Blog / Awards

The Complete 2015 JBF Award Nominees

JBF Editors

March 24, 2015


The Complete 2015 JBF Award Nominees

Didn't catch today's nominee announcement? Don't fret: we've posted the entire list below. 

The 2015 James Beard Awards, hosted by Alton Brown, will be held at Lyric Opera of Chicago on Monday, May 4. Carla Hall will host our Book, Broadcast, and Journalism Awards Dinner, taking place at New York City's Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers on Friday, April 24. Tickets to the main gala go on sale April 1, while BBJ ceremony tickets are now available online.

Questions about JBF Awards policies and procedures? Answers here.

Announcing the Nominees for the 2015 James Beard Foundation Awards, Presented by Lexus

2015 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For books published in English in 2014. Winners will be announced on April 24, 2015.  

American Cooking 


Sean Brock


The New England Kitchen: Fresh Takes on Seasonal Recipes

Erin Byers Murray and Jeremy Sewall

(Rizzoli New York)

Texas on the Table: People, Places, and Recipes Celebrating the Flavors of the Lone Star State

Terry Thompson-Anderson

(University of Texas Press)

Baking and Dessert  

Baking Chez Moi: Recipes from My Paris Home to Your Home Anywhere

Dorie Greenspan

(Rux Martin/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Della Fattoria Bread: 63 Foolproof Recipes for Yeasted, Enriched & Naturally Leavened Breads

Kathleen Weber


Flavor Flours: A New Way to Bake with Teff, Buckwheat, Sorghum, Other Whole & Ancient Grains, Nuts & Non-Wheat Flours

Alice Medrich



Death & Co: Modern Classic Cocktails

Alex Day, Nick Fauchald, and David Kaplan

(Ten Speed Press)

Liquid Intelligence: The Art and Science of the Perfect Cocktail

Dave Arnold

(W. W. Norton & Company)

Sherry: A Modern Guide to the Wine World's Best-Kept Secret, with Cocktails and Recipes

Talia Baiocchi

(Ten Speed Press)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Bar Tartine: Techniques & Recipes

Nicolaus Balla and Cortney Burns

(Chronicle Books)

Never Trust a Skinny Italian Chef

Massimo Bottura

(Phaidon Press)

Relæ: A Book of Ideas

Christian F. Puglisi

(Ten Speed Press)

Focus on Health

A Change of Appetite: Where Healthy Meets Delicious

Diana Henry

(Mitchell Beazley)

Cooking Light Mad Delicious: The Science of Making Healthy Food Taste Amazing

Keith Schroeder

(Oxmoor House)

Nom Nom Paleo: Food for Humans

Henry Fong and Michelle Tam

(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

General Cooking 

The Kitchn Cookbook: Recipes, Kitchens & Tips to Inspire Your Cooking

Faith Durand and Sara Kate Gillingham

(Clarkson Potter)

Marcus Off Duty: The Recipes I Cook at Home

Marcus Samuelsson with Roy Finamore

(Rux Martin/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Saveur: The New Classics Cookbook

The Editors of Saveur

(Weldon Owen)


The Cuban Table: A Celebration of Food, Flavors, and History

Ana Sofía Peláez and Ellen Silverman

(St. Martin’s Press)

My Paris Kitchen: Recipes and Stories

David Lebovitz

(Ten Speed Press)

Yucatán: Recipes from a Culinary Expedition

David Sterling

(University of Texas Press)


In Her Kitchen: Stories and Recipes from Grandmas Around the World

Gabriele Galimberti

(Clarkson Potter)

A New Napa Cuisine

Photographer: Jen Munkvold and Taylor Peden

(Ten Speed Press)

Sherry: A Modern Guide to the Wine World's Best-Kept Secret, with Cocktails and Recipes

Photographer: Ed Anderson

(Ten Speed Press)

Reference and Scholarship

Butchering Poultry, Rabbit, Lamb, Goat, and Pork: The Comprehensive Photographic Guide to Humane Slaughtering and Butchering

Adam Danforth

(Storey Publishing)

Inventing Baby Food: Taste, Health, and the Industrialization of the American Diet

Amy Bentley

(University of California Press)

The Spice & Herb Bible (Third Edition)

Ian and Kate Hemphill

(Robert Rose)

Single Subject  

Bitter: A Taste of the World's Most Dangerous Flavor, with Recipes

Jennifer McLagan

(Ten Speed Press)

Charcutería: The Soul of Spain

Jeffrey Weiss

(Agate Surrey)

Egg: A Culinary Exploration of the World's Most Versatile Ingredient

Michael Ruhlman

(Little, Brown and Company)

