Stories / Awards

The 2022 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards Nominees

JBF Editors

March 16, 2022

Search
Recipes

Today, we are announcing our 2022 Restaurant and Chef Awards nominees in advance of the returning James Beard Awards® presented by Capital One. The nominees were announced today during a live ceremony at Casa Paloma at El Chorro in Paradise Valley, AZ. Winners will be celebrated at the James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards ceremony on Monday, June 13, 2022, at the Lyric Opera of Chicago.

Nominees for the James Beard Foundation Media Awards which, includes Book, Broadcast Media, and Journalism, will be announced on Wednesday, April 27 at an in-person event in New York City. This is the first time the Foundation is holding an event dedicated to the Media nominee announcement.  

Tickets for the 31st annual James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards in Chicago go on sale Monday, March 20, and can be purchased here. The Awards will be broadcast live via the James Beard Foundation’s Twitter feed.  

Onto our 2022 nominees! 

Outstanding Restaurateur  

  • Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (Rasika, Bindaas, Annabelle, and others), Washington, D.C.

  • Chris Bianco, Tratto, Pane Bianco, and Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix

  • Kevin Gillespie, Red Beard Restaurants (Gunshow and Revival), Atlanta

  • Akkapong "Earl" Ninsom, Langbaan, Hat Yai, Eem, and others, Portland, OR

  • Chris Williams, Lucille's Hospitality Group, Houston

  • Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, a.kitchen + bar, High Street Philly, and others), Philadelphia

Outstanding Chef  

  • Reem Assil, Reem's, Oakland and San Francisco, CA

  • Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA

  • Peter Chang, Peter Chang, VA and MD

  • Jason Vincent, Giant, Chicago

  • Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Outstanding Restaurant  (Presented by Acqua Panna Natural Spring Water)

  • Brennan's, New Orleans

  • Butcher & Bee, Charleston, SC

  • Chai Pani, Asheville, NC

  • Parachute, Chicago

  • The Walrus and the Carpenter, Seattle

Emerging Chef (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

  • Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.

  • Calvin Eng, Bonnie's, NYC

  • Cleophus Hethington, Benne on Eagle, Asheville, NC

  • Serigne Mbaye, Dakar Nola, New Orleans

  • Edgar Rico, Nixta Taqueria, Austin

  • Crystal Wahpepah, Wahpepah's Kitchen, Oakland, CA

Best New Restaurant 

  • Angry Egret Dinette, Los Angeles

  • Bacanora, Phoenix

  • BARDA, Detroit

  • Dhamaka, NYC

  • Horn BBQ, Oakland, CA

  • Kasama, Chicago

  • Leeward, Portland, ME

  • Owamni, Minneapolis

  • Oyster Oyster, Washington, D.C.

  • Roots Southern Table, Farmers Branch, TX

  • Ursula, NYC

Outstanding Pastry Chef 

  • Warda Bouguettaya, Warda Pâtisserie, Detroit

  • Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles

  • Claudia Martinez, Miller Union, Atlanta

  • Ruben Ortega, Xochi, Houston

  • Caroline Schiff, Gage & Tollner, NYC

Outstanding Baker 

  • Maya-Camille Broussard, Justice of the Pies, Chicago

  • Atsuko Fujimoto, Norimoto Bakery, Portland, ME

  • Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, AZ

  • Caroline Schweitzer and Lauren Heemstra, Wild Crumb, Bozeman, MT

  • Zak Stern, Zak the Baker, Miami

Outstanding Hospitality (Presented by American Airlines)

  • Cúrate, Asheville, NC

  • House of Prime Rib, San Francisco

  • Hugo's, Houston

  • Sylvia's Restaurant, NYC

  • Ticonderoga Club, Atlanta

Outstanding Wine Program 

  • The Four Horsemen, NYC

  • Frenchette, NYC

  • The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

  • Maydan, Washington, D.C.

  • Rebel Rebel, Somerville, MA

Outstanding Bar Program

  • Alley Twenty Six, Durham, NC

  • Attaboy, Nashville

  • barmini by José Andrés, Washington, D.C.

  • Julep, Houston

  • Nobody's Darling, Chicago

Best Chefs (Presented by Capital One):

Best Chef: California 

  • Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu's, San Francisco

  • Bryant Ng, Cassia, Santa Monica, CA

  • Sarintip “Jazz” Singsanong, Jitlada, Los Angeles

  • James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA

  • Pim Techamuanvivit, Nari, San Francisco

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH) 

  • Omar Anani, Saffron De Twah, Detroit

  • Jason Hammel, Lula Cafe, Chicago

  • Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago

  • John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago

  • Erick Williams, Virtue Restaurant & Bar, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)  

  • Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.

  • Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.

  • Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia

  • Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia

  • Chutatip “Nok” Suntaranon, Kalaya Thai Kitchen, Philadelphia

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)  

  • Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee

  • Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee

  • Jorge Guzmán, Petite León, Minneapolis

  • Gregory León, Amilinda, Milwaukee

  • Sean Sherman, Owamni, Minneapolis

  • Yia Vang, Union Hmong Kitchen, Minneapolis

Best Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY) 

  • Jose Avila, El Borrego Negro, Denver

  • Cody Cheetham, Tavernetta, Denver

  • Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO

  • Dana Rodriguez, Work & Class, Denver

  • Eric Skokan, Black Cat Farm Table Bistro, Boulder, CO

Best Chef: New York State  

  • Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy, NYC

  • JJ Johnson, FIELDTRIP, NYC

  • Ayesha Nurdjaja, Shuka, NYC

  • Chintan Pandya, Dhamaka, NYC

  • Junghyun Park, Atomix, NYC

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) 

  • Vien Dobui, CÔNG TỬ BỘT, Portland, ME

  • Tiffani Faison, Orfano, Boston

  • Courtney Loreg, Woodford Food & Beverage, Portland, ME

  • Nisachon Morgan, Saap, Randolph, VT

  • Damian Sansonetti, Chaval, Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest and Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)  

  • Carlo Lamagna, Magna Kusina, Portland, OR

  • Robynne Maii, Fête, Honolulu

  • Thomas Pisha-Duffly, Oma's Hideaway, Portland, OR

  • Sheldon Simeon, Tin Roof, Kahului, HI

  • Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV) 

  • Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC

  • Greg Collier, Leah & Louise, Charlotte, NC

  • Philip Krajeck, Rolf and Daughters, Nashville

  • Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC

  • Ricky Moore, SALTBOX Seafood Joint, Durham, NC

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)  

  • Blake Aguillard and Trey Smith, Saint-Germain, New Orleans

  • Adam Evans, Automatic Seafood and Oysters, Birmingham, AL

  • Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL

  • Melissa M. Martin, Mosquito Supper Club, New Orleans

  • Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)  

  • Fernando Olea, Sazón, Santa Fe

  • Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

  • Salazar Brothers, La Guelaguetza, Albuquerque, NM

  • Giovanni Scorzo, Andreoli Italian Grocer, Scottsdale, AZ

  • Jamie Tran, The Black Sheep, Las Vegas

Best Chef: Texas 

  • Tiffany Derry, Roots Southern Table, Farmers Branch, TX

  • Christine Ha and Tony J. Nguyen, Xin Chào, Houston

  • Quy Hoang, Blood Bros. BBQ, Bellaire, TX

  • Steven McHugh, Cured, San Antonio, TX

  • Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin

Read the full press release here. 

--

The James Beard Awards are Presented by Capital One

Presented In Association with: Chicago Department of Aviation

Premier Sponsors: American AirlinesAcqua Panna Natural Spring Water, and S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water

Supporting Sponsors: Skuna Bay Salmon and Valrhona

Reception Sponsors: EcolabKendall College, and Windstar Cruises

Broadcast Partner: Intersport

Proud Hosts: Choose Chicago and Illinois Restaurant Association

Additional Support: Château d’Esclans and HMSHost

Want to be the first to know about Beard Awards news? Subscribe to the James Beard Awards newsletter.