Winner Recap!

 

Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee: Eric Asimov, Author and Journalist, NYC

 

Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee: Dorothy Kalins, Editor, NYC

 

Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee: Barbara Lynch, Chef and Restaurateur, Boston

 

Best Chef: South: Tory McPhail, Commander’s Palace, New Orleans

 

Best Chef: West: Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

 

Lifetime Achievement Recipient: Cecilia Chiang

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.

 

Best Chef: New York City: Wylie Dufresne, wd~50

 

Best Chef: Northeast: Melissa Kelly, Primo, Rockland, ME

 

Humanitarian of the Year: Emeril Lagasse

 

Best Chef: Northwest: Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

 

America’s Classic: Prince’s Hot Chicken, Nashville

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

 

Rising Star Chef of the Year: Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food, San Francisco and NYC

 

America’s Classic: Keens Steakhouse, NYC

 

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional: Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery, Sebastopol, CA

 

Outstanding Wine Program: Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO

 

Outstanding Bar Program: The Aviary, Chicago

 

Comments (0)

Our Final Winners!

Best New Restaurant (Presented by Mercedes-Benz): ABC Kitchen, NYC, Chef/Owner: Jean-Georges Vongerichten, Owner: Phil Suarez

Outstanding Restaurateur Award: Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago

Outstanding Restaurant Award: Eleven Madison Park, NYC, Owner: Danny Meyer

Outstanding Chef Award: José Andrés, minibar, Washington, D.C.

Comments (0)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Kevin Zraly

This year’s Lifetime Achievement Award goes to Kevin Zraly, the country’s foremost authority on wine. But Zraly says he’s not slowing down, “Just because this is a lifetime achievement award doesn’t mean I’m done working!”

Comments (0)

Even More Winners!

Outstanding Restaurant Design: Darling Design, Bar Agricole, San Francisco Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: Love and War, The National Bar & Dining Rooms, NYC Outstanding Service Award (Presented By Stella Artois): Per Se, NYC, Chef/Owner: Thomas Keller Outstanding Pastry Chef Award: Angela Pinkerton, Eleven Madison Park, NYC The final awards of the night are up next, including the coveted Outstanding Chef award, so stay tuned!

Comments (0)

More Winners!

Best Chef: Northeast: Tony Maws, Craigie On Main, Cambridge, MA Best Chef: Pacific: Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco Best Chef: Northwest: Andy Ricker, Pok Pok, Portland, OR Best Chef: South: Stephen Stryjewski, Cochon, New Orleans Best Chef: Southeast: Andrea Reusing, Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC Best Chef: Southwest: Saipin Chutima, Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas AND Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, TX Coming up, our design and graphics honors, the award for Outstanding Service, and more!

Comments (0)

Winners!

Rising Star Chef of the Year Award: Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional Award (Presented by Southern Wine & Spirits of New York): Julian P. Van Winkle, III, Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery, Louisville, KY Outstanding Wine Service Award: The Modern, NYC, Wine Director: Belinda Chang Best Chef: Great Lakes: Alex Young, Zingerman's Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia Best Chef: Midwest: Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis Best Chef: New York City: Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune Next up, the Regional Best Chef Awards continue with Northeast, Pacific, Northwest, and more…

Comments (0)

Awards Watch: And Last But Not Least...

Best New Restaurant: Marea, NYC, Chef/Partner: Michael White, Partner: Chris Cannon Outstanding Restaurateur: Keith McNally (Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller’s Liquor Bar, NYC) Outstanding Restaurant Award: Daniel, NYC, Chef/Owner: Daniel Boulud, Owner: Joel Smilow Outstanding Chef: Tom Colicchio, Craft, NYC

Comments (0)

Pages