2017 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant (Presented by True Refrigeration®)
Le Coucou
NYC

Outstanding Baker
Mark Furstenberg
Bread Furst
Washington, D.C.

Outstanding Bar Program
Arnaud’s French 75 Bar
New Orleans

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)
Michael Solomonov
Zahav
Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)
Ghaya Oliveira
Daniel
NYC

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
Topolobampo
Chicago

Outstanding Restaurateur
Stephen Starr
Starr Restaurants (Le Coucou, Serpico, Upland, and others)
Philadelphia

Outstanding Service
Blue Hill at Stone Barns
Pocantico Hills, NY

Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)
Canlis
Seattle

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Sam Calagione
Dogfish Head Craft Brewery
Milton, DE

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
Zachary Engel
Shaya
New Orleans

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
Sarah Grueneberg
Monteverde
Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
Greg Vernick
Vernick Food & Drink
Philadelphia

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
Kevin Nashan
Sidney Street Cafe
St. Louis

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)
Marco Canora
Hearth

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY State, RI, VT)
Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley
Eventide Oyster Co.
Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton and Greg Denton 
Ox
Portland, OR

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, FL, LA, MS)
Rebecca Wilcomb
Herbsaint
New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Steven Satterfield
Miller Union
Atlanta

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)
Hugo Ortega
Hugo’s
Houston

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)
Corey Lee
Benu
San Francisco

 

2017 James Beard Foundation Restaurant Design Awards

Winners will be announced on May 1, 2017.

75 Seats and Under (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2014)
Firm: AvroKO
Designers: Kristina O’Neal, William Harris, Adam Farmerie, Greg Bradshaw
Project: SingleThread, Healdsburg, California

76 Seats and Over (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2014)
Firm: Meyer Davis
Designers: Will Meyer, Gray Davis, Katie McPherson
Project: St. Cecilia, Atlanta

Design Icon
Grand Central Oyster Bar and Restaurant
NYC

 

Who's Who of Food and Drink in America

Roger Berkowitz
President and CEO, Legal Sea Foods
Boston

Suzanne Goin 
Multiple James Beard Award–Winning Chef and Restaurateur, A.O.C., Lucques, and Tavern
Los Angeles

Evan Kleiman
Culinarian; Host of KCRW’s Good Food
Santa Monica, CA

Michel Nischan
Multiple James Beard Award–Winning Chef; Founder, President, 
and CEO, Wholesome Wave
Bridgeport, CT

Rajat Parr
Domaine de la Cote
Lompoc, California

 

The 2017 America's Classics

Bertha's Kitchen
Charleston, SC
Owners: Julia Grant, Linda Pinckney, and Sharon Coakley

Gioia's Deli
St. Louis
Owner: Alex Donley

La Taqueria
San Francisco
Owner: Miguel Jara

Sahadi's
Brooklyn, NY
Owners: Christine Sahadi Whelan, and Ron Sahadi

Schultz's Crab House
Essex, MD
Owners: Karen and Bob McKinney


 

2017 JBF Humanitarian of the Year

Denise Cerreta
One World Everybody Eats
Salt Lake City

 

2017 JBF Lifetime Achievement Award

Nora Pouillon
Restaurant Nora
Washington, D.C.

 

The 2017 James Beard Media Award Winners

The 2017 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For books published in English in 2016. 

American Cooking
Victuals: An Appalachian Journey, with Recipes 
Ronni Lundy
(Clarkson Potter)

Baking and Dessert
Dorie’s Cookies
Dorie Greenspan
(Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Beverage
Smuggler’s Cove: Exotic Cocktails, Rum, and the Cult of Tiki
Martin Cate with Rebecca Cate
(Ten Speed Press)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View
Classic Koffmann 
Pierre Koffmann
(Jacqui Small)

General Cooking
Eat in My Kitchen: To Cook, to Bake, to Eat, and to Treat 
Meike Peters
(Prestel)

Health
You Have It Made: Delicious, Healthy, Do-Ahead Meals 
Ellie Krieger
(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

International
Taste of Persia: A Cook's Travels Through Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, and Kurdistan 
Naomi Duguid
(Artisan)

Nonfiction
A Square Meal: A Culinary History of the Great Depression 
Jane Ziegelman and Andrew Coe
(Harper)

Photography
Taste & Technique: Recipes to Elevate Your Home Cooking
Chris Court
(Ten Speed Press)

Reference and Scholarship
The Oxford Companion to Cheese 
Catherine Donnelly
(Oxford University Press)

Single Subject
Milk. Made: A Book About Cheese. How to Choose It, Serve It and Eat It 
Nick Haddow
(Hardie Grant)

Vegetable Cooking
The Middle Eastern Vegetarian Cookbook 
Salma Hage
(Phaidon Press)

Book of the Year
Victuals: An Appalachian Journey, with Recipes 
Ronni Lundy
(Clarkson Potter)

Cookbook Hall of Fame
Judith Jones

 

The 2017 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards (Presented by Breville®)

For television, web, and radio programs aired in 2016. 

