Complete List of 2013 JBF Award Winners

 

The medals have all been handed out! Here's a complete list of the 2013 JBF Award winners.

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

 

Outstanding Pastry Chef: Brooks Headley, Del Posto, NYC

 

Best New Restaurant: State Bird Provisions, San Francisco

 

Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee: Zarela Martinez, Chef and Restaurateur, NYC

 

Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee: Michael Mina, Chef and Restaurateur, San Francisco

 

Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee:  Bill Yosses, Author and Pastry Chef, Washington, D.C.

 

Outstanding Restaurateur: Maguy Le Coze, Le Bernardin, NYC

 

Outstanding Service: Del Posto, NYC

 

Outstanding Restaurant: Blue Hill, NYC

 

Outstanding Chef: (tie) David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC, and Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago

 

 

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

 

America’s Classic: Frank Fat’s, Sacramento, CA

 

Outstanding Restaurant Design Award: 75 Seats and Under: Design Firm: Taavo Somer; Designer: Taavo Somer; Project: Isa, Brooklyn, NY

 

Outstanding Restaurant Design Award: 76 Seats and over: Design Firm: Alejandro Barrios Carrero Designs; Designer: Alejandro Barrios Carrero; Project: Juvia, Miami Beach, FL

 

America’s Classic: C.F. Folks, Washington, D.C.

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

Best Chef: Great Lakes: Stephanie Izard, Girl & the Goat, Chicago

 

Best Chef: Midwest: Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO

 

America’s Classic: Kramarczuck’s

 

Best Chef: Southeast: Joseph Lenn, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

 

Best Chef: Southwest: Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

 

Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee: Eric Asimov, Author and Journalist, NYC

 

Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee: Dorothy Kalins, Editor, NYC

 

Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee: Barbara Lynch, Chef and Restaurateur, Boston

 

Best Chef: South: Tory McPhail, Commander’s Palace, New Orleans

 

Best Chef: West: Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

 

Lifetime Achievement Recipient: Cecilia Chiang

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.

 

Best Chef: New York City: Wylie Dufresne, wd~50

 

Best Chef: Northeast: Melissa Kelly, Primo, Rockland, ME

 

Humanitarian of the Year: Emeril Lagasse

 

Best Chef: Northwest: Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

 

America’s Classic: Prince’s Hot Chicken, Nashville

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

 

Rising Star Chef of the Year: Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food, San Francisco and NYC

 

America’s Classic: Keens Steakhouse, NYC

 

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional: Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery, Sebastopol, CA

 

Outstanding Wine Program: Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO

 

Outstanding Bar Program: The Aviary, Chicago

 

Comments (0)