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian  

At Home in the Whole Food Kitchen: Celebrating the Art of Eating Well

Amy Chaplin

(Roost Books)

Plenty More: Vibrant Vegetable Cooking from London's Ottolenghi

Yotam Ottolenghi

(Ten Speed Press)

Vegetarian Dinner Parties: 150 Meatless Meals Good Enough to Serve to Company

Mark Scarbrough and Bruce Weinstein

(Rodale Books)

Writing and Literature  

The Chain: Farm, Factory, and the Fate of Our Food

Ted Genoways

(HarperCollins Publishers)

The Language of Food: A Linguist Reads the Menu

Dan Jurafsky

(W. W. Norton & Company)

The Third Plate: Field Notes on the Future of Food

Dan Barber

(Penguin Press)

The winner of the Cookbook of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on April 24, 2015. 

2015 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts

For television, web, and radio programs aired in 2014. Winners will be announced on April 24, 2015.


Eat This Podcast

Host: Jeremy Cherfas

Producer: Jeremy Cherfas

Airs on:

The Feed Podcast

Hosts: Rick Bayless and Steve Dolinsky

Producers: Matt Cunningham and Steve Dolinsky

Airs on:


Host: Tina Antolini

Producers: Tina Antolini and the Southern Foodways Alliance

Airs on:

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

All Things Considered’s “Found Recipes”

Host: Melissa Block, Audie Cornish, and Robert Siegel

Producers: Julia Redpath Buckley, Serri Graslie, and Melissa Gray

Airs on: NPR

Hidden Kitchens World

Producers: The Kitchen Sisters (Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva)

Airs on: NPR

Quick Bites

Host: Vivian Goodman

Producer: Vivian Goodman

Airs on: WKSU


A Film About Coffee

Director: Brandon Loper

Producers: Dalia Burde and Brandon Loper

Airs on:

Food Chains

Host: Forest Whitaker

Director: Sanjay Rawal

Producers: Hamilton Fish, Smriti Keshari, Eva Longoria, Sanjay Rawal, and Eric Schlosser

Airs: iTunes and Netflix

Hey Bartender

Host: Douglas Tirola

Producers: Susan Bedusa and Douglas Tirola

Airs on: iTunes, Netflix, and Showtime

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction

Host: Bobby Flay

Producers: Bobby Flay and Kim Martin

Airs on: Food Network

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School

Host: Martha Stewart

Producers: Greta Anthony, Kimberly Miller Olko, Martha Stewart, Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk, and Lisa Wagner

Airs On: PBS

Sara’s Weeknight Meals

Host: Sara Moulton

Producers: Natalie Gustafson, Adrienne Hammel, and Sara Moulton

Airs on: PBS

Television Program, on Location

Bizarre Foods

Host: Andrew Zimmern

Producers: Colleen Needles Steward, Shannon Keenan Demers, Andrew Zimmern, David Barksy, Tammy Bloom, Patrick Weiland, and Tye Schulke

Airs on: Travel Channel

A Chef's Life

Host: Vivian Howard

Producers: Cynthia Hill, Vivian Howard, Ben Knight, Selena Lauterer, Malinda Maynor Lowery, Margaret McNealy, Rex Miller, and Amy Shumaker

Airs on: PBS

The Mind of a Chef

Host: Anthony Bourdain

Producers: ​Jared Andrukanis, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia

Airs on: PBS

Television Segment

CBS This Morning’s “The Dish”

Host: Anthony Mason and Vinita Nair

Producers: Brian Applegate, Greg Mirman, and Marci Waldman

Airs on: CBS

The Hungry Hound

Host: Steve Dolinsky

Producer: Irit Nayden

Airs on: ABC 7 Chicago

WCCO This Morning’s “DeRusha Eats”

Host: Jason DeRusha

Producer: Jason DeRusha

Airs on: WCCO

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional


Host: Grant Lee Crilly and Chris Young

Producer: Richard B. Wallace

Airs on:

Thirsty For...

Producers: Jay Holzer and Eric Slatkin

Airs on:

You’re Eating It Wrong

Host: Dan Pashman

Producers: Joe T. Lin, Alex Lisowski, Fritz Manger, Justin Marshall, Max Osswald, Adam Silver, and Michael Singer

Airs on:

Video Webcast, on Location


Host: Liza de Guia

Producer: Liza de Guia

Airs on:

Kitchen Vignettes

Host: Aube Giroux

Producer: Aube Giroux

Airs on:

The Perennial Plate: Africa and the Americas

Hosts: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein

Producers: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein

Airs on:

Visual and Technical Excellence

A Chef’s Life

Director: Cynthia Hill

Director of Photography: Rex Miller

Editor: Tom Vickers

Airs on: PBS

The Grill Iron

Cinematographer: Ryan Hase

Editor: Alex Emanuele

Producers: Jay Holzer, Gab Taraboulsy, and Clenét Verdi-Rose

Airs on:

Wall of Fire: A ChefSteps Story

Director: Sandy Smolan

Photographer and Editor: Reva Keller

Producers: Grant Crilly and Chris Young

Airs on:

Outstanding Personality/Host

Host: Pete Evans

Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking

Airs on: PBS

Host: Ina Garten

Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics

Airs on: Food Network

Host: Vivian Howard

A Chef’s Life

Airs on: PBS

2015 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2014. Winners will be announced on April 24, 2015.

Dining and Travel

“How the Vikings Conquered Dinner”

Brett Martin


“Eating Well at the End of the Road”

Julia O'Malley


The India Issue

The Editors of Saveur


Food and Culture 

“The Toxic, Abusive, Addictive, Supportive, Codependent Relationship Between Chefs and Yelpers”

Rebecca Flint Marx

San Francisco Magazine

“The Lost Apples of the South”

The Southern Living Test Kitchen

Southern Living

“What Happens When All-Star Chefs Get in Bed with Big Food?”

Mike Sula

Chicago Reader

Food and Health


“Bred to Perfection”

Ben Paynter


“The Wild World Within”

Gretel H. Schueller


“Against the Grain”

Michael Specter

The New Yorker

Food-Related Columns

“David Chang’s Kitchen”

David Chang



Tamar Haspel

The Washington Post

“The Food Lab”

J. Kenji López-Alt

Serious Eats

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication 


The Editors of GQ

Los Angeles Magazine

Lesley Bargar Suter

Roads & Kingdoms

The Editors of Roads & Kingdoms

San Francisco Chronicle

The “Food + Home” Staff

Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment

“Hungry for Savings,” “Save Money. Live Better,” “The Secret Life of a Food Stamp”

Krissy Clark


“The Quinoa Quarrel: Who Owns the World’s Greatest Superfood?”

Lisa M. Hamilton

Harper’s with the Food & Environment Reporting Network

“California Goes Nuts”

Tom Philpott

Mother Jones

Group Food Blog

First We Feast


Grub Street


Home Cooking

“The Truth Behind Cookbook Recipes”

Julia Bainbridge

Yahoo! Food

“Cabbage Craft”

Kathy Gunst


“Lunch al Desko”

Julia Kramer

Bon Appétit


“Goodbye to All That Sugar, Spice, and Fat”

Lisa Hanawalt

Lucky Peach

“Giving & Thanking”

Ben Schott with the Bon Appétit Editors

Bon Appétit


Chris Stang

The Infatuation

Individual Food Blog


Molly Wizenberg

Poor Man’s Feast

Elissa Altman

Three Little Halves

Aleksandra Mojsilovic

Personal Essay

“Requiem for a Fish Sandwich” 

Rick Bragg

Garden and Gun

“Life in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell”

John DeVore


“Deus X-Mas China”

Lucas Peterson

Lucky Peach


“Jeremiah Tower's Invincible Armor of Pleasure”

John Birdsall


“The Leftovers: Paula Deen and the Martyrdom Industrial Complex”

Taffy Brodesser-Akner


“Élite Meat”

Dana Goodyear

The New Yorker

Visual Storytelling


Gillian Duffy

New York

Food52's Guide to Thanksgiving”

Ryan Hamilton, Michael Hoffman, Timothy McSweeney, Ryan Merrill, and James Ransom


“Le Kale Project”

Caitlin Riley

Dark Rye

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

“Into the Vines” 

Gabrielle Hamilton


“In New Orleans, Terrific Cocktails Never Went out of Fashion”

M. Carrie Allan

The Washington Post

“OMFG it's the PSL!”

Allecia Vermillion

Seattle Met

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award 

“Bollywood Theater's Spicy Sequel in Southeast,” ”Charting the Rise of Portland's Hottest UnRestaurants,” “How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Måurice"

Karen Brooks

Portland Monthly

“Abe Fisher,” “Mole Poblano,” “Volvér Lays It on Thick”

Craig LaBan

The Philadelphia Inquirer

“Artisanal-Everything Roberta's Defies the Stereotypes,” “Once an Icon, Per Se is Showing its Age,” “Six Reasons Why Cosme is One of NYC's Most Relevant New Restaurants”

Ryan Sutton


MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award 

“Life in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell”

John DeVore


“That Fish Cray”

Adam Gollner

Lucky Peach

“Fixed Menu”

Kevin Pang

Lucky Peach

2015 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

Winners will be announced on May 4, 2015.