Documentary
The Birth of Saké 
Director: Erik Shirai
Producer: Masako Tsumura
Airs on: iTunes, PBS, and vhx.tv

Outstanding Personality/Host
Andrew Zimmern
Andrew Zimmern’s Bucket List; Andrew Zimmern’s Driven by Food; Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Airs on: Travel Channel and andrewzimmern.com

Podcast
The Four Top
Host: Katherine Cole
Producers: Katherine Cole and Morgan Holm
Airs on: npr.org and iTunes

Radio Show/Audio Webcast
Hidden Kitchens: War & Peace & Food 
Producers: The Kitchen Sisters: Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva
Airs on: NPR's Morning Edition and npr.org

Special (on TV or Web)
Lidia Celebrates America: Holiday for Heroes
Host: Lidia Bastianich
Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Lidia Bastianich, Anne Adams, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra
Airs on: PBS

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Fish the Dish
Host: Spencer Watts
Producer: Chris Knight
Airs on: Gusto and gustotv.com

Television Program, on Location
Chef's Table
Producers: David Gelb, Brian McGinn, Matthew Weaver, Andrew Fried, and Dane Lillegard
Airs on: Netflix 

Television Segment
Harvesting Alaska
Hosts: Heather Hintze and Lauren Maxwell
Producer: Gina Romero
Airs on: KTVA Anchorage and ktva.com

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Kitchen Conundrums with Thomas Joseph
Host: Thomas Joseph
Producers: Samantha Schutz and Greta Anthony
Airs on: marthastewart.com and YouTube

Video Webcast, on Location
Working 24 Hours at…
Director: Joe Williams
Host: Andrew Knowlton
Producer: Meghan Scibona
Airs on: video.bonappetit.com

Visual and Technical Excellence
Uncharted
Director and Photographer: James Mann
Editors: Aaron Warzynski and James Fitzpatrick
Airs on: tastemade.com

 

2017 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2016. 

Columns
“Eat”: “A Haitian Grandmother’s Home-Cooked Porridge”; “Kimchi Fried Rice, Korean Comfort Food”; and “Casa Calamari”
Francis Lam
The New York Times Magazine

Dining and Travel
“I Want Crab. Pure Maryland Crab.”
Bill Addison
Eater

Food and Culture
“A Last Dinner in the Jungle”
Shane Mitchell
Roads & Kingdoms

Food and Health
“Brain Food”
Hunter Lewis, Carolyn Williams, Sidney Fry, and Peggy Knickerbocker
Cooking Light

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication
The New Yorker Food Issue 
David Remnick, Lauren Collins, Dana Goodyear, and Carolyn Kormann

Food Reporting
“Exploited in Paradise” series
Martha Mendoza and Margie Mason
Associated Press

Home Cooking
“How to Cook, Smoke, Crumble, Grind, Pickle, Candy, Milk, Slow Cook, Toast, Pulverize, and Fry a Nut”
Cheryl Slocum and Robin Bashinsky
Cooking Light

Humor
“Recipes with Roots: The True Meaning of Turkey”
Francis Lam
Cooking Light

Local Impact
“‘Free Crabs!’”; “A Significant Goodbye”; “Feeding the Prison System”
Hanna Raskin
The Post and Courier (Charleston, SC)

Personal Essay
“All I Want Are Some Potato Skins”
Keith Pandolfi
Serious Eats

Profile
“Finding Pete Wells: A Search for America's Most Dangerous Restaurant Critic”
Kevin Alexander
Thrillist

Visual Storytelling
“Thrill Ride”
Vince Dixon and Mariya Pylayev
Eater

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
“The Great Craft Beer Sellout”
Dave Infante
Thrillist

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
“High Chairs and Hard Core”; “The X-Files”; “Beyond Biscuits and Gravy”
Karen Brooks
Portland Monthly

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
“The Dog Thief Killings”
Calvin Godfrey
Roads & Kingdoms

Publication of the Year
Roads & Kingdoms

See our full list of the 2017 Nominees.

See our full list of 2016 winners.