The 2014 James Beard Award Winners!

 

Congratulations to all the 2014 James Beard Award winners! See the complete list.

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

 

Outstanding Restaurateur: Barbara Lynch, Barbara Lynch Gruppo (No. 9 Park, Menton, B&G Oysters, and others), Boston

 

Outstanding Service: The Restaurant at Meadwood , St. Helena, CA

 

Outstanding Restaurant: The Slanted Door, San Francisco

 

Outstanding Chef: Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles

 

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

 

America’s Classic: Nick’s Italian Café, McMinnville, OR

 

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 seats and under): Lawton Stanley Architects for Grace, Chicago

 

Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 seats and over): Jensen Architects for Shed, Healdsburg, CA

 

Humanitarian of the Year: Matt Haley, Philanthropist and Restaurateur, Rehoboth Beach, DE

 

Best New Restaurant: Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans

 

America’s Classic: Hansen’s Sno-Bliz, New Orleans

 

Outstanding Pastry Chef: Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC
 

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

 

Best Chef: Great Lake: Dave Beran, Next, Chicago

 

Best Chef: Midwest: Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee

 

Best Chef: Southeast: Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Downtown Diner, Raleigh, NC

 

Best Chef: South: [TIE] Ryan Prewitt, Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans; and Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans

 

Who’s Who Inductees (Part 2 of 2): Barry Estabrook, Paul Kahan, and Sherry Yard

 

America’s Classic: Olneyville New York System, Providence, RI

 

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

 

Best Chef: New York City: April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig

 

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

 

Lifetime Achievement: Sirio Maccioni, Le Cirque, NYC

 

Best Chef: Northwest: Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR

 

Best Chef: Northeast: Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston

 

Who’s Who Inductees (Part 1 of 2): Ed Behr, John Besh, David Chang

 

Best Chef: Southwest: Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston

 

Best Chef: West: Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco

 

America’s Classic: Perini Ranch Steakhouse, Buffalo Gap, TX

 

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

 

Rising Star of the Year: [TIE] Jimmy Bannos Jr, The Purple Pig, Chicago; and Blaine Wetzell, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA

 

America’s Classic: Sokolowski’s University Inn, Cleveland

 

Outstanding Bar Program: The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, NYC

 

Outstanding Wine Program: The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

 

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional: Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

 

Comments (0)

Complete List of 2013 JBF Award Winners

 

The medals have all been handed out! Here's a complete list of the 2013 JBF Award winners.

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

 

Outstanding Pastry Chef: Brooks Headley, Del Posto, NYC

 

Best New Restaurant: State Bird Provisions, San Francisco

 

Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee: Zarela Martinez, Chef and Restaurateur, NYC

 

Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee: Michael Mina, Chef and Restaurateur, San Francisco

 

Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee:  Bill Yosses, Author and Pastry Chef, Washington, D.C.

 

Outstanding Restaurateur: Maguy Le Coze, Le Bernardin, NYC

 

Outstanding Service: Del Posto, NYC

 

Outstanding Restaurant: Blue Hill, NYC

 

Outstanding Chef: (tie) David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC, and Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago

 

 

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

 

America’s Classic: Frank Fat’s, Sacramento, CA

 

Outstanding Restaurant Design Award: 75 Seats and Under: Design Firm: Taavo Somer; Designer: Taavo Somer; Project: Isa, Brooklyn, NY

 

Outstanding Restaurant Design Award: 76 Seats and over: Design Firm: Alejandro Barrios Carrero Designs; Designer: Alejandro Barrios Carrero; Project: Juvia, Miami Beach, FL

 

America’s Classic: C.F. Folks, Washington, D.C.

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

Best Chef: Great Lakes: Stephanie Izard, Girl & the Goat, Chicago

 

Best Chef: Midwest: Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO

 

America’s Classic: Kramarczuck’s

 

Best Chef: Southeast: Joseph Lenn, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

 

Best Chef: Southwest: Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver

Comments (0)

Pages