon Elliott, Pati Jinich, Maria Elena Gutierrez, Robert Sullivan, Mark Schneider, and Allie Wyman
Airs on: WETA Washington, PBS stations, and YouTube

Television Program, on Location
Chef's Table
Producers: David Gelb, Brian McGinn, Matthew Weaver, Andrew Fried, and Dane Lillegard
Airs on: Netflix 

Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse
Host: Emeril Lagasse
Producers: Mike Duffy, Tim Duffy, Emeril Lagasse, and Bill Pruitt
Airs on: Amazon Prime Video and YouTube

The Mind of a Chef
Host: Ludo Lefebvre
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Lydia Tenaglia, Chris Collins, Joe Caterini, Michael Steed, Jared Andrukanis, Gillian Brown, Morgan Fallon, and Krissy Lefebvre
Airs on: PBS and YouTube

Television Segment
ABC 7 News – The Hungry Hound
Host: Steve Dolinsky
Producer: Steve Dolinsky
Airs on: ABC 7 Chicago and abc7chicago.com

CBS This Morning Saturday, The Dish
Hosts: Anthony Mason and Alex Wagner
Producers: Marci Waldman, Brian Applegate, Greg Mirman, and Kate D’Arcy
Airs on: CBS and cbsnews.com

Harvesting Alaska
Hosts: Heather Hintze and Lauren Maxwell
Producer: Gina Romero
Airs on: KTVA Anchorage and ktva.com

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Andrew Zimmern’s Kitchen - Online Culinary Literacy Courses
Host: Andrew Zimmern
Producers: Nathan Matson, Paul Conigliaro, and Tom Godfrey
Airs on: andrewzimmern.thebigknow.com

Kitchen Conundrums with Thomas Joseph
Host: Thomas Joseph
Producers: Samantha Schutz and Greta Anthony
Airs on: marthastewart.com and YouTube

No Recipe Required
Host: Anna Stockwell
Producers: Matt Duckor, David Tamarkin, and Eric Gillin
Airs on: epicurious.com

Video Webcast, on Location
Elements
Director: Andrew Gooi
Producer: Bite’s Michelle Jacoby and Mark Lipczynski
Airs on: foodtalkies.com and readbite.com

Ethical Meat: Responsible Farming in America
Producers: James Mulcahy and Ryan Ffrench
Airs on: YouTube and zagat.com

Working 24 Hours at…
Director: Joe Williams
Host: Andrew Knowlton
Producer: Meghan Scibona
Airs on: video.bonappetit.com

Visual and Technical Excellence
Food Talkies
Director, Photographer, Editor: Andrew Gooi
Airs on: foodtalkies.com and readbite.com

The Migrant Kitchen
Directors: Antonio Diaz and Nathan Sage
Photographer, Editor: Ben Hunter
Airs on: KCET Los Angeles and linktv.org

Uncharted
Director and Photographer: James Mann
Editors: Aaron Warzynski and James Fitzpatrick
Airs on: tastemade.com

--

Want to get breaking James Beard Awards news and more? Subscribe to the James Beard Awards newsletter