75 Seats and Under (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2012)

Design Firm: Bureau of Architecture and Design

Designers: James Gorski and Tom Nahabedian

Project: Brindille, Chicago

Design Firm: Condor Construction

Designers: Matthew Maddy

Project: Colonia Verde, Brooklyn, NY

Design Firm: Michael R. Davis Architects & Interiors

Designers: Michael R. Davis and Ronald J. Nemec

Project: Fish & Game, Hudson, NY

76 Seats and Over (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2012)

Design Firm: Parts and Labor Design

Designers: Andrew Cohen and Jeremy Levitt

Project: The Grey, Savannah, GA

Design Firm: Shea, Inc.

Designers: Cori Kuechenmeister and David Shea

Project: Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Design Firm: SOMA

Designers: Michel Abboud

Project: Workshop Kitchen + Bar, Palm Springs, CA

The 2015 Restaurant and Chef Award Nominees

Winners will be announced on May 4, 2015.

Best New Restaurant

Presented by True Refrigeration®

Bâtard, NYC

Central Provisions, Portland, ME

Cosme, NYC

Parachute, Chicago

Petit Trois, Los Angeles

The Progress, San Francisco

Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Outstanding Baker

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston

Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.

Jim Lahey, Sullivan Street Bakery, NYC

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco

William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco

Outstanding Bar Program

Presented by Tanqueray No. TEN®

Arnaud's French 75 Bar, New Orleans

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY

Trick Dog, San Francisco

The Violet Hour, Chicago

Outstanding Chef

Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters

Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, NYC

Sean Brock, Husk, Charleston, SC

Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Dana Cree, Blackbird, Chicago

Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC

Christina Tosi, Momofuku, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant

Presented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water

Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY

Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL

Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC

Per Se, NYC

The Spotted Pig, NYC

Outstanding Restaurateur

JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans

Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, and others)   

Michael Mina, Mina Group, San Francisco (Michael Mina, RN74, Bourbon Steak, and others)

Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, CA (Mustards Grill, Cindy's Back Street Kitchen, and Cindy's Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium)

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (The Dandelion, Talula's Garden, Serpico, and others)   

Outstanding Service

Presented by Goose Island Beer Company

The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Marea, NYC

Quince, San Francisco

Restaurant August, New Orleans

Topolobampo, Chicago

Outstanding Wine Program

A16, San Francisco

Bern's Steak House, Tampa, FL

FIG, Charleston, SC

McCrady's, Charleston, SC

Spago, Beverly Hills, CA

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional


Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM

Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA

Rajat Parr, Mina Group, San Francisco

Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water

Tanya Baker, Boarding House, Chicago

Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia

Erik Bruner-Yang, Toki Underground, Washington, D.C.

Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan, Brunswick, ME

Ari Taymor, Alma, Los Angeles

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago

Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland

Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL

Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago

Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Joe Cicala, Le Virtù, Philadelphia

Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia

Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest

Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis

Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee

Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis

Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN

Best Chef: Northeast

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston

Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA

Masa Miyake, Miyake, Portland, ME

Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA

Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest

Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR

Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle

Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA

Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: NYC

Marco Canora, Hearth

Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone

Mark Ladner, Del Posto

Anita Lo, Annisa

Ignacio Mattos, Estela

Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto

Best Chef: South

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS

Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR

Slade Rushing, Brennan's, New Orleans

Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast

John Fleer, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta

Jason Stanhope, FIG, Charleston, SC

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis

Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Best Chef: Southwest

Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s, Cave Creek, AZ

Aaron Franklin, Franklin Barbecue, Austin

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin

Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston

Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

Best Chef: West

Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco

Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

2015 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

Presented by Brand USA

Archie’s Waeside, Le Mars, IA

Owner: Robert Rand 

Beaumont Inn, Harrodsburg, KY

Owners: Elizabeth and Dixon Dedman, Helen and

Chuck Dedman

Guelaguetza, Los Angeles

Owners: The Lopez Family

Sally Bell’s Kitchen, Richmond, VA

Owners: Martha Crowe Jones and Scott Jones

Sevilla Restaurant, NYC

Owners: Jose Lloves and Bienvenido Alvarez 

2015 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America

Allan Benton

Pork Producer and Purveyor

Madisonville, TN

Dale DeGroff



Wylie Dufresne

Chef and Restaurateur


Nathalie Dupree

Cookbook Author and Television Personality

Charleston, SC 

Maricel Presilla

Chef, Restaurateur, and Cookbook Author

Hoboken, NJ

2015 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

Michel Nischan

CEO, President and Co-Founder of Wholesome Wave

Westport, CT

2015 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Richard Melman

Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises